Targets

Packaging recycling obligations for packaging producers are determined by national business targets set by the government. In order to account for packaging handled by non-obligated companies the UK business targets are set at a higher level than the European Directive targets to ensure the UK as a whole complies with the European Directive targets.

 

targets generic

The previous round of targets were announced in Budget 2012 and covered the five-year period form 2013-17. This included a split target for glass to encourage more cullet to be sent for remelt rather than other applications such as aggregates. The glass targets were amended in 2014 after new data came to light and, following consultation, were extended to 2020. The consultation also included options for revised plastics targets for 2016 and 2017 and extended plastic targets to 2020. In March Budget 2017 the aluminium, steel, paper and wood targets, and the general recycling and recovery targets were set for 2020. The table below shows the business recycling targets.

 

The targets are intended to ensure that the UK complies with the packaging recycling targets set out in Directive 94/62/EC on packaging and packaging waste.

 

Targets for UK businesses

Material2016 (%)2017 (%)2018 (%)2019 (%)2020 (%)
Glass7777787980
by which re-melt6767676767
Aluminium5255586164
Steel7576798285
Paper69.569.5717375
Plastic4951535557
Wood2222384348
Total Recycling71.872.773.674.575.4
Total Recovery7879808182

 

 

EU targets

EU Directive target (in place since 2008) (%)
Paper and board60
Glass60
Metal50
Plastic22.5
Wood15
Total recycling and composting55
Total energy recovery, recycling and composting60

 

 

 

EU 2025 and 2030 targets

2025 targets (%)2030 targets (%)
Paper and board7585
Glass7075
Ferrous Metal7080
Aluminium5060
Plastic5055
Wood2530
Total prepared for re-use and recycled6570

*up to 5% points may be attained via reusable sales packaging placed on the market, as an average across the past three years. Wood which is prepared for reuse can be used when calculating the recycling achievement for wood.

Valpak PackFlow