2009/10 recycling performance

The following table contains municipal waste data issued derived from WasteDataFlow for the period covering the financial year 2009/10.

 

The data shows household waste recycling and composting rates for English councils from approx April 1, 2009 to March 31, 2010 showing recycling rate (dry recyclables), organics rate (green waste and food waste) as well as the total amount of combined recycling and composting for the year.

 

Councils are listed in order of recycling rate for materials not including organic waste:

 

CouncilDryCompostTotal
South Oxfordshire District Council35.14%26.11%61.25%
Mid Sussex District Council34.16%11.12%45.28%
City of London33.88%1.31%35.19%
Uttlesford District Council33.80%20.03%53.83%
South Kesteven District Council33.11%17.95%51.06%
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council32.66%10.44%43.10%
Worcester City Council32.45%1.08%33.53%
Waverley Borough Council32.29%4.88%37.17%
Mole Valley District Council32.13%18.20%50.33%
Adur District Council31.95%5.44%37.39%
Surrey Heath Borough Council31.93%18.03%49.96%
Wychavon District Council31.92%10.37%42.29%
South Holland District Council31.88%0.96%32.84%
Swindon Borough Council31.86%14.81%46.67%
Chichester District Council31.85%7.43%39.28%
Bournemouth Borough Council31.64%18.18%49.82%
Woking Borough Council31.54%13.02%44.56%
Rutland County Council31.33%24.46%55.79%
Walsall MBC31.23%16.01%47.24%
East Hampshire District Council31.22%5.82%37.04%
Guildford Borough Council30.83%14.23%45.06%
Richmond upon Thames LB30.27%12.15%42.42%
Central Bedfordshire30.07%20.19%50.26%
Mid Suffolk District Council29.96%10.22%40.18%
Eastleigh Borough Council29.87%13.88%43.75%
Charnwood Borough Council29.70%12.83%42.53%
Purbeck District Council29.57%3.24%32.81%
Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames29.53%16.22%45.75%
West Dorset District Council29.51%2.99%32.50%
Broadland District Council29.50%18.22%47.72%
Chiltern District Council29.46%17.19%46.65%
Hart District Council29.41%6.75%36.16%
Lincolnshire County Council29.30%21.96%51.26%
Swale Borough Council29.29%2.84%32.13%
Broxtowe Borough Council29.20%13.48%42.68%
Sutton LB29.18%8.39%37.57%
Spelthorne Borough Council29.13%4.26%33.39%
Arun District Council29.10%8.57%37.67%
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea29.06%1.59%30.65%
Canterbury City Council29.02%16.27%45.29%
Worcestershire County Council28.99%12.69%41.68%
Tandridge District Council28.99%2.80%31.79%
Surrey County Council28.89%16.71%45.60%
Redditch Borough Council28.89%0.01%28.90%
Worthing Borough Council28.88%8.30%37.18%
Exeter City Council28.84%7.45%36.29%
Brentwood Borough Council28.83%14.09%42.92%
Gedling Borough Council28.83%6.46%35.29%
Epping Forest Borough Council28.74%22.06%50.80%
Suffolk County Council28.64%21.89%50.53%
Norwich City Council28.47%6.07%34.54%
Bromley LB28.30%11.91%40.21%
Essex County Council28.25%17.71%45.96%
Elmbridge Borough Council28.13%15.80%43.93%
Breckland Council28.11%12.64%40.75%
Bexley LB28.09%22.66%50.75%
Trafford MBC28.06%16.36%44.42%
Darlington Borough Council28.05%8.07%36.12%
Lancashire County Council27.96%16.93%44.89%
Oxfordshire County Council27.93%19.67%47.60%
Hillingdon LB27.83%13.06%40.89%
North Kesteven District Council27.76%26.06%53.82%
Devon County Council27.76%24.46%52.22%
Weymouth and Portland Borough Council27.72%15.17%42.89%
Milton Keynes Council27.68%18.42%46.10%
Havant Borough Council27.67%2.23%29.90%
Norfolk County Council27.66%15.68%43.34%
Nottinghamshire County Council27.45%15.14%42.59%
Fareham Borough Council27.25%10.58%37.83%
Merton LB27.22%6.26%33.48%
Stratford-on-Avon District Council27.20%31.42%58.62%
New Forest District Council27.18%3.60%30.78%
Shepway District Council27.17%9.28%36.45%
Harlow District Council27.17%8.14%35.31%
South Norfolk Council27.14%9.77%36.91%
South Hams District Council27.08%29.96%57.04%
West Sussex County Council27.07%15.81%42.88%
Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council27.05%16.24%43.29%
East Lindsey District Council26.92%29.29%56.21%
Rochford District Council26.91%34.03%60.94%
Northumberland26.87%11.90%38.77%
Epsom and Ewell Borough Council26.71%19.22%45.93%
Bath and North East Somerset Council26.71%15.73%42.44%
Castle Point Borough Council26.65%10.28%36.93%
Rugby Borough Council26.56%24.39%50.95%
Herefordshire Council26.56%9.07%35.63%
Tendring District Council26.54%0.00%26.54%
Winchester City Council26.50%10.22%36.72%
Great Yarmouth Borough Council26.46%0.00%26.46%
Hammersmith and Fulham LB26.40%0.83%27.23%
Wyre Forest District Council26.40%0.00%26.40%
Somerset County Council26.36%22.18%48.54%
Cheshire West and Chester26.34%21.36%47.70%
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council26.34%14.67%41.01%
Blaby District Council26.28%18.38%44.66%
Test Valley Borough Council26.22%9.02%35.24%
Waveney District Council26.20%26.96%53.16%
Crawley Borough Council26.10%2.77%28.87%
Braintree District Council26.09%23.45%49.54%
Torbay Council26.04%9.54%35.58%
Carlisle City Council25.90%20.30%46.20%
North Norfolk District Council25.88%18.58%44.46%
Kent County Council25.85%12.50%38.35%
Cotswold District Council25.79%34.61%60.40%
Malvern Hills District Council25.66%2.39%28.05%
Huntingdonshire District Council25.65%29.89%55.54%
Oadby and Wigston Borough Council25.64%18.29%43.93%
Rushcliffe Borough Council25.60%27.52%53.12%
Newark and Sherwood District Council25.60%0.00%25.60%
Rossendale Borough Council25.57%10.37%35.94%
South Bucks District Council25.56%7.49%33.05%
Peterborough City Council25.53%18.68%44.21%
Hampshire County Council25.48%14.61%40.09%
Boston Borough Council25.48%5.01%30.49%
Cheshire East25.34%23.92%49.26%
Hyndburn Borough Council25.34%9.83%35.17%
Dorset County Council25.27%23.95%49.22%
Kingston-upon-Hull City Council25.26%9.19%34.45%
Basildon District Council25.21%13.04%38.25%
Reigate and Banstead Borough Council25.21%11.93%37.14%
Calderdale MBC25.19%16.68%41.87%
Stroud District Council25.18%0.09%25.27%
Oxford City Council25.14%13.09%38.23%
West Oxfordshire District Council25.14%8.58%33.72%
Cornwall25.13%11.74%36.87%
Ealing LB25.10%12.37%37.47%
Buckinghamshire County Council25.00%19.13%44.13%
North Lincolnshire Council24.95%26.44%51.39%
East Devon District Council24.92%9.18%34.10%
Harrow LB24.86%21.23%46.09%
County Durham24.75%10.32%35.07%
Western Riverside Waste Authority24.75%2.00%26.75%
Leicestershire County Council24.74%27.70%52.44%
Lichfield District Council24.72%28.83%53.55%
Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council24.66%12.42%37.08%
York City Council24.65%18.35%43.00%
South Somerset District Council24.55%16.90%41.45%
Poole Borough Council24.55%16.36%40.91%
Cherwell District Council24.44%26.91%51.35%
Wandsworth LB24.43%0.54%24.97%
Lincoln City Council24.39%19.48%43.87%
West London Waste Authority24.37%13.63%38.00%
Chorley Borough Council24.35%22.64%46.99%
Cambridgeshire County Council24.30%26.81%51.11%
North Tyneside Council24.29%12.39%36.68%
Lambeth LB24.26%2.86%27.12%
Tamworth Borough Council24.24%18.37%42.61%
Suffolk Coastal District Council24.23%27.56%51.79%
Cumbria County Council24.23%19.45%43.68%
Stafford Borough Council24.09%24.21%48.30%
Tameside MBC24.03%9.66%33.69%
Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Council MBC24.01%19.10%43.11%
North Dorset District Council23.92%8.60%32.52%
Amber Valley Borough Council23.92%3.46%27.38%
Reading Borough Council23.88%8.92%32.80%
Wakefield City MDC23.87%15.23%39.10%
Northamptonshire County Council23.85%20.57%44.42%
Brighton and Hove Council23.83%3.65%27.48%
West Lindsey District Council23.79%25.25%49.04%
Warwickshire County Council23.79%24.26%48.05%
Tower Hamlets LB23.77%2.29%26.06%
Staffordshire County Council23.74%24.27%48.01%
Scarborough Borough Council23.72%15.77%39.49%
Ashfield District Council23.69%9.46%33.15%
Warrington Borough Council23.67%18.95%42.62%
Colchester Borough Council23.62%12.88%36.50%
Richmondshire District Council23.59%19.44%43.03%
Vale of White Horse District Council23.56%12.54%36.10%
Nottingham City Council23.55%11.93%35.48%
East Northamptonshire Council23.55%7.04%30.59%
North Yorkshire County Council23.51%20.52%44.03%
Luton Borough Council23.50%11.05%34.55%
Gloucestershire County Council23.44%17.94%41.38%
Cannock Chase Council23.40%23.23%46.63%
Wiltshire23.37%17.17%40.54%
Bracknell Forest Borough Council23.32%13.78%37.10%
Hastings Borough Council23.31%3.75%27.06%
Kirklees MBC23.29%8.32%31.61%
East Staffordshire Borough Council23.28%26.93%50.21%
Blackpool Borough Council23.28%15.08%38.36%
Lewes District Council23.27%1.05%24.32%
Mendip District Council23.23%16.47%39.70%
Taunton Deane Borough Council23.22%21.93%45.15%
St Edmundsbury Borough Council23.20%26.88%50.08%
West Devon Borough Council23.17%20.30%43.47%
Thurrock Council23.13%12.71%35.84%
Slough Borough Council23.08%7.83%30.91%
Telford and Wrekin Council23.05%18.67%41.72%
Hartlepool Borough Council23.05%16.02%39.07%
Ribble Valley Borough Council23.02%14.77%37.79%
Gravesham Borough Council23.00%0.05%23.05%
Hertfordshire County Council22.99%23.19%46.18%
Northampton Borough Council22.90%15.33%38.23%
Islington LB22.84%6.16%29.00%
Corby Borough Council22.76%18.89%41.65%
Sevenoaks District Council22.75%7.96%30.71%
Windsor and Maidenhead Borough Council22.72%11.44%34.16%
Westminster City Council22.69%1.38%24.07%
West Berkshire District Council22.68%17.32%40.00%
Burnley Borough Council22.64%10.93%33.57%
Rochdale MBC22.62%10.40%33.02%
Dartford Borough Council22.58%0.00%22.58%
Bristol City Council22.53%14.78%37.31%
Bedford22.45%15.83%38.28%
Melton Borough Council22.43%27.36%49.79%
Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council22.41%27.25%49.66%
East Dorset District Council22.40%19.40%41.80%
Pendle Borough Council22.39%13.06%35.45%
Havering LB22.36%11.91%34.27%
Thanet District Council22.36%3.36%25.72%
Camden LB22.34%7.35%29.69%
Craven District Council22.29%14.49%36.78%
Warwick District Council22.15%27.14%49.29%
Gosport Borough Council22.12%1.24%23.36%
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council22.05%23.36%45.41%
Rushmoor Borough Council22.02%5.33%27.35%
Greater Manchester WDA (MBC)21.97%11.73%33.70%
Christchurch Borough Council21.93%12.32%34.25%
Mansfield District Council21.92%16.80%38.72%
Croydon LB21.87%10.35%32.22%
Forest Heath District Council21.84%23.33%45.17%
South Ribble Borough Council21.81%23.19%45.00%
Eden District Council21.79%22.78%44.57%
Wirral MBC21.75%14.86%36.61%
Maldon District Council21.73%14.38%36.11%
Barking and Dagenham LB21.70%11.05%32.75%
Medway Borough Council21.62%11.78%33.40%
West Somerset District Council21.56%5.34%26.90%
Hounslow LB21.55%11.56%33.11%
Fenland District Council21.46%28.82%50.28%
Salford City Council MBC21.42%10.75%32.17%
South Lakeland District Council21.37%21.27%42.64%
Erewash Borough Council21.36%19.17%40.53%
Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council21.34%11.91%33.25%
Wycombe District Council21.33%20.59%41.92%
Stockport MBC21.31%20.12%41.43%
East Sussex County Council21.26%15.19%36.45%
South Staffordshire Council21.23%26.44%47.67%
East Riding of Yorkshire Council21.21%17.01%38.22%
South Gloucestershire Council21.19%19.75%40.94%
Doncaster MBC21.18%18.22%39.40%
Wigan MBC21.12%11.78%32.90%
Ipswich Borough Council21.03%18.98%40.01%
Oldham MBC20.98%15.68%36.66%
Barnsley MBC20.97%22.18%43.15%
Rother District Council20.94%22.19%43.13%
Rotherham MBC20.88%21.40%42.28%
Aylesbury Vale District Council20.88%1.21%22.09%
Solihull MBC20.85%19.84%40.69%
Dover District Council20.82%10.01%30.83%
Bromsgrove District Council20.81%16.26%37.07%
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council20.81%2.29%23.10%
Teignbridge District Council20.77%35.46%56.23%
St Albans City and District Council20.76%28.94%49.70%
Plymouth City Council20.74%9.35%30.09%
Wellingborough Borough Council20.71%13.85%34.56%
Wokingham Council20.69%16.69%37.38%
Dacorum Borough Council20.64%26.62%47.26%
Stoke-on-Trent City Council20.60%16.87%37.47%
Shropshire20.58%29.27%49.85%
Maidstone Borough Council20.55%10.08%30.63%
Derby City Council20.52%24.00%44.52%
North Somerset Council20.50%16.76%37.26%
Lancaster City Council20.50%15.36%35.86%
Wyre Borough Council20.45%23.61%44.06%
North Devon District Council20.24%21.56%41.80%
Redbridge LB20.22%11.37%31.59%
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council20.22%10.06%30.28%
North West Leicestershire District Council20.04%23.95%43.99%
Merseyside WDA (MBC)19.98%14.11%34.09%
West Lancashire Borough Council19.92%25.46%45.38%
Kettering Borough Council19.88%24.88%44.76%
North Hertfordshire District Council19.68%28.82%48.50%
Bassetlaw District Council19.67%3.10%22.77%
Gateshead MBC19.55%11.39%30.94%
Portsmouth City Council19.51%4.53%24.04%
Runnymede Borough Council19.45%5.32%24.77%
Coventry City Council19.43%12.90%32.33%
Barnet LB19.42%13.58%33.00%
Enfield LB19.40%11.62%31.02%
Broxbourne Borough Council19.34%15.87%35.21%
Eastbourne Borough Council19.33%11.88%31.21%
North London Waste Authority19.32%9.42%28.74%
Derbyshire County Council19.30%22.39%41.69%
Staffordshire Moorlands District Council19.20%42.61%61.81%
East London Waste Authority19.15%9.60%28.75%
Sheffield City Council18.99%8.51%27.50%
South Cambridgeshire District Council18.94%34.51%53.45%
South Northamptonshire District Council18.86%30.88%49.74%
Three Rivers District Council18.81%30.60%49.41%
Halton Borough Council18.80%12.04%30.84%
Fylde Borough Council18.75%23.01%41.76%
Torridge District Council18.75%22.56%41.31%
Cheltenham Borough Council18.71%13.81%32.52%
Allerdale Borough Council18.61%25.69%44.30%
Chelmsford Borough Council18.10%19.00%37.10%
Harborough District Council18.08%35.17%53.25%
Copeland Borough Council18.06%23.33%41.39%
Haringey LB18.03%6.96%24.99%
Hackney LB18.02%5.90%23.92%
Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council17.92%26.37%44.29%
Waltham Forest LB17.92%9.94%27.86%
Tewkesbury Borough Council17.91%13.60%31.51%
Bolton MBC17.82%11.19%29.01%
Daventry District Council17.81%29.38%47.19%
North East Lincolnshire Council17.79%15.47%33.26%
Sandwell MBC17.79%11.91%29.70%
Cambridge City Council17.76%22.93%40.69%
Wolverhampton MBC17.68%18.08%35.76%
High Peak Borough Council17.66%22.56%40.22%
Ryedale District Council17.56%34.37%51.93%
Sefton MBC17.49%21.50%38.99%
Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council17.31%16.95%34.26%
Hambleton District Council17.29%28.03%45.32%
Watford Borough Council17.28%22.37%39.65%
Leicester City Council17.26%22.58%39.84%
South Tyneside MBC17.26%11.59%28.85%
Preston City Council17.21%15.04%32.25%
East Hertfordshire District Council17.20%23.97%41.17%
Southwark LB17.20%4.77%21.97%
Selby District Council17.11%21.75%38.86%
Sunderland City Council17.03%9.99%27.02%
Greenwich LB17.00%17.84%34.84%
Sedgemoor District Council17.00%9.60%26.60%
Harrogate Borough Council16.99%14.23%31.22%
Mid Devon District Council16.92%30.11%47.03%
East Cambridgeshire District Council16.80%19.91%36.71%
Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council16.74%11.99%28.73%
Derbyshire Dales District Council16.63%24.43%41.06%
Knowsley MBC16.50%11.37%27.87%
Leeds City Council MBC16.48%14.44%30.92%
Southampton City Council16.45%9.30%25.75%
Bury MBC16.25%11.53%27.78%
Lewisham LB16.21%0.57%16.78%
Horsham District Council16.19%25.37%41.56%
Chesterfield Borough Council16.16%24.44%40.60%
Bradford City MDC (MBC)15.88%13.52%29.40%
Birmingham City Council15.80%15.73%31.53%
South Derbyshire District Council15.78%31.53%47.31%
Liverpool City Council15.73%9.64%25.37%
Stevenage Borough Council15.53%16.18%31.71%
Wealden District Council15.32%20.30%35.62%
Middlesbrough Borough Council15.25%7.55%22.80%
Hertsmere Borough Council15.20%24.17%39.37%
Brent LB15.04%13.65%28.69%
North East Derbyshire District Council14.95%27.91%42.86%
Forest of Dean District Council14.94%24.79%39.73%
Ashford Borough Council14.90%0.39%15.29%
Gloucester City Council14.88%16.49%31.37%
Newham LB13.73%4.91%18.64%
St Helens MBC13.48%16.32%29.80%
Dudley MBC13.11%16.31%29.42%
Isle of Wight Council12.82%18.99%31.81%
Council of the Isles of Scilly12.82%4.38%17.20%
Manchester City Council MBC12.47%6.34%18.81%
Welwyn Hatfield Council12.22%21.91%34.13%
North Warwickshire Borough Council9.96%17.02%26.98%
Bolsover District Council9.17%17.77%26.94%
Alnwick District Council0.00%
Babergh District Council0.00%
Bedford Borough Council0.00%
Bedfordshire County Council0.00%
Berwick-upon-Tweed Borough Council0.00%
Blyth Valley Borough Council0.00%
Bridgnorth District Council0.00%
Caradon District Council0.00%
Carrick District Council0.00%
Castle Morpeth Borough Council0.00%
Cheshire County Council0.00%
Chester City Council0.00%
Chester-Le-Street District Council0.00%
Congleton Borough Council0.00%
Cornwall County Council0.00%
Crewe and Nantwich Borough Council0.00%
Derwentside District Council0.00%
Durham City Council0.00%
Durham County Council0.00%
Easington District Council0.00%
Ellesmere Port and Neston Borough Council0.00%
Kennet District Council0.00%
Kerrier District Council0.00%
Macclesfield Borough Council0.00%
Mid Bedfordshire District Council0.00%
North Cornwall District Council0.00%
North Shropshire District Council0.00%
North Wiltshire District Council0.00%
Northumberland County Council0.00%
Oswestry Borough Council0.00%
Penwith District Council0.00%
Restormel Borough Council0.00%
Salisbury District Council0.00%
Sedgefield Borough Council0.00%
Shrewsbury and Atcham Borough Council0.00%
Shropshire County Council0.00%
South Bedfordshire District Council0.00%
South Shropshire District Council0.00%
Teesdale District Council0.00%
Tynedale District Council0.00%
Vale Royal Borough Council0.00%
Wansbeck District Council0.00%
Wear Valley District Council0.00%
West Wiltshire District Council0.00%
Wiltshire County Council0.00%