2008/09 overall performance

The following table contains municipal waste data issued by Defra to letsrecycle.com in November 2009 for the period covering the financial year 2008/09.

 

The data shows household waste recycling and composting rates for English councils from April 1, 2008 to March 31, 2009, showing recycling rate (dry recyclables), composting rate (green waste and food waste) as well as the total amount of combined recycling and composting for the year.

 

Councils are listed in overall performance order:

 

Local Authority

Recycling %

Composting %

Total

Staffordshire Moorlands District Council20.74%40.81%61.55%
Cotswold District Council26.30%34.53%60.83%
East Lindsey District Council25.87%33.50%59.37%
South Hams District Council28.42%29.30%57.72%
South Shropshire District Council23.23%34.21%57.44%
Teignbridge District Council21.10%36.27%57.37%
Huntingdonshire District Council26.31%30.87%57.18%
Waveney District Council26.90%29.00%55.90%
North Kesteven District Council27.49%28.19%55.68%
Uttlesford District Council33.41%20.32%53.73%
Harborough District Council19.79%33.90%53.69%
South Cambridgeshire District Council18.90%34.77%53.67%
Ryedale District Council18.47%34.63%53.10%
Rushcliffe Borough Council26.83%26.08%52.91%
Rutland County Council28.47%24.43%52.90%
Warwick District Council24.67%27.47%52.14%
Leicestershire County Council24.26%27.49%51.75%
North Shropshire District Council15.85%35.86%51.71%
Mole Valley District Council33.73%17.81%51.54%
Cambridgeshire County Council23.54%27.84%51.38%
St Edmundsbury Borough Council23.57%27.75%51.32%
Melton Borough Council23.54%27.70%51.24%
Devon County Council27.51%23.56%51.07%
Fenland District Council21.59%29.45%51.04%
Bexley LB27.74%22.96%50.70%
Lincolnshire County Council28.25%22.34%50.59%
South Kesteven District Council33.20%17.39%50.59%
Lichfield District Council23.53%26.43%49.96%
North Hertfordshire District Council21.16%28.77%49.93%
Daventry District Council18.69%31.08%49.77%
Cherwell District Council24.99%24.67%49.66%
South Northamptonshire District Council18.39%31.11%49.50%
Broadland District Council31.65%17.82%49.47%
Rochford District Council25.68%23.67%49.35%
Three Rivers District Council19.78%29.53%49.31%
North Lincolnshire Council24.82%24.19%49.01%
Somerset County Council26.55%22.44%48.99%
Congleton Borough Council23.21%25.73%48.94%
Mid Devon District Council18.48%30.08%48.56%
Suffolk Coastal District Council21.54%26.92%48.46%
Suffolk County Council26.24%22.08%48.32%
Stafford Borough Council24.72%23.60%48.32%
Chiltern District Council31.42%16.77%48.19%
Carlisle City Council27.38%20.70%48.08%
Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council19.05%28.99%48.04%
South Derbyshire District Council17.42%30.58%48.00%
Peterborough City Council22.50%25.45%47.95%
Taunton Deane Borough Council25.13%22.80%47.93%
Cheshire County Council25.80%22.11%47.91%
Dacorum Borough Council21.73%26.06%47.79%
Dorset County Council25.54%22.25%47.79%
Kettering Borough Council22.09%25.58%47.67%
South Staffordshire Council21.67%25.87%47.54%
Eden District Council24.54%22.88%47.42%
Shropshire County Council20.58%26.82%47.40%
Canterbury City Council29.66%17.72%47.38%
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council23.93%23.32%47.25%
St Albans City and District Council21.36%25.86%47.22%
Stratford-on-Avon District Council22.36%24.66%47.02%
Oswestry Borough Council18.98%27.77%46.75%
Shrewsbury and Atcham Borough Council20.31%26.27%46.58%
Forest Heath District Council22.60%23.93%46.53%
Macclesfield Borough Council19.62%26.74%46.36%
Chorley Borough Council24.68%21.67%46.35%
Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council20.09%26.15%46.24%
Ellesmere Port and Neston Borough Council25.37%20.68%46.05%
Hambleton District Council18.05%27.96%46.01%
Vale Royal Borough Council19.48%26.47%45.95%
North Norfolk District Council27.63%18.24%45.87%
Mid Sussex District Council35.35%10.45%45.80%
South Ribble Borough Council23.09%22.55%45.64%
South Lakeland District Council24.78%20.80%45.58%
Staffordshire County Council23.06%22.47%45.53%
Northamptonshire County Council23.63%21.50%45.13%
West Lancashire Borough Council21.28%23.81%45.09%
Braintree District Council26.64%18.37%45.01%
York City Council26.15%18.80%44.95%
Oadby and Wigston Borough Council26.50%18.24%44.74%
West Wiltshire District Council18.98%25.54%44.52%
Wyre Borough Council20.49%23.71%44.20%
Lincoln City Council23.40%20.70%44.10%
Weymouth and Portland Borough Council28.48%15.59%44.07%
Wycombe District Council22.37%21.55%43.92%
Woking Borough Council32.13%11.75%43.88%
Kennet District Council25.70%18.10%43.80%
Allerdale Borough Council20.47%23.31%43.78%
Hertfordshire County Council22.53%21.25%43.78%
South Somerset District Council26.44%17.28%43.72%
Derby City Council21.60%22.09%43.69%
Essex County Council27.25%16.26%43.51%
Blaby District Council27.76%15.74%43.50%
Bromsgrove District Council20.83%22.55%43.38%
Buckinghamshire County Council25.03%18.22%43.25%
Richmondshire District Council24.96%18.29%43.25%
Warwickshire County Council21.50%21.70%43.20%
North West Leicestershire District Council19.92%23.26%43.18%
Epping Forest Borough Council28.36%14.76%43.12%
Lancashire County Council27.25%15.87%43.12%
Harrow LB21.50%21.61%43.11%
Norfolk County Council27.62%15.40%43.02%
North Yorkshire County Council23.29%19.70%42.99%
Oxfordshire County Council26.05%16.90%42.95%
Bedfordshire County Council25.18%17.68%42.86%
Mid Bedfordshire District Council27.88%14.94%42.82%
Bournemouth Borough Council33.06%9.68%42.74%
Bath and North East Somerset Council25.67%16.92%42.59%
North East Derbyshire District Council15.67%26.89%42.56%
Fylde Borough Council18.97%23.51%42.48%
South Oxfordshire District Council28.90%13.54%42.44%
Fareham Borough Council27.89%14.54%42.43%
West Devon Borough Council24.67%17.68%42.35%
Brentwood Borough Council28.76%13.48%42.24%
Cumbria County Council24.31%17.76%42.07%
Derbyshire Dales District Council18.61%23.29%41.90%
Erewash Borough Council22.97%18.90%41.87%
West Lindsey District Council23.59%18.22%41.81%
Breckland Council28.90%12.89%41.79%
Greenwich LB22.39%19.38%41.77%
Gloucestershire County Council24.07%17.68%41.75%
Bridgnorth District Council18.87%22.83%41.70%
Nottinghamshire County Council27.54%14.06%41.60%
Worcestershire County Council29.02%12.55%41.57%
Charnwood Borough Council30.39%11.14%41.53%
Rotherham MBC20.82%20.59%41.41%
Mendip District Council24.82%16.52%41.34%
Cambridge City Council16.88%24.35%41.23%
Horsham District Council15.65%25.56%41.21%
Eastleigh Borough Council31.10%10.04%41.14%
South Bedfordshire District Council23.27%17.87%41.14%
Tamworth Borough Council24.65%16.49%41.14%
Castle Morpeth Borough Council29.98%11.12%41.10%
Derbyshire County Council20.42%20.58%41.00%
Ipswich Borough Council21.96%18.93%40.89%
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council31.58%9.27%40.85%
Surrey County Council26.91%13.85%40.76%
Broxtowe Borough Council27.78%12.97%40.75%
North Devon District Council19.97%20.69%40.66%
Hampshire County Council26.74%13.90%40.64%
Richmond upon Thames LB27.87%12.77%40.64%
Guildford Borough Council29.67%10.84%40.51%
Watford Borough Council18.60%21.91%40.51%
Wiltshire County Council23.78%16.73%40.51%
Corby Borough Council20.12%20.36%40.48%
Swindon Borough Council25.98%14.40%40.38%
Bracknell Forest Borough Council27.12%13.18%40.30%
Chesterfield Borough Council16.87%23.42%40.29%
Waverley Borough Council34.16%5.98%40.14%
Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council23.73%16.35%40.08%
South Gloucestershire Council19.83%20.21%40.04%
West Sussex County Council24.48%15.42%39.90%
Mid Suffolk District Council34.74%5.04%39.78%
Babergh District Council29.33%10.43%39.76%
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council26.26%13.50%39.76%
Forest of Dean District Council15.15%24.58%39.73%
Reigate and Banstead Borough Council26.71%13.02%39.73%
Poole Borough Council23.27%16.44%39.71%
Hertsmere Borough Council16.16%23.53%39.69%
Crewe and Nantwich Borough Council25.04%14.55%39.59%
Cannock Chase Council22.90%16.61%39.51%
East Dorset District Council23.32%16.01%39.33%
Stockport MBC20.82%18.37%39.19%
South Norfolk Council30.06%8.81%38.87%
Hart District Council32.65%6.18%38.83%
East Hampshire District Council32.58%6.23%38.81%
Telford and Wrekin Council21.74%16.95%38.69%
Kent County Council26.09%12.56%38.65%
Winchester City Council28.23%10.40%38.63%
Northampton Borough Council20.86%17.63%38.49%
Shepway District Council27.95%10.45%38.40%
Northumberland County Council26.17%12.17%38.34%
Basildon District Council24.24%13.98%38.22%
High Peak Borough Council18.37%19.55%37.92%
Chelmsford Borough Council18.98%18.84%37.82%
Ribble Valley Borough Council23.24%14.57%37.81%
Oxford City Council25.30%12.48%37.78%
East Staffordshire Borough Council15.20%22.56%37.76%
Chichester District Council31.20%6.54%37.74%
North Cornwall District Council27.98%9.66%37.64%
Rossendale Borough Council27.83%9.80%37.63%
Warrington Borough Council19.63%17.97%37.60%
Scarborough Borough Council22.37%15.14%37.51%
Torridge District Council18.83%18.68%37.51%
Carrick District Council27.05%10.38%37.43%
Mansfield District Council21.18%16.15%37.33%
Elmbridge Borough Council27.33%9.98%37.31%
Hartlepool Borough Council21.10%16.21%37.31%
Rother District Council22.89%14.41%37.30%
Sefton MBC18.56%18.70%37.26%
Blackpool Borough Council22.96%14.20%37.16%
Maldon District Council22.23%14.66%36.89%
Milton Keynes Council23.49%13.31%36.80%
North Somerset Council20.04%16.74%36.78%
Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Council MBC18.64%18.13%36.77%
Doncaster MBC18.82%17.93%36.75%
East Cambridgeshire District Council17.09%19.60%36.69%
Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council26.71%9.94%36.65%
Wokingham Council21.64%14.93%36.57%
Bromley LB28.64%7.73%36.37%
Wirral MBC22.36%13.95%36.31%
Hyndburn Borough Council26.67%9.63%36.30%
Cornwall County Council24.55%11.68%36.23%
Exeter City Council29.44%6.74%36.18%
Worcester City Council36.01%0.03%36.04%
Selby District Council14.80%21.23%36.03%
Barnsley MBC17.81%18.21%36.02%
Windsor and Maidenhead Borough Council22.76%13.22%35.98%
Wellingborough Borough Council19.11%16.77%35.88%
Vale of White Horse District Council23.42%12.25%35.67%
Teesdale District Council18.60%17.05%35.65%
Wakefield City MDC21.33%14.20%35.53%
Bristol City Council20.46%15.02%35.48%
Craven District Council22.06%13.29%35.35%
Hillingdon LB21.59%13.73%35.32%
Adur District Council31.98%3.34%35.32%
Gedling Borough Council29.48%5.79%35.27%
Walsall MBC19.82%15.40%35.22%
Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames24.01%11.17%35.18%
Ealing LB22.69%12.37%35.06%
Arun District Council26.51%8.53%35.04%
East Sussex County Council21.61%13.41%35.02%
Tynedale District Council22.16%12.76%34.92%
Caradon District Council26.91%7.97%34.88%
Broxbourne Borough Council19.18%15.64%34.82%
Wealden District Council15.56%19.22%34.78%
Colchester Borough Council21.62%13.15%34.77%
Alnwick District Council27.62%7.14%34.76%
Copeland Borough Council18.60%16.08%34.68%
Pendle Borough Council22.36%12.27%34.63%
East Hertfordshire District Council15.76%18.84%34.60%
Test Valley Borough Council27.12%7.42%34.54%
City of London33.88%0.62%34.50%
Reading Borough Council25.53%8.91%34.44%
Lancaster City Council20.75%13.66%34.41%
Purbeck District Council30.49%3.81%34.30%
Swale Borough Council31.54%2.62%34.16%
Norwich City Council28.40%5.76%34.16%
South Bucks District Council25.65%8.44%34.09%
East Riding of Yorkshire Council21.41%12.39%33.80%
South Holland District Council32.51%1.29%33.80%
Trafford MBC18.53%15.20%33.73%
North Dorset District Council25.20%8.49%33.69%
West Berkshire District Council22.16%11.53%33.69%
Luton Borough Council22.63%11.01%33.64%
Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council17.38%16.26%33.64%
Worthing Borough Council27.18%6.45%33.63%
Chester City Council18.04%15.38%33.42%
Burnley Borough Council23.08%10.30%33.38%
Cheltenham Borough Council19.61%13.76%33.37%
West London Waste Authority20.77%12.50%33.27%
Medway Borough Council20.18%13.03%33.21%
Merseyside WDA (MBC)19.87%13.34%33.21%
Herefordshire Council24.28%8.91%33.19%
Wolverhampton MBC16.58%16.57%33.15%
Tewkesbury Borough Council19.45%13.50%32.95%
Rochdale MBC23.01%9.92%32.93%
Solihull MBC16.87%16.00%32.87%
New Forest District Council29.23%3.62%32.85%
Torbay Council23.41%9.29%32.70%
Preston City Council17.90%14.73%32.63%
Wychavon District Council25.75%6.84%32.59%
Nottingham City Council21.91%10.59%32.50%
Sutton LB25.52%6.86%32.38%
Castle Point Borough Council21.71%10.59%32.30%
Surrey Heath Borough Council22.87%9.37%32.24%
West Dorset District Council30.64%1.59%32.23%
Rugby Borough Council14.77%17.41%32.18%
East Northamptonshire Council24.93%7.09%32.02%
Bedford Borough Council17.32%14.54%31.86%
Isle of Wight Council13.51%18.34%31.85%
Salisbury District Council26.45%5.32%31.77%
Ashfield District Council28.33%3.36%31.69%
Greater Manchester WDA (MBC)21.25%10.32%31.57%
Sevenoaks District Council24.12%7.40%31.52%
Christchurch Borough Council22.59%8.78%31.37%
Redditch Borough Council31.37%0.00%31.37%
Gloucester City Council16.29%14.96%31.25%
Barnet LB17.86%13.28%31.14%
Epsom and Ewell Borough Council20.10%11.02%31.12%
Spelthorne Borough Council28.37%2.75%31.12%
Havant Borough Council30.25%0.80%31.05%
Welwyn Hatfield Council13.36%17.62%30.98%
Leicester City Council17.05%13.62%30.67%
Bolton MBC19.18%11.38%30.56%
North East Lincolnshire Council14.47%16.02%30.49%
Easington District Council21.33%9.11%30.44%
Penwith District Council21.60%8.80%30.40%
Merton LB25.40%4.96%30.36%
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea28.95%1.29%30.24%
Birmingham City Council16.04%14.13%30.17%
Derwentside District Council26.16%3.90%30.06%
Dudley MBC13.79%16.26%30.05%
Leeds City Council MBC17.80%12.19%29.99%
Wansbeck District Council23.36%6.42%29.78%
Plymouth City Council21.45%8.20%29.65%
Thurrock Council21.46%8.02%29.48%
Durham County Council21.84%7.45%29.29%
Brighton and Hove Council25.43%3.72%29.15%
Blyth Valley Borough Council25.31%3.73%29.04%
Durham City Council26.40%2.64%29.04%
Tandridge District Council29.01%0.00%29.01%
West Oxfordshire District Council24.52%4.37%28.89%
North Tyneside Council16.07%12.71%28.78%
Tameside MBC20.93%7.85%28.78%
St Helens MBC12.34%16.39%28.73%
North Warwickshire Borough Council11.02%17.63%28.65%
Halton Borough Council17.40%11.22%28.62%
Stevenage Borough Council16.08%12.51%28.59%
Gateshead MBC17.01%11.50%28.51%
Kerrier District Council21.96%6.36%28.32%
Crawley Borough Council25.99%2.31%28.30%
Harrogate Borough Council17.41%10.88%28.29%
Camden LB22.37%5.87%28.24%
Wyre Forest District Council28.24%0.00%28.24%
Amber Valley Borough Council25.79%2.44%28.23%
Brent LB15.70%12.50%28.20%
Islington LB22.91%5.29%28.20%
Boston Borough Council25.18%2.95%28.13%
Great Yarmouth Borough Council28.02%0.00%28.02%
Wigan MBC16.83%11.11%27.94%
Hammersmith and Fulham LB26.09%1.75%27.84%
Waltham Forest LB17.34%10.43%27.77%
Oldham MBC17.76%9.98%27.74%
Croydon LB18.53%9.17%27.70%
West Somerset District Council22.66%5.03%27.69%
Sheffield City Council20.12%7.48%27.60%
South Tyneside MBC14.69%12.91%27.60%
Western Riverside Waste Authority25.22%2.37%27.59%
Eastbourne Borough Council20.92%6.61%27.53%
Kirklees MBC20.11%7.36%27.47%
Maidstone Borough Council17.23%10.24%27.47%
Malvern Hills District Council27.39%0.03%27.42%
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council17.09%10.29%27.38%
Havering LB17.19%10.11%27.30%
Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council16.71%10.55%27.26%
Southampton City Council18.77%8.46%27.23%
Enfield LB16.18%10.94%27.12%
Sandwell MBC15.89%11.22%27.11%
Restormel Borough Council24.94%2.03%26.97%
Bury MBC16.20%10.67%26.87%
Darlington Borough Council18.51%8.32%26.83%
Stroud District Council26.25%0.54%26.79%
Stoke-on-Trent City Council16.44%10.33%26.77%
North London Waste Authority17.88%8.85%26.73%
Hastings Borough Council24.13%2.45%26.58%
Tendring District Council26.57%0.00%26.57%
Coventry City Council14.05%12.51%26.56%
Wandsworth LB26.06%0.50%26.56%
East Devon District Council23.42%3.10%26.52%
Harlow District Council24.85%1.62%26.47%
Newark and Sherwood District Council26.44%0.01%26.45%
Berwick-upon-Tweed Borough Council24.97%1.46%26.43%
Sedgemoor District Council16.91%9.47%26.38%
Liverpool City Council16.29%10.01%26.30%
Redbridge LB19.11%7.14%26.25%
Bradford City MDC (MBC)11.26%14.98%26.24%
Thanet District Council23.59%2.54%26.13%
Bolsover District Council10.48%15.49%25.97%
Dover District Council17.61%8.35%25.96%
Kingston-upon-Hull City Council20.16%5.79%25.95%
North Wiltshire District Council17.68%8.18%25.86%
Calderdale MBC17.53%8.28%25.81%
Rushmoor Borough Council21.49%4.29%25.78%
Lambeth LB22.75%2.76%25.51%
Salford City Council MBC17.24%8.23%25.47%
Slough Borough Council16.79%8.62%25.41%
Sunderland City Council15.24%10.17%25.41%
Lewes District Council24.43%0.76%25.19%
Gosport Borough Council23.61%1.55%25.16%
Knowsley MBC15.25%9.80%25.05%
Gravesham Borough Council24.92%0.00%24.92%
Barking and Dagenham LB17.00%7.91%24.91%
Runnymede Borough Council20.02%4.81%24.83%
Chester-Le-Street District Council24.82%0.00%24.82%
Portsmouth City Council20.37%4.27%24.64%
Dartford Borough Council23.72%0.00%23.72%
Hounslow LB17.82%5.70%23.52%
Bassetlaw District Council21.12%2.23%23.35%
East London Waste Authority16.73%6.42%23.15%
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council21.57%1.48%23.05%
Westminster City Council21.80%1.24%23.04%
Sedgefield Borough Council21.30%1.58%22.88%
Middlesbrough Borough Council15.47%7.40%22.87%
Aylesbury Vale District Council21.56%1.26%22.82%
Haringey LB16.47%5.98%22.45%
Hackney LB16.68%5.69%22.37%
Wear Valley District Council17.84%4.20%22.04%
Ashford Borough Council15.45%6.08%21.53%
Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council11.70%9.80%21.50%
Southwark LB16.18%4.56%20.74%
Lewisham LB19.96%0.52%20.48%
Manchester City Council MBC15.24%5.00%20.24%
Tower Hamlets LB17.75%1.31%19.06%
Council of the Isles of Scilly11.26%4.40%15.66%
Newham LB13.99%1.41%15.40%
Bedford0.00%
Central Bedfordshire0.00%
Cheshire East0.00%
Cheshire West and Chester0.00%
Cornwall0.00%
County Durham0.00%
Northumberland0.00%
Shropshire0.00%
Wiltshire0.00%