2007/08 overall performance

The following table contains municipal waste data issued by Defra to letsrecycle.com in November 2008 for the period covering the financial year 2007/08.

 

The data shows household waste recycling and composting rates for English councils from April 1, 2007 to March 31, 2008, showing recycling rate (dry recyclables), composting rate (green waste and food waste) as well as the total amount of combined recycling and composting for the year.

 

Councils are listed in overall performance order:

 

Rank

Local Authority

Recycling %

Composting %

Total

1East Lindsey District Council26.8331.5758.40
2South Hams District Council30.0127.0657.07
3North Kesteven District Council29.1526.7955.94
4Teignbridge District Council20.5735.0155.58
5Huntingdonshire District Council26.5028.6455.14
6Uttlesford District Council34.6919.8154.50
7South Cambridgeshire District Council18.7034.5153.21
8Staffordshire Moorlands District Council18.2934.5852.87
9Rushcliffe Borough Council26.8925.4852.38
10South Shropshire District Council22.1329.9252.06
11Waveney District Council26.8724.7551.62
12Ryedale District Council20.4131.1451.55
13Somerset County Council28.1022.8150.90
14St Edmundsbury Borough Council23.7027.1150.80
15Harborough District Council20.2030.4150.61
16Lincolnshire County Council29.3321.2250.55
17Cambridgeshire County Council22.8627.4450.30
18Lichfield District Council25.3524.9350.28
19Fenland District Council21.9328.1950.12
20Melton Borough Council24.0725.5449.61
21South Kesteven District Council34.1815.3649.54
22Taunton Deane Borough Council26.6022.6649.26
23South Somerset District Council28.2020.8049.00
24Carlisle City Council28.0420.7048.74
25North Shropshire District Council15.8832.7948.67
26Leicestershire County Council22.9225.5248.44
27Mid Devon District Council18.6529.7448.39
28South Northamptonshire District Council19.0128.9347.93
29Daventry District Council18.5729.3147.88
30Broadland District Council33.0914.4247.51
31Cherwell District Council25.0422.4247.46
32Chiltern District Council31.9115.3147.22
33Chorley Borough Council25.6321.5647.19
34Devon County Council26.3520.7147.06
35Three Rivers District Council20.8426.1146.95
36South Staffordshire Council22.5724.0746.64
37Peterborough City Council20.6825.9446.61
38Canterbury City Council28.8717.6446.51
39Forest Heath District Council23.0523.3846.44
40Macclesfield Borough Council21.9624.1746.13
41Dacorum Borough Council21.7324.3446.07
42Tunbridge Wells Borough Council23.3522.6746.03
43Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council18.9826.9145.89
44Suffolk County Council25.6320.2245.85
45Kettering Borough Council21.0024.7845.78
46Mole Valley District Council32.8112.9145.72
47Dorset County Council25.7919.5045.29
48Vale Royal Borough Council19.4825.6945.16
49Ellesmere Port and Neston Borough Council25.3319.7545.08
50North Norfolk District Council28.4016.6845.08
51Mendip District Council24.4120.6545.06
52Eden District Council24.1520.3344.48
53South Ribble Borough Council22.8921.3644.25
54Wycombe District Council23.1420.4643.60
55Hambleton District Council16.4527.1543.60
56Bromsgrove District Council22.5421.0243.56
57Shropshire County Council21.0622.3843.44
58Stratford-on-Avon District Council15.5227.8843.40
59York City Council25.9917.3843.37
60North Lincolnshire Council21.1122.1943.30
61Oswestry Borough Council19.0524.2543.30
62Oadby and Wigston Borough Council26.0917.2143.30
63Cotswold District Council19.8923.4043.29
64Congleton Borough Council17.2826.0143.29
65West Lancashire District Council21.0422.0643.10
66Suffolk Coastal District Council18.9724.0042.96
67Bath and North East Somerset Council27.0215.9242.94
68Weymouth and Portland Borough Council27.7615.1442.90
69Braintree District Council26.8115.9542.76
70Wyre Borough Council20.1422.3942.54
71Staffordshire County Council21.6720.6542.31
72Erewash Borough Council24.2618.0542.31
73Northamptonshire County Council22.7219.5542.27
74South Gloucestershire Council22.8219.4642.27
75South Lakeland District Council23.7918.3842.17
76Lincoln City Council22.3419.7142.05
77Fareham Borough Council28.6513.4042.05
78Buckinghamshire County Council25.2216.7141.93
79Fylde Borough Council19.3022.5841.87
80Breckland Council30.2611.5341.79
81Bexley LB24.0317.6241.64
82Cambridge City Council17.8023.7441.54
83Lancashire County Council26.4914.7641.24
84Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council24.1017.1241.22
85Cheshire County Council20.9420.1041.04
86Bournemouth Borough Council33.367.6541.01
87Epping Forest Borough Council27.5113.4941.00
88Woking Borough Council29.9910.8340.82
89Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council20.0720.5440.61
90Cannock Chase Council20.0420.5640.60
91Derby City Council21.5918.9840.57
92Brentwood Borough Council27.5612.9740.53
93Horsham District Council15.9724.4440.41
94Castle Morpeth Borough Council30.1510.2440.39
95Norfolk County Council27.1813.1740.35
96Kennet District Council26.8713.4740.34
97Oxfordshire County Council25.1514.9940.13
98North Hertfordshire District Council18.2621.8240.08
99Shepway District Council27.1712.8139.98
100Tamworth Borough Council24.5515.4239.96
101Ipswich Borough Council21.2518.6739.91
102Mid Sussex District Council32.857.0539.90
103North East Derbyshire District Council15.8224.0739.89
104Blaby District Council27.9911.8939.88
105Hampshire County Council27.1112.7339.84
106Derbyshire Dales District Council18.8920.9339.83
107Essex County Council25.9013.9139.80
108Bracknell Forest Borough Council26.8912.8139.70
109West Wiltshire District Council19.8419.8539.69
110Guildford Borough Council28.8210.8639.69
111Hart District Council34.065.5539.60
112Harrow LB21.3518.2039.55
113Bedfordshire County Council24.1115.3639.46
114Broxtowe Borough Council26.1013.3139.41
115Nottinghamshire County Council26.1113.1639.27
116Charnwood Borough Council30.328.9239.24
117Babergh District Council30.598.6339.23
118Waverley Borough Council34.534.6539.18
119South Bedfordshire District Council22.4916.6739.16
120North West Leicestershire District Council17.2421.9139.15
121Eastleigh Borough Council32.606.5339.13
122Poole Borough Council23.3415.7639.10
123North Devon District Council20.0318.9538.98
124South Oxfordshire District Council28.5710.3838.95
125West Devon Borough Council24.9213.9338.85
126Bridgnorth District Council22.6116.1038.71
127Hertfordshire County Council21.5616.9938.55
128Cumbria County Council22.1716.3438.51
129South Norfolk Council31.776.7038.47
130North Yorkshire County Council21.7516.6338.38
131Corby Borough Council19.0219.3538.37
132Worcestershire County Council27.8110.5438.35
133East Hampshire District Council32.305.7938.09
134Mid Suffolk District Council37.100.7237.82
135Northampton Borough Council21.5416.1637.70
136Chichester District Council33.504.0537.55
137Forest of Dean District Council15.4622.0737.53
138West Sussex County Council23.9213.5437.45
139Reigate and Banstead Borough Council26.4710.9637.43
140Crewe and Nantwich Borough Council24.1413.1137.26
141Derbyshire County Council20.8816.3737.26
142Shrewsbury and Atcham Borough Council18.2218.9837.20
143Wokingham Council22.6814.4237.10
144Mid Bedfordshire District Council26.9410.0536.99
145West Lindsey District Council21.5915.3836.97
146Wiltshire County Council23.3013.5536.85
147East Dorset District Council23.4413.3736.81
148Isle of Wight Council14.1622.6336.79
149South Derbyshire District Council17.2519.3936.64
150Allerdale Borough Council19.3117.1936.51
151Northumberland County Council25.9610.4836.44
152Hyndburn Borough Council26.609.7736.37
153St Albans City and District Council19.7616.5636.32
154North Cornwall District Council28.218.1136.32
155Chesterfield Borough Council16.9519.3536.30
156Bristol City Council21.7114.5736.27
157Carrick District Council26.799.4536.24
158Gloucestershire County Council21.6514.5336.18
159Richmond upon Thames LB24.6011.5436.14
160Winchester City Council28.257.7536.00
161East Staffordshire Borough Council15.3720.4635.83
162Kent County Council24.2111.6135.82
163Exeter City Council30.135.6835.81
164Gedling Borough Council30.735.0335.77
165Milton Keynes Council23.4412.2535.69
166Oxford City Council24.3811.2435.62
167East Cambridgeshire District Council16.4519.1035.55
168Warwickshire County Council17.5017.9035.39
169Stockport MBC17.9317.4435.37
170Teesdale District Council17.9117.4035.31
171Torridge District Council18.9416.3635.30
172Arun District Council27.807.4635.26
173Test Valley Borough Council28.876.2235.09
174Surrey County Council23.2511.8135.06
175Rotherham MBC20.8814.1635.04
176Telford and Wrekin Council19.7615.2034.95
177Maldon District Council21.9012.9934.89
178Chelmsford Borough Council18.7816.0534.83
179Swindon Borough Council22.8211.9734.79
180Doncaster MBC18.4116.3234.73
181South Bucks District Council27.327.3934.71
182Watford Borough Council19.7314.9634.70
183Wellingborough Borough Council20.0014.6134.62
184Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council27.127.4534.57
185Bromley LB27.626.8434.46
186Cornwall County Council24.0510.3534.40
187Rossendale Borough Council26.078.2734.34
188Copeland Borough Council17.8516.4434.28
189North Somerset Council19.8614.3034.15
190Alnwick District Council27.996.1534.14
191Worcester City Council34.030.0534.08
192Reading Borough Council26.327.7034.03
193Blackpool Borough Council21.2912.6033.89
194Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council26.637.1933.83
195Hillingdon LB21.1712.5833.76
196Southend-on-Sea Borough Council23.799.8833.67
197Pendle Borough Council22.2411.4233.66
198Stafford Borough Council13.7219.8333.55
199Leicester City Council16.9716.4933.46
200City of London33.020.3833.39
201Elmbridge Borough Council27.126.2133.33
202North Dorset District Council25.547.7333.28
203Purbeck District Council31.911.3133.22
204New Forest District Council30.262.9433.20
205Richmondshire District Council21.3511.7933.15
206Burnley Borough Council22.899.9932.88
207East Sussex County Council21.2211.6232.85
208Warrington Borough Council15.8316.9432.77
209Wealden District Council15.0417.7232.76
210Vale of White Horse District Council23.589.0832.67
211Mansfield District Council21.3211.2932.61
212Windsor and Maidenhead Borough Council23.688.8732.55
213Sutton LB22.619.8632.48
214Caradon District Council25.766.5032.26
215Selby District Council15.0817.1532.23
216Havant Borough Council31.680.4932.18
217Redditch Borough Council32.160.0032.16
218Hartlepool Borough Council19.4912.6332.12
219Basildon District Council22.879.1832.06
220Barnsley MBC16.5615.4532.01
221Wirral MBC21.1010.8531.95
222Luton Borough Council21.5810.3531.94
223Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Council MBC16.0915.8431.94
224Sevenoaks District Council25.816.0831.90
225Medway Borough Council19.9911.7331.73
226Chester City Council16.3015.3931.69
227Craven District Council20.4011.0531.45
228East Riding of Yorkshire Council21.899.4331.32
229Cheltenham Borough Council19.1912.1231.31
230Colchester Borough Council19.4811.7531.22
231Plymouth City Council23.437.7531.18
232Walsall MBC17.5113.6431.15
233High Peak Borough Council18.4712.6331.11
234South Holland District Council30.970.1331.10
235Welwyn Hatfield Council14.2516.8431.09
236Warwick District Council16.6514.2330.88
237Solihull MBC17.6813.1930.87
238Lancaster City Council18.6912.1430.83
239Bedford Borough Council16.0814.7230.81
240Barnet LB18.2612.4230.68
241East Northamptonshire Council24.725.8630.57
242Bolton MBC19.4111.1730.57
243Greenwich LB25.744.7830.52
244Preston City Council17.4612.8930.35
245Herefordshire Council22.677.5930.26
246West Dorset District Council29.670.4730.14
247Kerrier District Council22.527.6230.14
248Wansbeck District Council24.086.0230.10
249Surrey Heath Borough Council22.877.1930.06
250East Hertfordshire District Council17.7112.1629.87
251Broxbourne Borough Council15.8314.0029.83
252Sefton MBC17.6812.0829.76
253Waltham Forest LB19.6910.0529.74
254Epsom and Ewell Borough Council21.288.4129.69
255Hertsmere Borough Council17.5012.1529.64
256Tewkesbury Borough Council18.2611.1729.42
257Merseyside WDA (MBC)17.9511.3529.30
258Greater Manchester WDA (MBC)19.809.4729.28
259Rother District Council23.975.1629.13
260Adur District Council28.550.5129.07
261Nottingham City Council19.659.3529.00
262Tynedale District Council23.595.4129.00
263Ealing LB21.087.8628.94
264Penwith District Council21.267.6328.89
265Scarborough Borough Council16.8811.9228.80
266Rutland County Council17.0511.7528.80
267Boston Borough Council27.570.9628.53
268Ashfield District Council27.590.8928.48
269Wyre Forest District Council28.450.0028.45
270West Oxfordshire District Council24.543.8728.41
271Brighton and Hove Council24.873.5228.39
272North Warwickshire Borough Council11.1917.0928.28
273South Tyneside MBC16.6311.5728.20
274Enfield LB18.0810.1128.19
275Torbay Council21.106.9928.08
276Trafford MBC16.4611.5428.00
277Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea27.030.9027.93
278Stevenage Borough Council16.4411.4627.90
279Blyth Valley Borough Council25.352.3427.69
280Thurrock Council20.147.4727.61
281Crawley Borough Council26.950.4227.37
282Swale Borough Council26.071.2227.29
283Sheffield City Council19.877.4027.27
284Southampton City Council19.287.8627.13
285Camden LB23.893.2327.12
286Salisbury District Council21.895.2227.11
287Dudley MBC14.1412.9627.10
288West London Waste Authority17.689.4227.09
289Tameside MBC20.166.9327.09
290Gravesham Borough Council27.090.0027.09
291Merton LB23.333.7527.08
292Castle Point Borough Council17.819.2527.06
293Derwentside District Council25.491.4426.92
294Christchurch Borough Council22.574.3526.92
295Hammersmith and Fulham LB25.391.5026.89
296Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council11.7415.1526.89
297Sunderland City Council17.349.5226.85
298Amber Valley Borough Council26.790.0026.79
299Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council18.008.7926.79
300Tendring District Council26.730.0026.73
301Great Yarmouth Borough Council26.730.0026.73
302Wolverhampton MBC11.6015.0226.62
303North East Lincolnshire Council13.0013.5526.54
304Thanet District Council20.196.3026.49
305Tandridge District Council26.480.0026.48
306North Tyneside Council15.2711.1826.46
307Birmingham City Council14.8411.5926.43
308Bury MBC15.8710.4926.36
309Wigan MBC16.1010.2426.34
310Islington LB20.925.4126.33
311Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council16.439.7926.22
312Ribble Valley Borough Council15.9410.2526.19
313Newark and Sherwood District Council26.190.0026.19
314Western Riverside Waste Authority24.301.8426.14
315Worthing Borough Council22.403.7126.11
316Wakefield City MDC14.7711.3026.07
317Malvern Hills District Council26.010.0026.01
318Rugby Borough Council13.6012.4026.00
319Kirklees MBC18.757.2225.97
320Leeds City Council MBC17.828.1125.93
321Stroud District Council25.570.3125.88
322West Somerset District Council22.603.2825.87
323Gosport Borough Council24.441.4225.86
324Coventry City Council14.2611.5725.83
325Bolsover District Council11.0014.8125.81
326St Helens MBC11.7714.0225.79
327Rushmoor Borough Council22.763.0225.79
328Haringey LB19.116.5725.68
329Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames18.966.6625.62
330Halton Borough Council15.0910.3825.47
331Eastbourne Borough Council19.985.3425.32
332Sandwell MBC15.0110.2825.29
333Harrogate Borough Council17.487.8025.28
334Gloucester City Council16.798.3825.17
33522.542.5825.12
336Gateshead MBC15.0110.0525.06
337Darlington Borough Council17.967.0525.01
338Calderdale MBC17.857.0724.92
339Rochdale MBC16.588.2424.81
340Kingston-upon-Hull City Council17.327.4924.81
341Berwick-upon-Tweed Borough Council23.651.0924.74
342Lewes District Council23.810.8924.70
343Spelthorne Borough Council23.431.2724.70
34424.370.2924.66
345Stoke-on-Trent City Council15.968.6724.63
346Maidstone Borough Council15.149.4124.54
347Bassetlaw District Council22.412.0824.49
348Portsmouth City Council20.484.0024.48
349North London Waste Authority16.887.4924.37
350Sedgemoor District Council16.357.8324.18
351Slough Borough Council15.049.0624.10
352Durham County Council18.095.8923.98
353Havering LB16.167.8223.98
354Wychavon District Council23.900.0823.97
355Restormel Borough Council23.890.0023.89
356Salford City Council MBC16.747.1223.85
357North Wiltshire District Council17.816.0023.81
358Bradford City MDC (MBC)12.1711.6123.77
359Hastings Borough Council22.880.8623.74
360Norwich City Council22.491.1123.60
361Runnymede Borough Council19.723.5723.29
362Durham City Council20.182.8122.99
363Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council22.030.9522.98
364West Berkshire District Council16.756.0522.80
365Westminster City Council21.880.8422.72
366Croydon LB16.426.2922.71
367Aylesbury Vale District Council21.381.1522.53
368Harlow District Council21.271.1822.45
369Redbridge LB17.395.0022.38
370Hackney LB15.856.5322.38
371Dover District Council15.087.1922.28
372Dartford Borough Council22.080.0022.08
373Liverpool City Council13.548.4622.00
374Lewisham LB21.400.5821.99
375East Devon District Council21.450.4221.87
376Hounslow LB17.494.2621.75
377Wear Valley District Council18.583.1621.74
378Ashford Borough Council15.666.0221.68
379Manchester City Council MBC16.724.8421.56
380Brent LB12.088.9020.98
381Barking and Dagenham LB14.835.5820.41
382Easington District Council15.954.2420.19
383Oldham MBC12.967.0820.04
384Southwark LB16.014.0220.02
385Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council10.819.2020.01
386East London Waste Authority14.974.9919.96
387Middlesbrough Borough Council14.984.2419.22
388Rochford District Council16.702.3019.00
389Chester-Le-Street District Council18.700.0018.70
390Knowsley MBC9.099.3118.40
391Sedgefield Borough Council16.961.3418.30
392Newham LB12.342.0614.40
393Council of the Isles of Scilly9.694.4314.12
394Tower Hamlets LB12.890.1513.04