2007/08 recycling performance

The following table contains municipal waste data issued by Defra to letsrecycle.com in November 2008 for the period covering the financial year 2006/07.

 

The data shows household waste recycling and composting rates for English councils from April 1, 2007 to March 31, 2008, showing recycling rate (dry recyclables), composting rate (green waste and food waste) as well as the total amount of combined recycling and composting for the year.

 

Councils are listed in order of recycling rate for materials not including organic waste:

 

Local Authority

Recycling %

Composting %

Total

Mid Suffolk District Council37.100.7237.82
Uttlesford District Council34.6919.8154.50
Waverley Borough Council34.534.6539.18
South Kesteven District Council34.1815.3649.54
Hart District Council34.065.5539.60
Worcester City Council34.030.0534.08
Chichester District Council33.504.0537.55
Bournemouth Borough Council33.367.6541.01
Broadland District Council33.0914.4247.51
City of London33.020.3833.39
Mid Sussex District Council32.857.0539.90
Mole Valley District Council32.8112.9145.72
Eastleigh Borough Council32.606.5339.13
East Hampshire District Council32.305.7938.09
Redditch Borough Council32.160.0032.16
Chiltern District Council31.9115.3147.22
Purbeck District Council31.911.3133.22
South Norfolk Council31.776.7038.47
Havant Borough Council31.680.4932.18
South Holland District Council30.970.1331.10
Gedling Borough Council30.735.0335.77
Babergh District Council30.598.6339.23
Charnwood Borough Council30.328.9239.24
New Forest District Council30.262.9433.20
Breckland Council30.2611.5341.79
Castle Morpeth Borough Council30.1510.2440.39
Exeter City Council30.135.6835.81
South Hams District Council30.0127.0657.07
Woking Borough Council29.9910.8340.82
West Dorset District Council29.670.4730.14
Lincolnshire County Council29.3321.2250.55
North Kesteven District Council29.1526.7955.94
Canterbury City Council28.8717.6446.51
Test Valley Borough Council28.876.2235.09
Guildford Borough Council28.8210.8639.69
Fareham Borough Council28.6513.4042.05
South Oxfordshire District Council28.5710.3838.95
Adur District Council28.550.5129.07
Wyre Forest District Council28.450.0028.45
North Norfolk District Council28.4016.6845.08
Winchester City Council28.257.7536.00
North Cornwall District Council28.218.1136.32
South Somerset District Council28.2020.8049.00
Somerset County Council28.1022.8150.90
Carlisle City Council28.0420.7048.74
Blaby District Council27.9911.8939.88
Alnwick District Council27.996.1534.14
Worcestershire County Council27.8110.5438.35
Arun District Council27.807.4635.26
Weymouth and Portland Borough Council27.7615.1442.90
Bromley LB27.626.8434.46
Ashfield District Council27.590.8928.48
Boston Borough Council27.570.9628.53
Brentwood Borough Council27.5612.9740.53
Epping Forest Borough Council27.5113.4941.00
South Bucks District Council27.327.3934.71
Norfolk County Council27.1813.1740.35
Shepway District Council27.1712.8139.98
Elmbridge Borough Council27.126.2133.33
Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council27.127.4534.57
Hampshire County Council27.1112.7339.84
Gravesham Borough Council27.090.0027.09
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea27.030.9027.93
Bath and North East Somerset Council27.0215.9242.94
Crawley Borough Council26.950.4227.37
Mid Bedfordshire District Council26.9410.0536.99
Rushcliffe Borough Council26.8925.4852.38
Bracknell Forest Borough Council26.8912.8139.70
Waveney District Council26.8724.7551.62
Kennet District Council26.8713.4740.34
East Lindsey District Council26.8331.5758.40
Braintree District Council26.8115.9542.76
Amber Valley Borough Council26.790.0026.79
Carrick District Council26.799.4536.24
Tendring District Council26.730.0026.73
Great Yarmouth Borough Council26.730.0026.73
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council26.637.1933.83
Hyndburn Borough Council26.609.7736.37
Taunton Deane Borough Council26.6022.6649.26
Huntingdonshire District Council26.5028.6455.14
Lancashire County Council26.4914.7641.24
Tandridge District Council26.480.0026.48
Reigate and Banstead Borough Council26.4710.9637.43
Devon County Council26.3520.7147.06
Reading Borough Council26.327.7034.03
Newark and Sherwood District Council26.190.0026.19
Nottinghamshire County Council26.1113.1639.27
Broxtowe Borough Council26.1013.3139.41
Oadby and Wigston Borough Council26.0917.2143.30
Swale Borough Council26.071.2227.29
Rossendale Borough Council26.078.2734.34
Malvern Hills District Council26.010.0026.01
York City Council25.9917.3843.37
Northumberland County Council25.9610.4836.44
Essex County Council25.9013.9139.80
Sevenoaks District Council25.816.0831.90
Dorset County Council25.7919.5045.29
Caradon District Council25.766.5032.26
Greenwich LB25.744.7830.52
Chorley Borough Council25.6321.5647.19
Suffolk County Council25.6320.2245.85
Stroud District Council25.570.3125.88
North Dorset District Council25.547.7333.28
Derwentside District Council25.491.4426.92
Hammersmith and Fulham LB25.391.5026.89
Blyth Valley Borough Council25.352.3427.69
Lichfield District Council25.3524.9350.28
Ellesmere Port and Neston Borough Council25.3319.7545.08
Buckinghamshire County Council25.2216.7141.93
Oxfordshire County Council25.1514.9940.13
Cherwell District Council25.0422.4247.46
West Devon Borough Council24.9213.9338.85
Brighton and Hove Council24.873.5228.39
East Northamptonshire Council24.725.8630.57
Richmond upon Thames LB24.6011.5436.14
Tamworth Borough Council24.5515.4239.96
West Oxfordshire District Council24.543.8728.41
Gosport Borough Council24.441.4225.86
Mendip District Council24.4120.6545.06
Oxford City Council24.3811.2435.62
Wandsworth LB24.370.2924.66
Western Riverside Waste Authority24.301.8426.14
Erewash Borough Council24.2618.0542.31
Kent County Council24.2111.6135.82
Eden District Council24.1520.3344.48
Crewe and Nantwich Borough Council24.1413.1137.26
Bedfordshire County Council24.1115.3639.46
Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council24.1017.1241.22
Wansbeck District Council24.086.0230.10
Melton Borough Council24.0725.5449.61
Cornwall County Council24.0510.3534.40
Bexley LB24.0317.6241.64
Rother District Council23.975.1629.13
West Sussex County Council23.9213.5437.45
Wychavon District Council23.900.0823.97
Camden LB23.893.2327.12
Restormel Borough Council23.890.0023.89
Lewes District Council23.810.8924.70
South Lakeland District Council23.7918.3842.17
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council23.799.8833.67
St Edmundsbury Borough Council23.7027.1150.80
Windsor and Maidenhead Borough Council23.688.8732.55
Berwick-upon-Tweed Borough Council23.651.0924.74
Tynedale District Council23.595.4129.00
Vale of White Horse District Council23.589.0832.67
Milton Keynes Council23.4412.2535.69
East Dorset District Council23.4413.3736.81
Plymouth City Council23.437.7531.18
Spelthorne Borough Council23.431.2724.70
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council23.3522.6746.03
Poole Borough Council23.3415.7639.10
Merton LB23.333.7527.08
Wiltshire County Council23.3013.5536.85
Surrey County Council23.2511.8135.06
Wycombe District Council23.1420.4643.60
Forest Heath District Council23.0523.3846.44
Leicestershire County Council22.9225.5248.44
South Ribble Borough Council22.8921.3644.25
Burnley Borough Council22.899.9932.88
Hastings Borough Council22.880.8623.74
Basildon District Council22.879.1832.06
Surrey Heath Borough Council22.877.1930.06
Cambridgeshire County Council22.8627.4450.30
Swindon Borough Council22.8211.9734.79
South Gloucestershire Council22.8219.4642.27
Rushmoor Borough Council22.763.0225.79
Northamptonshire County Council22.7219.5542.27
Wokingham Council22.6814.4237.10
Herefordshire Council22.677.5930.26
Bridgnorth District Council22.6116.1038.71
Sutton LB22.619.8632.48
West Somerset District Council22.603.2825.87
South Staffordshire Council22.5724.0746.64
Christchurch Borough Council22.574.3526.92
Lambeth LB22.542.5825.12
Bromsgrove District Council22.5421.0243.56
Kerrier District Council22.527.6230.14
South Bedfordshire District Council22.4916.6739.16
Norwich City Council22.491.1123.60
Bassetlaw District Council22.412.0824.49
Worthing Borough Council22.403.7126.11
Lincoln City Council22.3419.7142.05
Pendle Borough Council22.2411.4233.66
Cumbria County Council22.1716.3438.51
South Shropshire District Council22.1329.9252.06
Dartford Borough Council22.080.0022.08
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council22.030.9522.98
Macclesfield Borough Council21.9624.1746.13
Fenland District Council21.9328.1950.12
Maldon District Council21.9012.9934.89
East Riding of Yorkshire Council21.899.4331.32
Salisbury District Council21.895.2227.11
Westminster City Council21.880.8422.72
North Yorkshire County Council21.7516.6338.38
Dacorum Borough Council21.7324.3446.07
Bristol City Council21.7114.5736.27
Staffordshire County Council21.6720.6542.31
Gloucestershire County Council21.6514.5336.18
Derby City Council21.5918.9840.57
West Lindsey District Council21.5915.3836.97
Luton Borough Council21.5810.3531.94
Hertfordshire County Council21.5616.9938.55
Northampton Borough Council21.5416.1637.70
East Devon District Council21.450.4221.87
Lewisham LB21.400.5821.99
Aylesbury Vale District Council21.381.1522.53
Richmondshire District Council21.3511.7933.15
Harrow LB21.3518.2039.55
Mansfield District Council21.3211.2932.61
Blackpool Borough Council21.2912.6033.89
Epsom and Ewell Borough Council21.288.4129.69
Harlow District Council21.271.1822.45
Penwith District Council21.267.6328.89
Ipswich Borough Council21.2518.6739.91
East Sussex County Council21.2211.6232.85
Hillingdon LB21.1712.5833.76
North Lincolnshire Council21.1122.1943.30
Wirral MBC21.1010.8531.95
Torbay Council21.106.9928.08
Ealing LB21.087.8628.94
Shropshire County Council21.0622.3843.44
West Lancashire District Council21.0422.0643.10
Kettering Borough Council21.0024.7845.78
Cheshire County Council20.9420.1041.04
Islington LB20.925.4126.33
Derbyshire County Council20.8816.3737.26
Rotherham MBC20.8814.1635.04
Three Rivers District Council20.8426.1146.95
Peterborough City Council20.6825.9446.61
Teignbridge District Council20.5735.0155.58
Portsmouth City Council20.484.0024.48
Ryedale District Council20.4131.1451.55
Craven District Council20.4011.0531.45
Harborough District Council20.2030.4150.61
Thanet District Council20.196.3026.49
Durham City Council20.182.8122.99
Tameside MBC20.166.9327.09
Wyre Borough Council20.1422.3942.54
Thurrock Council20.147.4727.61
Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council20.0720.5440.61
Cannock Chase Council20.0420.5640.60
North Devon District Council20.0318.9538.98
Wellingborough Borough Council20.0014.6134.62
Medway Borough Council19.9911.7331.73
Eastbourne Borough Council19.985.3425.32
Cotswold District Council19.8923.4043.29
Sheffield City Council19.877.4027.27
North Somerset Council19.8614.3034.15
West Wiltshire District Council19.8419.8539.69
Greater Manchester WDA (MBC)19.809.4729.28
St Albans City and District Council19.7616.5636.32
Telford and Wrekin Council19.7615.2034.95
Watford Borough Council19.7314.9634.70
Runnymede Borough Council19.723.5723.29
Waltham Forest LB19.6910.0529.74
Nottingham City Council19.659.3529.00
Hartlepool Borough Council19.4912.6332.12
Vale Royal Borough Council19.4825.6945.16
Colchester Borough Council19.4811.7531.22
Bolton MBC19.4111.1730.57
Allerdale Borough Council19.3117.1936.51
Fylde Borough Council19.3022.5841.87
Southampton City Council19.287.8627.13
Cheltenham Borough Council19.1912.1231.31
Haringey LB19.116.5725.68
Oswestry Borough Council19.0524.2543.30
Corby Borough Council19.0219.3538.37
South Northamptonshire District Council19.0128.9347.93
Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council18.9826.9145.89
Suffolk Coastal District Council18.9724.0042.96
Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames18.966.6625.62
Torridge District Council18.9416.3635.30
Derbyshire Dales District Council18.8920.9339.83
Chelmsford Borough Council18.7816.0534.83
Kirklees MBC18.757.2225.97
Chester-Le-Street District Council18.700.0018.70
South Cambridgeshire District Council18.7034.5153.21
Lancaster City Council18.6912.1430.83
Mid Devon District Council18.6529.7448.39
Wear Valley District Council18.583.1621.74
Daventry District Council18.5729.3147.88
High Peak Borough Council18.4712.6331.11
Doncaster MBC18.4116.3234.73
Staffordshire Moorlands District Council18.2934.5852.87
Barnet LB18.2612.4230.68
Tewkesbury Borough Council18.2611.1729.42
North Hertfordshire District Council18.2621.8240.08
Shrewsbury and Atcham Borough Council18.2218.9837.20
Durham County Council18.095.8923.98
Enfield LB18.0810.1128.19
Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council18.008.7926.79
Darlington Borough Council17.967.0525.01
Merseyside WDA (MBC)17.9511.3529.30
Stockport MBC17.9317.4435.37
Teesdale District Council17.9117.4035.31
Calderdale MBC17.857.0724.92
Copeland Borough Council17.8516.4434.28
Leeds City Council MBC17.828.1125.93
Castle Point Borough Council17.819.2527.06
North Wiltshire District Council17.816.0023.81
Cambridge City Council17.8023.7441.54
East Hertfordshire District Council17.7112.1629.87
Solihull MBC17.6813.1930.87
Sefton MBC17.6812.0829.76
West London Waste Authority17.689.4227.09
Walsall MBC17.5113.6431.15
Hertsmere Borough Council17.5012.1529.64
Warwickshire County Council17.5017.9035.39
Hounslow LB17.494.2621.75
Harrogate Borough Council17.487.8025.28
Preston City Council17.4612.8930.35
Redbridge LB17.395.0022.38
Sunderland City Council17.349.5226.85
Kingston-upon-Hull City Council17.327.4924.81
Congleton Borough Council17.2826.0143.29
South Derbyshire District Council17.2519.3936.64
North West Leicestershire District Council17.2421.9139.15
Rutland County Council17.0511.7528.80
Leicester City Council16.9716.4933.46
Sedgefield Borough Council16.961.3418.30
Chesterfield Borough Council16.9519.3536.30
Scarborough Borough Council16.8811.9228.80
North London Waste Authority16.887.4924.37
Gloucester City Council16.798.3825.17
West Berkshire District Council16.756.0522.80
Salford City Council MBC16.747.1223.85
Manchester City Council MBC16.724.8421.56
Rochford District Council16.702.3019.00
Warwick District Council16.6514.2330.88
South Tyneside MBC16.6311.5728.20
Rochdale MBC16.588.2424.81
Barnsley MBC16.5615.4532.01
Trafford MBC16.4611.5428.00
East Cambridgeshire District Council16.4519.1035.55
Hambleton District Council16.4527.1543.60
Stevenage Borough Council16.4411.4627.90
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council16.439.7926.22
Croydon LB16.426.2922.71
Sedgemoor District Council16.357.8324.18
Chester City Council16.3015.3931.69
Havering LB16.167.8223.98
Wigan MBC16.1010.2426.34
Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Council MBC16.0915.8431.94
Bedford Borough Council16.0814.7230.81
Southwark LB16.014.0220.02
Horsham District Council15.9724.4440.41
Stoke-on-Trent City Council15.968.6724.63
Easington District Council15.954.2420.19
Ribble Valley Borough Council15.9410.2526.19
North Shropshire District Council15.8832.7948.67
Bury MBC15.8710.4926.36
Hackney LB15.856.5322.38
Broxbourne Borough Council15.8314.0029.83
Warrington Borough Council15.8316.9432.77
North East Derbyshire District Council15.8224.0739.89
Ashford Borough Council15.666.0221.68
Stratford-on-Avon District Council15.5227.8843.40
Forest of Dean District Council15.4622.0737.53
East Staffordshire Borough Council15.3720.4635.83
North Tyneside Council15.2711.1826.46
Maidstone Borough Council15.149.4124.54
Halton Borough Council15.0910.3825.47
Dover District Council15.087.1922.28
Selby District Council15.0817.1532.23
Wealden District Council15.0417.7232.76
Slough Borough Council15.049.0624.10
Sandwell MBC15.0110.2825.29
Gateshead MBC15.0110.0525.06
Middlesbrough Borough Council14.984.2419.22
East London Waste Authority14.974.9919.96
Birmingham City Council14.8411.5926.43
Barking and Dagenham LB14.835.5820.41
Wakefield City MDC14.7711.3026.07
Coventry City Council14.2611.5725.83
Welwyn Hatfield Council14.2516.8431.09
Isle of Wight Council14.1622.6336.79
Dudley MBC14.1412.9627.10
Stafford Borough Council13.7219.8333.55
Rugby Borough Council13.6012.4026.00
Liverpool City Council13.548.4622.00
North East Lincolnshire Council13.0013.5526.54
Oldham MBC12.967.0820.04
Tower Hamlets LB12.890.1513.04
Newham LB12.342.0614.40
Bradford City MDC (MBC)12.1711.6123.77
Brent LB12.088.9020.98
St Helens MBC11.7714.0225.79
Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council11.7415.1526.89
Wolverhampton MBC11.6015.0226.62
North Warwickshire Borough Council11.1917.0928.28
Bolsover District Council11.0014.8125.81
Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council10.819.2020.01
Council of the Isles of Scilly9.694.4314.12
Knowsley MBC9.099.3118.40