2007/08 composting rate

The following table contains municipal waste data issued by Defra to letsrecycle.com in November 2008 for the period covering the financial year 2006/07.

 

The data shows household waste recycling and composting rates for English councils from April 1, 2007 to March 31, 2008, showing recycling rate (dry recyclables), composting rate (green waste and food waste) as well as the total amount of combined recycling and composting for the year.

 

Councils are listed in order of composting rate:

 

Local Authority 

Recycling % Composting %  Total 
Teignbridge District Council20.57%35.01%55.58%
Staffordshire Moorlands District Council18.29%34.58%52.87%
South Cambridgeshire District Council18.70%34.51%53.21%
North Shropshire District Council15.88%32.79%48.67%
East Lindsey District Council26.83%31.57%58.40%
Ryedale District Council20.41%31.14%51.55%
Harborough District Council20.20%30.41%50.61%
South Shropshire District Council22.13%29.92%52.06%
Mid Devon District Council18.65%29.74%48.39%
Daventry District Council18.57%29.31%47.88%
South Northamptonshire District Council19.01%28.93%47.93%
Huntingdonshire District Council26.50%28.64%55.14%
Fenland District Council21.93%28.19%50.12%
Stratford-on-Avon District Council15.52%27.88%43.40%
Cambridgeshire County Council22.86%27.44%50.30%
Hambleton District Council16.45%27.15%43.60%
St Edmundsbury Borough Council23.70%27.11%50.80%
South Hams District Council30.01%27.06%57.07%
Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council18.98%26.91%45.89%
North Kesteven District Council29.15%26.79%55.94%
Three Rivers District Council20.84%26.11%46.95%
Congleton Borough Council17.28%26.01%43.29%
Peterborough City Council20.68%25.94%46.61%
Vale Royal Borough Council19.48%25.69%45.16%
Melton Borough Council24.07%25.54%49.61%
Leicestershire County Council22.92%25.52%48.44%
Rushcliffe Borough Council26.89%25.48%52.38%
Lichfield District Council25.35%24.93%50.28%
Kettering Borough Council21.00%24.78%45.78%
Waveney District Council26.87%24.75%51.62%
Horsham District Council15.97%24.44%40.41%
Dacorum Borough Council21.73%24.34%46.07%
Oswestry Borough Council19.05%24.25%43.30%
Macclesfield Borough Council21.96%24.17%46.13%
South Staffordshire Council22.57%24.07%46.64%
North East Derbyshire District Council15.82%24.07%39.89%
Suffolk Coastal District Council18.97%24.00%42.96%
Cambridge City Council17.80%23.74%41.54%
Cotswold District Council19.89%23.40%43.29%
Forest Heath District Council23.05%23.38%46.44%
Somerset County Council28.10%22.81%50.90%
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council23.35%22.67%46.03%
Taunton Deane Borough Council26.60%22.66%49.26%
Isle of Wight Council14.16%22.63%36.79%
Fylde Borough Council19.30%22.58%41.87%
Cherwell District Council25.04%22.42%47.46%
Wyre Borough Council20.14%22.39%42.54%
Shropshire County Council21.06%22.38%43.44%
North Lincolnshire Council21.11%22.19%43.30%
Forest of Dean District Council15.46%22.07%37.53%
West Lancashire District Council21.04%22.06%43.10%
North West Leicestershire District Council17.24%21.91%39.15%
North Hertfordshire District Council18.26%21.82%40.08%
Chorley Borough Council25.63%21.56%47.19%
South Ribble Borough Council22.89%21.36%44.25%
Lincolnshire County Council29.33%21.22%50.55%
Bromsgrove District Council22.54%21.02%43.56%
Derbyshire Dales District Council18.89%20.93%39.83%
South Somerset District Council28.20%20.80%49.00%
Devon County Council26.35%20.71%47.06%
Carlisle City Council28.04%20.70%48.74%
Mendip District Council24.41%20.65%45.06%
Staffordshire County Council21.67%20.65%42.31%
Cannock Chase Council20.04%20.56%40.60%
Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council20.07%20.54%40.61%
Wycombe District Council23.14%20.46%43.60%
East Staffordshire Borough Council15.37%20.46%35.83%
Eden District Council24.15%20.33%44.48%
Suffolk County Council25.63%20.22%45.85%
Cheshire County Council20.94%20.10%41.04%
West Wiltshire District Council19.84%19.85%39.69%
Stafford Borough Council13.72%19.83%33.55%
Uttlesford District Council34.69%19.81%54.50%
Ellesmere Port and Neston Borough Council25.33%19.75%45.08%
Lincoln City Council22.34%19.71%42.05%
Northamptonshire County Council22.72%19.55%42.27%
Dorset County Council25.79%19.50%45.29%
South Gloucestershire Council22.82%19.46%42.27%
South Derbyshire District Council17.25%19.39%36.64%
Chesterfield Borough Council16.95%19.35%36.30%
Corby Borough Council19.02%19.35%38.37%
East Cambridgeshire District Council16.45%19.10%35.55%
Shrewsbury and Atcham Borough Council18.22%18.98%37.20%
Derby City Council21.59%18.98%40.57%
North Devon District Council20.03%18.95%38.98%
Ipswich Borough Council21.25%18.67%39.91%
South Lakeland District Council23.79%18.38%42.17%
Harrow LB21.35%18.20%39.55%
Erewash Borough Council24.26%18.05%42.31%
Warwickshire County Council17.50%17.90%35.39%
Wealden District Council15.04%17.72%32.76%
Canterbury City Council28.87%17.64%46.51%
Bexley LB24.03%17.62%41.64%
Stockport MBC17.93%17.44%35.37%
Teesdale District Council17.91%17.40%35.31%
York City Council25.99%17.38%43.37%
Oadby and Wigston Borough Council26.09%17.21%43.30%
Allerdale Borough Council19.31%17.19%36.51%
Selby District Council15.08%17.15%32.23%
Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council24.10%17.12%41.22%
North Warwickshire Borough Council11.19%17.09%28.28%
Hertfordshire County Council21.56%16.99%38.55%
Warrington Borough Council15.83%16.94%32.77%
Welwyn Hatfield Council14.25%16.84%31.09%
Buckinghamshire County Council25.22%16.71%41.93%
North Norfolk District Council28.40%16.68%45.08%
South Bedfordshire District Council22.49%16.67%39.16%
North Yorkshire County Council21.75%16.63%38.38%
St Albans City and District Council19.76%16.56%36.32%
Leicester City Council16.97%16.49%33.46%
Copeland Borough Council17.85%16.44%34.28%
Derbyshire County Council20.88%16.37%37.26%
Torridge District Council18.94%16.36%35.30%
Cumbria County Council22.17%16.34%38.51%
Doncaster MBC18.41%16.32%34.73%
Northampton Borough Council21.54%16.16%37.70%
Bridgnorth District Council22.61%16.10%38.71%
Chelmsford Borough Council18.78%16.05%34.83%
Braintree District Council26.81%15.95%42.76%
Bath and North East Somerset Council27.02%15.92%42.94%
Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Council MBC16.09%15.84%31.94%
Poole Borough Council23.34%15.76%39.10%
Barnsley MBC16.56%15.45%32.01%
Tamworth Borough Council24.55%15.42%39.96%
Chester City Council16.30%15.39%31.69%
West Lindsey District Council21.59%15.38%36.97%
South Kesteven District Council34.18%15.36%49.54%
Bedfordshire County Council24.11%15.36%39.46%
Chiltern District Council31.91%15.31%47.22%
Telford and Wrekin Council19.76%15.20%34.95%
Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council11.74%15.15%26.89%
Weymouth and Portland Borough Council27.76%15.14%42.90%
Wolverhampton MBC11.60%15.02%26.62%
Oxfordshire County Council25.15%14.99%40.13%
Watford Borough Council19.73%14.96%34.70%
Bolsover District Council11.00%14.81%25.81%
Lancashire County Council26.49%14.76%41.24%
Bedford Borough Council16.08%14.72%30.81%
Wellingborough Borough Council20.00%14.61%34.62%
Bristol City Council21.71%14.57%36.27%
Gloucestershire County Council21.65%14.53%36.18%
Broadland District Council33.09%14.42%47.51%
Wokingham Council22.68%14.42%37.10%
North Somerset Council19.86%14.30%34.15%
Warwick District Council16.65%14.23%30.88%
Rotherham MBC20.88%14.16%35.04%
St Helens MBC11.77%14.02%25.79%
Broxbourne Borough Council15.83%14.00%29.83%
West Devon Borough Council24.92%13.93%38.85%
Essex County Council25.90%13.91%39.80%
Walsall MBC17.51%13.64%31.15%
Wiltshire County Council23.30%13.55%36.85%
North East Lincolnshire Council13.00%13.55%26.54%
West Sussex County Council23.92%13.54%37.45%
Epping Forest Borough Council27.51%13.49%41.00%
Kennet District Council26.87%13.47%40.34%
Fareham Borough Council28.65%13.40%42.05%
East Dorset District Council23.44%13.37%36.81%
Broxtowe Borough Council26.10%13.31%39.41%
Solihull MBC17.68%13.19%30.87%
Norfolk County Council27.18%13.17%40.35%
Nottinghamshire County Council26.11%13.16%39.27%
Crewe and Nantwich Borough Council24.14%13.11%37.26%
Maldon District Council21.90%12.99%34.89%
Brentwood Borough Council27.56%12.97%40.53%
Dudley MBC14.14%12.96%27.10%
Mole Valley District Council32.81%12.91%45.72%
Preston City Council17.46%12.89%30.35%
Bracknell Forest Borough Council26.89%12.81%39.70%
Shepway District Council27.17%12.81%39.98%
Hampshire County Council27.11%12.73%39.84%
High Peak Borough Council18.47%12.63%31.11%
Hartlepool Borough Council19.49%12.63%32.12%
Blackpool Borough Council21.29%12.60%33.89%
Hillingdon LB21.17%12.58%33.76%
Barnet LB18.26%12.42%30.68%
Rugby Borough Council13.60%12.40%26.00%
Milton Keynes Council23.44%12.25%35.69%
East Hertfordshire District Council17.71%12.16%29.87%
Hertsmere Borough Council17.50%12.15%29.64%
Lancaster City Council18.69%12.14%30.83%
Cheltenham Borough Council19.19%12.12%31.31%
Sefton MBC17.68%12.08%29.76%
Swindon Borough Council22.82%11.97%34.79%
Scarborough Borough Council16.88%11.92%28.80%
Blaby District Council27.99%11.89%39.88%
Surrey County Council23.25%11.81%35.06%
Richmondshire District Council21.35%11.79%33.15%
Rutland County Council17.05%11.75%28.80%
Colchester Borough Council19.48%11.75%31.22%
Medway Borough Council19.99%11.73%31.73%
East Sussex County Council21.22%11.62%32.85%
Kent County Council24.21%11.61%35.82%
Bradford City MDC (MBC)12.17%11.61%23.77%
Birmingham City Council14.84%11.59%26.43%
South Tyneside MBC16.63%11.57%28.20%
Coventry City Council14.26%11.57%25.83%
Richmond upon Thames LB24.60%11.54%36.14%
Trafford MBC16.46%11.54%28.00%
Breckland Council30.26%11.53%41.79%
Stevenage Borough Council16.44%11.46%27.90%
Pendle Borough Council22.24%11.42%33.66%
Merseyside WDA (MBC)17.95%11.35%29.30%
Wakefield City MDC14.77%11.30%26.07%
Mansfield District Council21.32%11.29%32.61%
Oxford City Council24.38%11.24%35.62%
North Tyneside Council15.27%11.18%26.46%
Tewkesbury Borough Council18.26%11.17%29.42%
Bolton MBC19.41%11.17%30.57%
Craven District Council20.40%11.05%31.45%
Reigate and Banstead Borough Council26.47%10.96%37.43%
Guildford Borough Council28.82%10.86%39.69%
Wirral MBC21.10%10.85%31.95%
Woking Borough Council29.99%10.83%40.82%
Worcestershire County Council27.81%10.54%38.35%
Bury MBC15.87%10.49%26.36%
Northumberland County Council25.96%10.48%36.44%
South Oxfordshire District Council28.57%10.38%38.95%
Halton Borough Council15.09%10.38%25.47%
Luton Borough Council21.58%10.35%31.94%
Cornwall County Council24.05%10.35%34.40%
Sandwell MBC15.01%10.28%25.29%
Ribble Valley Borough Council15.94%10.25%26.19%
Wigan MBC16.10%10.24%26.34%
Castle Morpeth Borough Council30.15%10.24%40.39%
Enfield LB18.08%10.11%28.19%
Waltham Forest LB19.69%10.05%29.74%
Mid Bedfordshire District Council26.94%10.05%36.99%
Gateshead MBC15.01%10.05%25.06%
Burnley Borough Council22.89%9.99%32.88%
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council23.79%9.88%33.67%
Sutton LB22.61%9.86%32.48%
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council16.43%9.79%26.22%
Hyndburn Borough Council26.60%9.77%36.37%
Sunderland City Council17.34%9.52%26.85%
Greater Manchester WDA (MBC)19.80%9.47%29.28%
Carrick District Council26.79%9.45%36.24%
East Riding of Yorkshire Council21.89%9.43%31.32%
West London Waste Authority17.68%9.42%27.09%
Maidstone Borough Council15.14%9.41%24.54%
Nottingham City Council19.65%9.35%29.00%
Knowsley MBC9.09%9.31%18.40%
Castle Point Borough Council17.81%9.25%27.06%
Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council10.81%9.20%20.01%
Basildon District Council22.87%9.18%32.06%
Vale of White Horse District Council23.58%9.08%32.67%
Slough Borough Council15.04%9.06%24.10%
Charnwood Borough Council30.32%8.92%39.24%
Brent LB12.08%8.90%20.98%
Windsor and Maidenhead Borough Council23.68%8.87%32.55%
Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council18.00%8.79%26.79%
Stoke-on-Trent City Council15.96%8.67%24.63%
Babergh District Council30.59%8.63%39.23%
Liverpool City Council13.54%8.46%22.00%
Epsom and Ewell Borough Council21.28%8.41%29.69%
Gloucester City Council16.79%8.38%25.17%
Rossendale Borough Council26.07%8.27%34.34%
Rochdale MBC16.58%8.24%24.81%
North Cornwall District Council28.21%8.11%36.32%
Leeds City Council MBC17.82%8.11%25.93%
Ealing LB21.08%7.86%28.94%
Southampton City Council19.28%7.86%27.13%
Sedgemoor District Council16.35%7.83%24.18%
Havering LB16.16%7.82%23.98%
Harrogate Borough Council17.48%7.80%25.28%
Winchester City Council28.25%7.75%36.00%
Plymouth City Council23.43%7.75%31.18%
North Dorset District Council25.54%7.73%33.28%
Reading Borough Council26.32%7.70%34.03%
Bournemouth Borough Council33.36%7.65%41.01%
Penwith District Council21.26%7.63%28.89%
Kerrier District Council22.52%7.62%30.14%
Herefordshire Council22.67%7.59%30.26%
North London Waste Authority16.88%7.49%24.37%
Kingston-upon-Hull City Council17.32%7.49%24.81%
Thurrock Council20.14%7.47%27.61%
Arun District Council27.80%7.46%35.26%
Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council27.12%7.45%34.57%
Sheffield City Council19.87%7.40%27.27%
South Bucks District Council27.32%7.39%34.71%
Kirklees MBC18.75%7.22%25.97%
Dover District Council15.08%7.19%22.28%
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council26.63%7.19%33.83%
Surrey Heath Borough Council22.87%7.19%30.06%
Salford City Council MBC16.74%7.12%23.85%
Oldham MBC12.96%7.08%20.04%
Calderdale MBC17.85%7.07%24.92%
Mid Sussex District Council32.85%7.05%39.90%
Darlington Borough Council17.96%7.05%25.01%
Torbay Council21.10%6.99%28.08%
Tameside MBC20.16%6.93%27.09%
Bromley LB27.62%6.84%34.46%
South Norfolk Council31.77%6.70%38.47%
Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames18.96%6.66%25.62%
Haringey LB19.11%6.57%25.68%
Eastleigh Borough Council32.60%6.53%39.13%
Hackney LB15.85%6.53%22.38%
Caradon District Council25.76%6.50%32.26%
Thanet District Council20.19%6.30%26.49%
Croydon LB16.42%6.29%22.71%
Test Valley Borough Council28.87%6.22%35.09%
Elmbridge Borough Council27.12%6.21%33.33%
Alnwick District Council27.99%6.15%34.14%
Sevenoaks District Council25.81%6.08%31.90%
West Berkshire District Council16.75%6.05%22.80%
Ashford Borough Council15.66%6.02%21.68%
Wansbeck District Council24.08%6.02%30.10%
North Wiltshire District Council17.81%6.00%23.81%
Durham County Council18.09%5.89%23.98%
East Northamptonshire Council24.72%5.86%30.57%
East Hampshire District Council32.30%5.79%38.09%
Exeter City Council30.13%5.68%35.81%
Barking and Dagenham LB14.83%5.58%20.41%
Hart District Council34.06%5.55%39.60%
Islington LB20.92%5.41%26.33%
Tynedale District Council23.59%5.41%29.00%
Eastbourne Borough Council19.98%5.34%25.32%
Salisbury District Council21.89%5.22%27.11%
Rother District Council23.97%5.16%29.13%
Gedling Borough Council30.73%5.03%35.77%
Redbridge LB17.39%5.00%22.38%
East London Waste Authority14.97%4.99%19.96%
Manchester City Council MBC16.72%4.84%21.56%
Greenwich LB25.74%4.78%30.52%
Waverley Borough Council34.53%4.65%39.18%
Council of the Isles of Scilly9.69%4.43%14.12%
Christchurch Borough Council22.57%4.35%26.92%
Hounslow LB17.49%4.26%21.75%
Middlesbrough Borough Council14.98%4.24%19.22%
Easington District Council15.95%4.24%20.19%
Chichester District Council33.50%4.05%37.55%
Southwark LB16.01%4.02%20.02%
Portsmouth City Council20.48%4.00%24.48%
West Oxfordshire District Council24.54%3.87%28.41%
Merton LB23.33%3.75%27.08%
Worthing Borough Council22.40%3.71%26.11%
Runnymede Borough Council19.72%3.57%23.29%
Brighton and Hove Council24.87%3.52%28.39%
West Somerset District Council22.60%3.28%25.87%
Camden LB23.89%3.23%27.12%
Wear Valley District Council18.58%3.16%21.74%
Rushmoor Borough Council22.76%3.02%25.79%
New Forest District Council30.26%2.94%33.20%
Durham City Council20.18%2.81%22.99%
Lambeth LB22.54%2.58%25.12%
Blyth Valley Borough Council25.35%2.34%27.69%
Rochford District Council16.70%2.30%19.00%
Bassetlaw District Council22.41%2.08%24.49%
Newham LB12.34%2.06%14.40%
Western Riverside Waste Authority24.30%1.84%26.14%
Hammersmith and Fulham LB25.39%1.50%26.89%
Derwentside District Council25.49%1.44%26.92%
Gosport Borough Council24.44%1.42%25.86%
Sedgefield Borough Council16.96%1.34%18.30%
Purbeck District Council31.91%1.31%33.22%
Spelthorne Borough Council23.43%1.27%24.70%
Swale Borough Council26.07%1.22%27.29%
Harlow District Council21.27%1.18%22.45%
Aylesbury Vale District Council21.38%1.15%22.53%
Norwich City Council22.49%1.11%23.60%
Berwick-upon-Tweed Borough Council23.65%1.09%24.74%
Boston Borough Council27.57%0.96%28.53%
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council22.03%0.95%22.98%
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea27.03%0.90%27.93%
Ashfield District Council27.59%0.89%28.48%
Lewes District Council23.81%0.89%24.70%
Hastings Borough Council22.88%0.86%23.74%
Westminster City Council21.88%0.84%22.72%
Mid Suffolk District Council37.10%0.72%37.82%
Lewisham LB21.40%0.58%21.99%
Adur District Council28.55%0.51%29.07%
Havant Borough Council31.68%0.49%32.18%
West Dorset District Council29.67%0.47%30.14%
Crawley Borough Council26.95%0.42%27.37%
East Devon District Council21.45%0.42%21.87%
City of London33.02%0.38%33.39%
Stroud District Council25.57%0.31%25.88%
Wandsworth LB24.37%0.29%24.66%
Tower Hamlets LB12.89%0.15%13.04%
South Holland District Council30.97%0.13%31.10%
Wychavon District Council23.90%0.08%23.97%
Worcester City Council34.03%0.05%34.08%
Redditch Borough Council32.16%0.00%32.16%
Wyre Forest District Council28.45%0.00%28.45%
Gravesham Borough Council27.09%0.00%27.09%
Amber Valley Borough Council26.79%0.00%26.79%
Tendring District Council26.73%0.00%26.73%
Great Yarmouth Borough Council26.73%0.00%26.73%
Tandridge District Council26.48%0.00%26.48%
Newark and Sherwood District Council26.19%0.00%26.19%
Malvern Hills District Council26.01%0.00%26.01%
Restormel Borough Council23.89%0.00%23.89%
Dartford Borough Council22.08%0.00%22.08%
Chester-Le-Street District Council18.70%0.00%18.70%