2006/07 overall performance

The following table contains municipal waste data issued by Defra to letsrecycle.com in November 2007 for the period covering the financial year 2006/07.

 

The data shows household waste recycling and composting rates for English councils from April 1, 2006 to March 31, 2007, showing recycling rate (dry recyclables), composting rate (green waste and food waste) as well as the total amount of combined recycling and composting for the year.

 

Councils are listed in order of recycling rate for materials not including organic waste:

 

RankLocal AuthorityRecycling %Composting %

Total

1Mid Suffolk District Council34.21034.21
2Chichester District Council32.61.2233.82
3Chiltern District Council32.4412.5945.03
4Broadland District Council32.2713.4245.69
5Gedling Borough Council32.084.4936.57
6Mole Valley District Council31.617.5639.17
7Eastleigh Borough Council31.266.237.46
8Waverley Borough Council31.153.7434.89
9Purbeck District Council30.320.1330.45
10Uttlesford District Council30.0612.6942.75
11Havant Borough Council29.920.3930.31
12East Hampshire District Council29.315.5234.83
13Exeter City Council29.175.1534.32
14Bournemouth Borough Council29.117.1636.27
15Alnwick District Council28.865.0833.94
16Babergh District Council28.637.8336.46
17South Norfolk Council28.584.2732.85
18Castle Morpeth Borough Council28.418.5136.92
19City of London28.10.0928.19
20North Kesteven District Council28.0827.4155.49
21Canterbury City Council28.0816.9144.99
22Charnwood Borough Council27.957.9435.89
23Wyre Forest District Council27.89027.89
24South Hams District Council27.721.0648.76
25Ashfield District Council27.620.5928.21
26Breckland Council27.5510.9238.47
27Blaby District Council27.5210.938.42
28Woking Borough Council27.1811.2138.39
29Fareham Borough Council27.1811.1938.37
30South Oxfordshire District Council27.176.1133.28
31Rushcliffe Borough Council27.0725.1152.18
32West Dorset District Council27.040.327.34
33South Somerset District Council27.0218.6945.71
34Shepway District Council26.7913.3740.16
35Broxtowe Borough Council26.5412.1238.66
36Somerset County Council26.520.7847.28
37Waveney District Council26.3322.0848.41
38New Forest District Council26.272.4428.71
39Devon County Council26.219.645.8
40South Bucks District Council26.187.0433.22
41Boston Borough Council26.15026.15
42Crawley Borough Council26.140.2926.43
43Norfolk County Council26.112.3638.46
44North Norfolk District Council26.0815.5341.61
45Bromley LB25.965.8931.85
46Hart District Council25.914.9430.85
47Reigate and Banstead Borough Council25.878.5834.45
48Worcester City Council25.790.0625.85
49Great Yarmouth Borough Council25.76025.76
50Arun District Council25.726.6632.38
51Newark and Sherwood District Council25.71025.71
52Guildford Borough Council25.658.4134.06
53Amber Valley Borough Council25.64025.64
54Bath and North East Somerset Council25.5914.2439.83
55Erewash Borough Council25.4915.4140.9
56Nottinghamshire County Council25.2912.5437.83
57Adur District Council25.220.425.62
58Hampshire County Council25.1911.5536.74
59Epping Forest Borough Council25.1711.7936.96
60Ellesmere Port and Neston Borough Council24.9618.2143.17
61Hyndburn Borough Council24.918.633.51
62Lancashire County Council24.8313.9138.74
63Malvern Hills District Council24.7024.7
64Weymouth and Portland Borough Council24.6411.2535.89
65Windsor and Maidenhead Borough Council24.627.3131.93
66North Dorset District Council24.597.0631.65
67Sevenoaks District Council24.595.5430.13
68Gravesham Borough Council24.58024.58
69Huntingdonshire District Council24.4927.2351.72
70Mid Bedfordshire District Council24.448.5232.96
71Milton Keynes Council24.3810.5734.95
72Wiltshire County Council24.2414.0438.28
73Tandridge District Council24.1024.1
74Northumberland County Council24.089.4733.55
75Elmbridge Borough Council24.011.9825.99
76Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council23.975.4629.43
77Taunton Deane Borough Council23.9517.0841.03
78Carrick District Council23.958.132.05
79Bracknell Forest Borough Council23.9311.5635.49
80Suffolk County Council23.9218.9842.9
81Brighton and Hove Council23.863.4127.27
82Dorset County Council23.7818.5642.34
83Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea23.580.724.28
84Chorley Borough Council23.5320.5544.08
85Buckinghamshire County Council23.5116.5940.1
86Braintree District Council23.412.135.5
87Poole Borough Council23.3210.2633.58
88Lichfield District Council23.3124.2847.59
89York City Council23.316.6339.93
90Lincolnshire County Council23.2717.0440.31
91East Northamptonshire Council23.264.2627.52
92Stroud District Council23.24023.24
93St Edmundsbury Borough Council23.226.8350.03
94Tamworth Borough Council2315.3438.34
95Kennet District Council22.9813.6736.65
96West Oxfordshire District Council22.983.8326.81
97Cherwell District Council22.9621.6744.63
98Tendring District Council22.88022.88
99Reading Borough Council22.864.7827.64
100Oadby and Wigston Borough Council22.8517.5240.37
101Oxfordshire County Council22.8315.5238.35
102Wokingham Council22.8211.1733.99
103Vale of White Horse District Council22.826.2829.1
104Melton Borough Council22.7925.1147.9
105Richmond upon Thames LB22.788.9331.71
106Gosport Borough Council22.781.3224.1
107Hammersmith and Fulham LB22.740.8923.63
108Blyth Valley Borough Council22.70.8623.56
109Wandsworth LB22.60.2722.87
110South Holland District Council22.570.0722.64
111Mendip District Council22.5519.3541.9
112Swindon Borough Council22.529.6132.13
113South Ribble Borough Council22.521.744.2
114Worcestershire County Council22.59.7832.28
115Camden LB22.385.6728.05
116West Sussex County Council22.3411.8334.17
117Winchester City Council22.331.9324.26
118Kettering Borough Council22.322.7845.08
119Bexley LB22.2117.7940
120Restormel Borough Council22.182.7524.93
121West Somerset District Council22.142.2924.43
122Crewe and Nantwich Borough Council22.1111.4733.58
123Cambridgeshire County Council22.0826.4248.5
124Forest Heath District Council22.0623.9646.02
125Wansbeck District Council22.035.9627.99
126Burnley Borough Council22.029.5931.61
127Tunbridge Wells Borough Council21.9720.7942.76
128Western Riverside Waste Authority21.961.7223.68
129Wychavon District Council21.950.0522
130Tynedale District Council21.854.7126.56
131South Shropshire District Council21.8431.3653.2
132Kent County Council21.7910.6432.43
133Test Valley Borough Council21.615.427.01
134Cornwall County Council21.589.0730.65
135East Dorset District Council21.5210.0631.58
136Lewes District Council21.480.6622.14
137Surrey County Council21.469.4930.95
138Bristol City Council21.4410.531.94
139Northamptonshire County Council21.417.939.3
140Mansfield District Council21.345.4826.82
141Merton LB21.333.7225.05
142Rossendale Borough Council21.296.8528.14
143Essex County Council21.2812.9134.19
144Greenwich LB21.282.3323.61
145Bedfordshire County Council21.2713.5934.86
146Pendle Borough Council21.2310.6131.84
147Bromsgrove District Council21.2219.6140.83
148Christchurch Borough Council21.211.5822.79
149North Cornwall District Council21.16.6627.76
150Eden District Council21.0518.1739.22
151Wycombe District Council21.0118.3939.4
152Bassetlaw District Council20.98020.98
153Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council20.8615.0335.89
154Sutton LB20.819.4530.26
155East Riding of Yorkshire Council20.88.7929.59
156South Gloucestershire Council20.7618.7839.54
157Caradon District Council20.696.2126.9
158South Staffordshire Council20.6523.644.25
159West Devon Borough Council20.6518.9839.63
160Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council20.626.6927.31
161Dacorum Borough Council20.6122.4243.03
162Leicestershire County Council20.5721.9642.53
163Mid Sussex District Council20.544.6525.19
164Lambeth LB20.542.5623.1
165Northampton Borough Council20.4116.8137.22
166Three Rivers District Council20.425.245.6
167Macclesfield Borough Council20.3719.8740.24
168Redditch Borough Council20.31020.31
169Surrey Heath Borough Council20.159.6529.8
170Ryedale District Council20.1330.8851.01
171Medway Borough Council20.1212.2732.39
172Berwick-upon-Tweed Borough Council20.120.4120.53
173Blackpool Borough Council20.0311.9431.97
174Plymouth City Council19.926.9426.86
175Teignbridge District Council19.8430.650.44
176Southend-on-Sea Borough Council19.839.3129.14
177Telford and Wrekin Council19.8215.0934.91
178Brentwood Borough Council19.8211.3931.21
179Maldon District Council19.7713.132.87
180Rushmoor Borough Council19.72.7722.47
181Hertfordshire County Council19.6916.0935.78
182Epsom and Ewell Borough Council19.691.2420.93
183Bridgnorth District Council19.6618.0137.67
184Harborough District Council19.6428.9648.6
185West Lindsey District Council19.613.4133.01
186Westminster City Council19.570.8120.38
187Staffordshire County Council19.5517.4436.99
188Fenland District Council19.5427.8347.37
189Luton Borough Council19.539.2628.79
190Derwentside District Council19.479.5429.01
191Enfield LB19.3610.2829.64
192Portsmouth City Council19.363.6723.03
193Haringey LB19.355.3724.72
194Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council19.310.619.91
195Gloucestershire County Council19.2413.7733.01
196Wyre Borough Council19.2320.9640.19
197East Lindsey District Council19.2317.4436.67
198Peterborough City Council19.2224.5343.75
199St Albans City and District Council19.1413.1632.3
200Aylesbury Vale District Council19.040.8119.85
201Vale Royal Borough Council19.0226.0145.03
202Derbyshire County Council19.0112.6131.62
203Ipswich Borough Council18.9217.8636.78
204North Yorkshire County Council18.916.1735.07
205Islington LB18.854.6523.5
206Penwith District Council18.826.7525.57
207Worthing Borough Council18.82.8321.63
208West Wiltshire District Council18.7921.3140.1
209Basildon District Council18.777.2926.06
210Cannock Chase Council18.6418.4137.05
211Derby City Council18.6314.0932.72
212Dartford Borough Council18.63018.63
213Corby Borough Council18.6112.0530.66
214Herefordshire Council18.597.3325.92
215Hillingdon LB18.5612.0830.64
216Salisbury District Council18.534.8523.38
217Bolton MBC18.510.7629.26
218Torbay Council18.487.5826.06
219Oswestry Borough Council18.4523.3941.84
220Colchester Borough Council18.4512.5130.96
221Tameside MBC18.445.8424.28
222North Devon District Council18.4316.6835.11
223Watford Borough Council18.4316.0134.44
224Kerrier District Council18.437.7926.22
225Cumbria County Council18.4213.7932.21
226Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council18.3815.7234.1
227East Sussex County Council18.3810.5428.92
228Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames18.375.5323.9
229Norwich City Council18.37018.37
230East Devon District Council18.36018.36
231Sheffield City Council18.316.6324.94
232Derbyshire Dales District Council18.2518.2436.49
233South Cambridgeshire District Council18.2432.7450.98
234Wear Valley District Council18.238.2626.49
235Thurrock Council18.25.523.7
236North Somerset Council18.1912.9831.17
237Eastbourne Borough Council18.144.7822.92
238Cotswold District Council18.1122.9341.04
239West Lancashire District Council18.1119.8938
240South Kesteven District Council18.0613.8331.89
241Torridge District Council18.0313.4631.49
242Tewkesbury Borough Council17.978.4226.39
243Ealing LB17.976.9524.92
244Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council17.9325.0943.02
245Cheshire County Council17.9318.2936.22
246Barnet LB17.9211.5529.47
247Wellingborough Borough Council17.8312.4930.32
248Fylde Borough Council17.8122.240.01
249Shropshire County Council17.8120.1137.92
250Mid Devon District Council17.7726.3144.08
251Southampton City Council17.777.7425.51
252Harrogate Borough Council17.745.4623.2
253Craven District Council17.7210.6328.35
254Lincoln City Council17.6418.6336.27
255Hastings Borough Council17.620.6318.25
256Harlow District Council17.611.6919.3
257Teesdale District Council17.4210.1127.53
258West London Waste Authority17.3710.1627.53
259North Lincolnshire Council17.2721.1538.42
260Carlisle City Council17.2317.2834.51
261Waltham Forest LB17.2310.2827.51
262Hartlepool Borough Council17.2210.427.62
263Rotherham MBC17.2111.1328.34
264Daventry District Council17.129.9347.03
265Cambridge City Council17.0922.5439.63
266Chester-Le-Street District Council17.087.5824.66
267Spelthorne Borough Council17.052.4119.46
268Greater Manchester WDA (MBC)178.7225.72
269Durham City Council16.9911.3228.31
270Oxford City Council16.937.7724.7
271Richmondshire District Council16.8914.7531.64
272Allerdale Borough Council16.8316.0932.92
273South Lakeland District Council16.8314.1130.94
274East Cambridgeshire District Council16.818.335.1
275South Bedfordshire District Council16.7815.1731.95
276Runnymede Borough Council16.761.818.56
277Castle Point Borough Council16.749.1325.87
278Durham County Council16.6212.6329.25
279Sedgefield Borough Council16.619.6726.28
280Cheltenham Borough Council16.5611.7128.27
281Suffolk Coastal District Council16.5521.7638.31
282Rother District Council16.43016.43
283North Wiltshire District Council16.414.6521.06
284Leicester City Council16.310.8827.18
285Kirklees MBC16.275.3121.58
286Preston Borough Council16.2412.3328.57
287Chelmsford Borough Council16.1717.4133.58
288Darlington Borough Council16.026.6922.71
289North London Waste Authority15.957.1423.09
290South Northamptonshire District Council15.9324.9540.88
291Warwickshire County Council15.9316.7932.72
292West Berkshire District Council15.896.2322.12
293Lancaster City Council15.889.8825.76
294Stevenage Borough Council15.8511.0226.87
295Leeds City Council MBC15.836.4722.3
296Chester City Council15.7715.0930.86
297Hounslow LB15.73.9219.62
298Doncaster MBC15.688.7224.4
299Warrington Borough Council15.6212.3227.94
300Stockport MBC15.6116.932.51
301Lewisham LB15.490.2615.75
302Solihull MBC15.358.1223.47
303Sedgemoor District Council15.326.5721.89
304Sefton MBC15.38.4323.73
305Chesterfield Borough Council15.2816.4131.69
306Warwick District Council15.2714.0829.35
307Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Council MBC15.2710.5425.81
308North Hertfordshire District Council15.2617.9533.21
309Nottingham City Council15.228.5723.79
310Rochford District Council15.211.7917
311Copeland Borough Council15.1815.3530.53
312Gloucester City Council15.186.1321.31
313Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council15.176.0921.26
314Calderdale MBC15.156.1521.3
315Barking and Dagenham LB15.155.9321.08
316High Peak Borough Council15.144.8219.96
317Swale Borough Council15.060.715.76
318Manchester City Council MBC15.053.9418.99
319Sunderland City Council14.958.7723.72
320Horsham District Council14.9122.8437.75
321Isle of Wight Council14.8914.8729.76
322Stoke-on-Trent City Council14.815.1819.99
323Harrow LB14.71327.7
324Trafford MBC14.710.7525.45
325Hambleton District Council14.6929.2343.92
326Slough Borough Council14.687.7922.47
327Croydon LB14.635.4820.11
328Halton Borough Council14.5510.525.05
329East Hertfordshire District Council14.4812.0826.56
330Selby District Council14.4515.1429.59
331Ashford Borough Council14.335.1519.48
332Stratford-on-Avon District Council14.3225.9140.23
333North West Leicestershire District Council14.3120.9635.27
334Staffordshire Moorlands District Council14.2820.9135.19
335Southwark LB14.284.1818.46
336Bedford Borough Council14.2612.9727.23
337South Derbyshire District Council14.2513.3327.58
338Kingston-upon-Hull City Council14.216.8121.02
339Walsall MBC14.1712.226.37
340Thanet District Council14.113.1617.27
341Sandwell MBC14.096.320.39
342Barnsley MBC14.0110.0924.1
343Forest of Dean District Council1421.7635.76
344Hackney LB145.5719.57
345Shrewsbury and Atcham Borough Council13.8614.127.96
346Merseyside WDA (MBC)13.738.6622.39
347Broxbourne Borough Council13.7113.8927.6
348Redbridge LB13.634.9718.6
349Salford City Council MBC13.566.8120.37
350Middlesbrough Borough Council13.541.8815.42
351Wealden District Council13.516.7730.27
352Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council13.55.9819.48
353North East Derbyshire District Council13.4916.2129.7
354Havering LB13.486.9520.43
355East London Waste Authority13.464.9118.37
356Congleton Borough Council13.3922.6836.07
357Wakefield City MDC13.3810.924.28
358Rutland County Council13.1511.0224.17
359Easington District Council13.1420.8533.99
360Coventry City Council13.1411.0724.21
361North Shropshire District Council13.0327.940.93
362Bury MBC12.989.9322.91
363Gateshead MBC12.959.1322.08
364Welwyn Hatfield Council12.9415.128.04
365Wigan MBC12.928.9521.87
366North Tyneside Council12.99.2522.15
367Dudley MBC12.8510.1222.97
368Maidstone Borough Council12.826.3919.21
369South Tyneside MBC12.5611.423.96
370Bradford City MDC (MBC)12.5212.1824.7
371Rugby Borough Council12.5111.6724.18
372East Staffordshire Borough Council12.515.728.2
373Ribble Valley Borough Council12.58.9121.41
374Hertsmere Borough Council12.4617.429.86
375North East Lincolnshire Council11.9714.3726.34
376Newham LB11.761.8213.58
377Dover District Council11.737.0518.78
378Birmingham City Council11.666.7318.39
379Tower Hamlets LB11.640.1111.75
380Rochdale MBC11.487.2118.69
381Stafford Borough Council11.418.2629.66
382Brent LB11.2510.2721.52
383Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council10.8714.3625.23
384Oldham MBC10.145.4115.55
385North Warwickshire Borough Council9.7615.1624.92
386Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council9.77.917.6
387Bolsover District Council9.5510.5820.13
388Wirral MBC9.15.0514.15
389Scarborough Borough Council9.059.6618.71
390Wolverhampton MBC914.7923.79
391St Helens MBC8.6912.8921.58
392Knowsley MBC8.627.3715.99
393Liverpool City Council8.374.3512.72