2005/06 overall performance

The following table contains municipal waste data issued by Defra to letsrecycle.com in December 2006 for the period covering the financial year 2005/06.

 

The data shows household waste recycling and composting rates for English councils from April 1, 2005 to March 31, 2006, showing recycling rate (dry recyclables), composting rate (green waste and food waste) as well as the total amount of combined recycling and composting for the year and targets for the year.

 

RankLocal authority

Recycling rate (%)

Composting rate (%)

Total

2005/06 target

1North Kesteven28.7222.851.518
2Rushcliffe24.625.349.918
3South Cambridgeshire18.131.349.424
4St Edmundsbury21.5227.148.630
5Huntingdonshire25234821
6Melton Mowbray23.0324.0447.130
7Waveney25.8420.7546.618
8Forest Heath22.3423.7746.130
9Lichfield22.4522.9345.430
10Teignbridge19.5825.8145.430
11Daventry15.6229.0144.630
12Harborough18.625.7344.318
13Cambridgeshire21.6121.8743.530
14Broadland30.9612.4843.427
15Cherwell22.3720.9243.318
16Ryedale18.2424.5342.830
17Oswestry16.8925.6742.618
18Vale Royal18.323.641.918
19Canterbury26.4215.3141.730
20Suffolk22.6118.1140.730
21Bromsgrove19.9520.6240.618
22Devon23.8916.740.630
23Leicestershire19.5321.0740.630
24Somerset24.1516.2940.430
25Chorley18.721.6240.318
26Hinckley17.6222.740.327
27Three Rivers19.342140.330
28Hambleton15.2924.5839.924
29North Norfolk29.0310.7139.730
30Dacorum18.120.738.818
31Isle of Wight15.0823.7138.830
32Stratford-on-Avon13.7824.7838.630
33North Shropshire10.6127.8838.518
34Dorset23.4914.8738.430
35Erewash21.1117.1538.330
36Bexley21.516.2137.730
37Oadby21.4416.1937.630
38Nottinghamshire25.2712.137.424
39South Gloucestershire19.2118.1937.421
40Tunbridge Wells20.3317.0337.430
41Bath and North East Somerset23.6413.333730
42Shepway23.0913.93730
43Cotswold17.1419.7936.930
44Watford18.9817.736.730
45Ellesmere Port21.3515.2736.624
46South Shropshire18.2918.336.630
47Ipswich18.531836.518
48Chiltern32.14.336.430
49Fylde15.9320.4636.421
50Blaby26.379.8136.230
51Horsham14.22236.230
52Northampton19.8216.336.130
53Tamworth21.2514.8236.118
54Bridgnorth17.8718.133627
55Eden20.0215.8835.924
56Charnwood28.836.9635.830
57Derbyshire Dales19.1816.5435.727
58Redcar and Cleveland18.0717.6735.718
59Peterborough17.1518.4935.630
60Buckinghamshire21.414.135.530
61Broxtowe25.3910.0535.418
62Cambridge15.5519.6535.230
63Lancashire21.4313.7235.230
64Norfolk23.7511.0734.830
65Shropshire16.1118.6934.821
66Eastleigh29.335.3734.730
67West Devon19.9814.6834.730
68Northamptonshire18.516.0934.627
69Forest of Dean13.620.634.230
70South Ribble15.4518.7434.221
71Castle Morpeth25.848.123430
72South Hams23.5910.443430
73Lincolnshire18.615.333.930
74South Northamptonshire12.8621.0533.918
75Staffordshire17.0616.6233.727
76Congleton12.8120.7633.621
77East Hampshire27.925.7233.624
78Suffolk Coastal15.1718.3133.530
79Oxfordshire21.6511.7133.430
80Babergh26.856.4533.321
81North Devon19.114.233.330
82Hertfordshire18.614.5833.230
83Guildford25.27.532.721
84Breckland22.719.7832.527
85Mole Valley29.433.0632.530
86South Somerset21.5211.0132.528
87West Lindsey20.212.132.318
88Staffordshire Moorlands14.0818.1132.218
89Bedfordshire19.0113.0832.118
90Carrick23.938.1632.121
91Essex20.8411.163230
92Hampshire21.4610.3631.830
93Medway19.112.6531.830
94North West Leicestershire12.8318.8731.724
95East Cambridgeshire16.4215.2131.630
96Milton Keynes19.8511.7231.630
97Stockport1516.5631.630
98Wiltshire20.5111.131.630
99Wyre13.6517.9331.621
100Worcestershire21.959.5431.530
101Alnwick28.13.331.418
102South Staffordshire15.2216.1231.318
103East Dorset21.1210.0531.230
104West Lancashire12.9318.1931.127
105West Sussex20.1810.773130
106Wycombe18.712.273130
107Fenland13.881730.918
108Braintree20.799.6830.521
109Telford and Wrekin17.612.930.518
110South Norfolk29.570.8130.430
111Wokingham21.98.430.330
112North Yorkshire16.5113.6830.221
113Colchester18.7811.3230.130
114Exeter25.374.6830.130
115Mendip18.1511.843025
116Cumbria16.1213.8129.921
117Warwickshire14.5215.4229.924
118Gloucestershire18.611.229.830
119North Cornwall23.636.0329.721
120Cheshire13.9815.5229.530
121Mid Beds20.179.3529.518
122Allerdale14.6714.729.418
123Chichester29.3529.430
124Lincoln12.6816.7329.430
125Northumberland19.1410.2929.418
126Pendle19.659.6629.318
127South Bedfordshire15.7213.5329.321
128Torridge17.0412.329.330
129Maldon17.7111.5229.230
130Chester City14.2214.8729.130
131Sutton20.218.8629.130
132Windsor and Maidenhead21.487.52930
133Woking19.79.32930
134Carlisle City12.6516.2428.930
135Kettering14.1114.7628.918
136Reigate and Banstead22.266.6628.930
137Wealden12.5316.3428.924
138St Albans18.0610.728.830
139Chelmsford14.8313.8228.718
140Cornwall18.649.9628.618
141Richmond21.067.5328.630
142Warwick14.0814.428.527
143Fareham24.823.5328.430
144Mid Suffolk28.35028.424
145Poole21.586.8328.430
146Burnley19.089.228.318
147Ashfield27.930.2428.218
148Mid Devon16.9611.2128.230
149Copeland14.5313.628.118
150Kent18.329.7728.130
151Bracknell Forest18.699.272827
152Welwyn Hatfield14.2913.732830
153Gedling24.633.2527.921
154Surrey19.228.7227.930
155Sevenoaks23.194.6527.830
156Hillingdon16.311.427.721
157Swindon19.927.8227.730
158South Oxfordshire24.972.6727.629
159Teesdale16.1311.3527.518
160West Wiltshire15.4112.0427.521
161Barnet17.989.4927.4727
162Bromley22.794.4627.321
163Enfield16.9210.3727.327
164South Bucks25.571.7227.330
165Test Valley22.224.9327.230
166Camden22.244.927.130
167Leicester17.429.7127.127
168Craven16.3110.732727
169Easington11.7715.1526.918
170Stevenage15.6111.2426.924
171Derbyshire16.959.7126.718
172East Sussex16.6610.0526.727
173Harrow13.6613.0426.724
174North Hertfordshire15.3411.426.724
175Selby14.0512.6826.718
176South Lakeland14.512.226.721
177Brentwood16.929.6926.630
178Arun21.714.8326.530
179Broxbourne13.413.1426.521
180Hyndburn19.167.3726.518
181Derby16.469.9426.430
182New Forest25.261.1426.430
183Chesterfield14.3611.9726.324
184Macclesfield16.559.7426.324
185Blackpool15.5410.5826.118
186South Kesteven14.311.826.118
187Weymouth and Portland20.925.1826.130
188Durham County15.7510.232618
189Newark and Sherwood2602618
190Wansbeck19.446.4525.918
191Cheltenham16.519.3325.824
192North Lincolnshire14.5411.2325.824
193Shrewsbury and Atcham13.1412.5325.727
194Southampton18.287.3725.724
195Caradon19.056.5425.618
196East Northamptonshire21.074.4925.630
197North Dorset21.264.3225.630
198South Derbyshire13.1912.425.621
199Torbay18.856.7725.630
200Uttlesford22.193.425.630
201Bedford13.1812.3525.518
202Preston14.9510.5425.518
203Taunton Deane18.96.625.530
204Hart21.054.325.430
205Surrey Heath19.565.825.430
206Solihull19.565.7325.318
207East Staffs11.1314.0425.218
208Nuneaton and Bedworth10.4114.6525.124
209Tonbridge16.858.142530
210Wyre Forest24.9802518
211Bolton16.957.9724.920
212Crewe14.7210.1824.918
213Rutland12.1512.7424.930
214East Riding17.277.4924.827
215Luton15.189.6424.824
216Wellingborough15.539.0824.618
217West London WA15.918.6824.627
218Brighton20.953.5624.530
219Kerrier17.117.3624.518
220Purbeck24.51024.530
221Waverley22.71.7324.430
222Blackburn17.886.4524.318
223Crawley24.010.2324.230
224Hertsmere10.713.524.221
225Restormel20.93.2624.224
226Stafford10.4513.7324.218
227Walsall11.7312.4524.224
228Herefordshire17.466.6124.121
229Trafford16.977.124.120
230York16.57.5824.118
231Castle Point15.628.392424
232Christchurch2222430
233Havant2402430
234Kingston Upon Thames17.416.562430
235Mansfield21.262.712418
236Vale of White Horse22.141.7123.929
237Rossendale17.716.0423.818
238Adur23.370.3523.730
239Malvern Hills23.71023.718
240North East Lincolnshire9.7413.9423.721
241Gosport22.381.2323.627
242Chester-Le-Street16.876.6223.518
243Epping16.17.423.530
244East Herts12.4210.9923.418
245Halton13.589.6423.218
246Wear Valley15.827.3623.218
247West Oxfordshire21.721.3423.118
248Bury13.99.12320
249Penwith16.686.322318
250Tandridge22.89022.930
251Basildon15.776.9822.830
252Gravesham22.65022.730
253Richmondshire14.28.4722.718
254Merton19.353.2422.627
255Mid Sussex21.61.0322.630
256West Dorset21.80.7522.627
257Plymouth16.855.5622.424
258Rotherham15.177.2622.418
259Bassetlaw22.28022.321
260Lambeth18.963.1922.221
261Boston22.1022.118
262Greater Manchester WDA15.047.0322.120
263West Somerset20.761.3222.125
264North Warwickshire10.5311.422218
265Wakefield City12.29.792218
266Western Riverside WA20.21.832224
267Harrogate17.084.8421.921
268Stroud21.91021.930
269Waltham Forest13.448.4121.918
270Kennet14.757.0521.825
271Greenwich18.163.521.718
272Hartlepool13.847.8121.718
273Kings Lynn21.59021.627
274Reading18.33.321.624
275Rushmoor19.751.8621.624
276Tendring21.55021.624
277Durham City14.776.721.518
278Hammersmith and Fulham210.4921.524
279North Tyneside12.399.0821.518
280Southend13.28.2521.527
281Wolverhampton8.3413.1321.518
282Elmbridge20.90.521.424
283Cannock Chase13.47.8621.318
284Leeds17.264.0721.321
285East Lindsey10.410.821.218
286Ribble Valley10.4510.7121.218
287Sheffield15.046.1321.218
288South Tyneside9.8411.3321.218
289Kirklees15.845.2221.121
290Thanet12.128.9621.121
291Wandsworth20.630.332124
292North London WA15.275.6220.918
293Salisbury17.483.4520.930
294South Holland20.9020.924
295Tameside18.642.1520.820
296Blyth20.410.120.518
297Derwentside13.536.9320.518
298North East Derbyshire12.727.7420.518
299North Somerset14.915.6120.521
300Portsmouth17.113.420.530
301Tynedale19.491.0520.518
302Calderdale14.485.8720.418
303Sedgemoor14.795.5620.419
304Amber20.31020.318
305Eastbourne173.320.318
306Sedgefield14.116.1420.318
307Winchester18.881.3120.230
308Bournemouth2002030
309Brent10.899.122018
310Thurrock15.674.322018
311Barnsley136.919.918
312Gateshead11.648.2319.918
313Harlow18.491.3919.918
314Kensington and Chelsea19.290.6519.930
315Worcester19.90.0419.924
316West Berkshire14.395.3919.830
317Dudley11.228.4619.718
318Sefton13.785.9619.721
319Doncaster13.775.7819.618
320St Helens910.6219.615
321Lancaster12.546.8519.418
322Lewes19.44019.427
323Oxford15.423.9319.418
324Ealing15.363.9219.330
325Hounslow15.743.5119.330
326Haringey16.083.1519.218
327Worthing16.582.6519.230
328Stoke-on-Trent14.954.1819.127
329Wychavon19.11019.121
330Manchester16.72.311920
331Runnymede17.881.151918
332Great Yarmouth18.92018.918
333Warrington13.585.3618.930
334Barrow-in-Furness9.149.618.718
335Scarborough10.498.1818.718
336Slough14.514.1918.724
337Sunderland11.896.8418.718
338Bradford10.498.0618.624
339Nottingham11.137.4618.618
340Merseyside WDA11.786.7318.522
341Rugby11.576.8918.4618
342Newcastle upon Tyne12.945.5118.4518
343North Wiltshire15.492.8618.418
344Ashford14.543.7618.321
345Islington15.72.5918.318
346Westminster17.790.518.318
347Corporation of London18.1018.118
348Coventry11.596.5118.118
349Darlington14.693.3818.118
350East Devon17.740.3818.127
351Kingston Upon Hull15.92.1518.121
352Wigan12.595.5118.118
353Corby12.325.721818
354Maidstone12.055.981818
355Salford12.975.071820
356Epsom and Ewell17.630.1317.818
357Havering11.855.9617.827
358Spelthorne15.32.5417.830
359Aylesbury17.53017.530
360Bristol16.21.3317.527
361Basingstoke17.220.0717.330
362Redbridge12.794.5517.321
363Birmingham12.114.881718
364Redditch17.0201718
365Stockton-on-Tees12.514.1416.718
366Barking and Dagenham12.184.4216.618
367Newcastle Under Lyme12.73.9316.618
368Sandwell10.885.716.618
369Tewkesbury16.470.0416.521
370Oldham12.513.7816.320
371Croydon12.993.1816.230
372Hackney11.844.3716.218
373Rochdale10.16.0516.220
374Dartford16.09016.121
375Hastings15.89015.918
376Gloucester14.471.315.818
377Norwich15.54015.518
378Rother15.5015.524
379Berwick15.38015.418
380East London WA11.214.0415.318
381Southwark11.553.411518
382Swale13.960.5914.624
383Rochford13.990.5414.518
384Bolsover10.323.3613.718
385Dover11.241.8313.118
386Knowsley7.355.412.815
387Wirral7.874.5112.418
388High Peak11.860.4712.318
389Lewisham11.960.2412.218
390Middlesbrough11.47011.518
391Liverpool8.642.0510.715
392Newham8.631.510.118
393Tower Hamlets8.8508.918