2002/03 overall performance

The following table contains municipal waste data released by the Audit Commission in December 2003 for the period covering the financial year 2002-03.

 

As well as recycling, composting and the combined recycling and composting statistics, energy-from-waste recovery (EfW) rates and landfill rates are given for waste disposal authorities and unitary councils.

 

Councils are listed in rank order of combined recycling and composting rates:

 

AuthorityRecycling %Composting %Recycling + composting %EfW %Landfill %
1Daventry14.1330.2444.37
2Lichfield19.223.4042.60
3Wyre20.0213.2733.29
4Melton18.612.7131.31
5Isle of Wight10.9219.6630.5817.252.2
6St Edmundsbury7.2122.8630.07
7Windsor & Maidenhead22.75.8428.540.077.3
8Forest Heath8.919.5028.40
9Eastleigh27.90.0027.90
10Chiltern27.130.0027.13
11Dorset16.0411.0727.110.372.6
12Chester12.6213.9526.57
13Bath & N E Somerset19.966.1426.100.073.9
14Hampshire17.358.3125.662.372.1
15East Hampshire232.0025.00
16Wealden11.4313.2924.72
17Bournemouth15.88.7024.500.075.5
18Uttlesford16.677.8024.47
19Cambridgeshire15.658.6724.320.075.6
20Buckinghamshire16.947.2324.170.075.9
21Oswestry1311.0024.00
22Surrey Heath18.835.0923.92
23Wokingham16.597.0123.600.076.4
24New Forest230.0023.00
25Essex13.89.2023.000.077.0
26Leicestershire12.110.4022.500.078.0
27Devon14.337.8522.180.077.8
28Fareham22.060.0022.06
29Bexley166.0022.004.074.0
30Peterborough13.878.0221.890.078.1
31Blaby19.721.8821.60
32West Devon19.172.3121.48
33Torridge15.056.2921.34
34Epping Forest13.058.1321.18
35Reigate & Banstead21.10.0021.10
36Tandridge210.0021.00
37Tunbridge Wells183.0021.00
38Suffolk9.910.9020.800.079.2
39Colchester17.63.1020.70
40Stroud20.50.0020.50
41Richmond upon Thames16.73.8020.500.079.5
42Lancashire128.2020.200.079.8
43Somerset12.47.8020.200.079.8
44Torbay14.275.8420.110.079.9
45West Sussex13.26.9020.100.079.7
46Oxfordshire14.725.3520.070.079.9
47Kings Lynn & West Norfolk20.060.0020.06
48South Oxfordshire19.90.0019.90
49North Devon17.861.9119.77
50Norfolk14.045.6519.690.080.4
^Back to top
51East Sussex11.488.2019.681.678.0
52Kent13.486.1819.660.080.3
53South Bucks19.640.0019.64
54Hillingdon13.46.1019.50
55Wiltshire13.655.7019.350.080.0
56Sutton13.835.4819.310.080.7
57South Cambridgeshire18.31.0019.30
58Mid Sussex19.020.0519.07
59Kingston-upon-Thames14.244.8219.060.080.9
60Staffs Moorlands910.0019.00
61North Lincolnshire11.017.9218.930.081.1
62Rutland8.5310.3618.890.081.1
63Poole11.747.0118.750.081.3
64South Ribble9.439.2818.71
65Crawley18.420.1618.58
66Hertfordshire13.045.5118.557.873.6
67Surrey13.64.9018.500.081.5
68Castle Point8.99.5018.40
69Southend-on-Sea11.876.0517.920.082.1
70Wansbeck13.344.5517.89
71Northamptonshire10.097.7817.870.082.3
72South Hams13.224.6117.83
73Congleton7.0510.7817.83
74Bracknell Forest12.395.3617.750.082.3
75Cheshire8.339.3817.710.082.3
76Cornwall12.615.0617.670.082.3
77Welwyn Hatfield152.6117.61
78Vale of White Horse17.60.0017.60
79Cambridge11.745.8417.58
80Basildon9.837.7017.53
81St Albans17.420.0017.42
82Kennet12.15.1317.23
83Guildford14.82.4017.20
84Staffordshire9.577.5217.0924.358.6
85North Dorset17.030.0017.03
86Bridgnorth10.586.4317.01
87Havant170.0017.00
88Woking13.53.5017.00
89Halton10.945.9816.920.083.4
90Charnwood16.520.2916.81
91Gloucestershire12.14.6016.7083.3
92East Northamptonshire12.494.1516.64
93Rushcliffe11.94.7016.60
94Nottinghamshire106.5316.5314.269.2
95Cotswold16.470.0016.47
96Tonbridge & Malling15.60.8016.40
97Chelmsford14.272.0816.35
98Milton Keynes13.932.4216.350.083.6
99Kerrier10.535.7916.32
100Chorley8.148.0816.22
^Back to top
101Derbyshire Dales15.480.7216.20
102Preston8.47.8016.20
103Winchester16.10.0016.10
104North Kesteven16.10.0016.10
105Camden13.72.3616.06
106Salisbury16.060.0016.06
107East Dorset160.0016.00
108North Norfolk15.990.0015.99
109Oadby & Wigston14.471.5015.97
110Ribble Valley11.494.3315.82
111Caradon9.486.2515.73
112Durham City13.991.7315.72
113Adur15.670.0015.67
114Sevenoaks14.011.6015.61
115South Norfolk15.60.0015.60
116Maldon12.053.5015.55
117Shepway14.990.4915.48
118Mid Devon12.972.5115.48
119Herefordshire10.335.1215.450.384.3
120Worcestershire9.875.5615.430.284.4
121Huntingdonshire14.860.5615.42
122Ipswich4.7810.6415.42
123North East Lincolnshire8.157.2515.400.084.7
124Bromley14.670.7115.3821.862.8
125Carrick12.62.7315.33
126South Northamptonshire6.78.6015.30
127East Devon14.90.4015.30
128Lincolnshire9.85.4015.200.084.8
129Mole Valley15.20.0015.20
130Stevenage15.190.0015.19
131Hambleton12.732.4015.13
132Basingstoke & Deane15.110.0015.11
133Stratford-on-Avon14.240.8515.09
134Merton12.242.7715.010.085.0
135Swale14.20.8015.00
136Luton11.283.6714.950.085.1
137Warwickshire10.024.9014.924.580.6
138Restormel10.414.4314.84
139Canterbury13.90.8714.77
140Shropshire10.354.3714.720.385.0
141Brighton & Hove11.23.4714.670.085.3
142Braintree12.342.2914.63
143Gedling12.22.3314.53
144Portsmouth12.841.6914.530.085.5
145City of London14.50.0014.500.085.5
146South Holland14.50.0014.50
147Spelthorne14.50.0014.50
148South Shropshire10.14.3014.40
149Swindon10.24.2014.400.085.6
150Exeter14.380.0014.38
151Carlisle9.235.1114.34
152Chesterfield10.194.1214.31
153Reading10.983.2714.250.085.8
154Horsham14.050.1914.24
155Brentwood11.82.4414.24
156Aylesbury Vale14.230.0014.23
157Suffolk Coastal12.511.6014.11
158Chichester14.090.0014.09
159Northampton14.060.0014.06
160Stoke-on-Trent9.344.6914.0362.823.2
161Wycombe13.730.2513.98
162South Gloucestershire121.9813.980.086.0
163West London Waste Authority11.72.1813.880.186.0
164Havering5.937.9013.83
165Hart13.80.0013.80
166East Cambridgeshire13.50.3013.80
167Bristol12.561.2313.790.086.2
168North Somerset9.763.9913.750.086.3
169Derbyshire10.023.6913.710.086.3
170North Yorkshire8.315.3713.680.086.3
171Plymouth9.114.5413.650.080.7
172Teignbridge11.831.7313.56
173Waverley13.550.0013.55
174Oxford13.50.0013.50
175Maidstone8.45.1013.50
176Castle Morpeth7.296.1713.46
177Dacorum12.630.7713.40
178Eden12.21.2013.40
179Hinckley & Bosworth9.24.2013.40
180Warrington8.195.1613.350.086.7
181Three Rivers13.310.0013.31
182Erewash9.513.8013.31
183Taunton Deane9.93.4013.30
184East Riding of Yorkshire7.286.0113.290.086.7
185Weymouth & Portland12.121.0813.20
186Shrewsbury & Atcham9.93.2813.18
187Croydon11.51.6013.100.086.9
188East Hertfordshire11.991.0413.03
189Stockport11.61.4013.00
190Christchurch130.0013.00
191Hounslow130.0013.00
192Purbeck130.0013.00
193Blackpool9.53.5013.000.086.9
194Derby10.532.4212.950.087.0
195Slough9.1273.7912.910.087.1
196Cheltenham9.383.5312.91
197Test Valley12.80.0012.80
198Wellingborough10.622.1812.80
^Back to top
199Darlington12.10.7012.800.087.2
200Cumbria9.82.9012.700.087.2
201Leeds10.32.4012.700.486.7
202West Berkshire10.81.8412.640.087.4
203West Dorset12.620.0012.62
204Arun12.60.0012.60
205Watford10.991.5512.54
206Gravesham12.530.0012.53
207Wakefield7.464.9912.450.087.6
208Medway Council7.74.7012.400.087.6
209West Oxfordshire12.370.0012.37
210Ashford11.770.5912.36
211Bedfordshire8.943.4212.360.087.6
212York7.35.0212.320.087.7
213Kirklees9.113.2112.3258.029.7
214South Derbyshire7.44.9012.30
215Calderdale7.574.5912.162.785.0
216Barnet10.781.3412.12
217Rushmoor12.10.0012.10
218Elmbridge11.80.0611.86
219West Somerset11.70.0011.70
220Forest of Dean9.72.0011.70
221Enfield83.7011.70
222Hartlepool8.483.2111.6978.89.3
223Lewes11.60.0011.60
224Leicester10.21.4011.600.088.4
225Coventry9.462.1211.5876.711.7
226Southampton8.892.6911.580.188.3
227North Hertfordshire101.5311.53
228Westminster11.50.0011.5069.019.8
229Western Riverside Waste Disposal Authority10.690.7811.470.188.5
230Selby9.541.8611.40
231Walsall3.218.1911.406.781.9
232Babergh11.320.0011.32
234Lincoln110.3011.30
235Macclesfield10.211.0811.29
236Tendring11.20.0011.20
237Warwick8.912.2211.13
238Blyth Valley11.090.0011.09
239Norwich11.080.0011.08
240Dudley7.123.9011.0265.623.3
241Blackburn with Darwen8.512.4911.000.089.0
242Pendle10.990.0010.99
243Lambeth10.580.3510.93
244North Cornwall10.90.0010.90
245Fylde10.590.2510.84
246Broadland10.830.0010.83
247Hastings10.80.0010.80
248South Somerset10.80.0010.80
249Wychavon10.80.0010.80
250Broxtowe10.610.1810.79
251Bradford6.424.3510.770.089.2
252Birmingham8.472.2710.7472.825.5
253Thurrock8.642.0910.730.080.9
254Broxbourne10.40.2610.66
255Durham9.11.5410.640.089.0
266Ealing9.261.3710.63
267Rother10.60.0010.60
268Rochford7.223.3210.54
269Wandsworth10.370.1410.51
270Northumberland8.42.1010.500.389.2
271Hertsmere10.470.0010.47
272Craven100.4010.40
273Telford & Wrekin7.92.5010.400.089.6
274Cherwell10.330.0010.33
275South Lakeland10.310.0010.31
276Worthing10.270.0010.27
277East Lindsey8.711.5510.26
278Easington10.250.0010.25
279Waltham Forest7.42.7610.16
280Malvern Hills10.060.0010.06
281Ryedale100.0010.00
282Vale Royal7.72.3010.00
283Fenland73.0010.00
284Redbridge7.42.579.97
285North Wiltshire7.652.209.85
286Alnwick9.840.009.84
287Rossendale7.572.239.80
288Lancaster8.571.119.68
289North London Waste Disposal Authority7.841.779.6143.347.1
290Harrogate9.580.009.58
291Burnley9.560.009.56
292Kingston-upon-Hull8.311.249.550.090.0
293Harlow9.370.179.54
294Sefton8.141.339.47
295Harrow9.40.009.400.090.6
296West Lindsey9.10.309.40
297Gosport8.41.009.40
298Breckland9.110.289.39
299Greenwich6.512.869.3769.621.0
300Wolverhampton4.245.109.3469.521.1
301Scarborough5.63.739.33
302Mid Suffolk9.310.009.31
303Rugby9.220.009.22
304Bromsgrove9.130.009.13
305Derwentside9.10.009.10
306Wigan6.32.789.080.090.8
307North East Derbyshire7.721.359.07
308Crewe & Nantwich7.71.309.00
309Sandwell6.262.738.9925.365.8
310Redcar & Cleveland8.790.198.9837.453.6
311Allerdale7.61.348.94
^Back to top
312Sedgemoor8.880.008.88
313Epsom & Ewell8.870.008.87
314Stafford8.30.528.82
315Tewkesbury8.70.038.73
316Amber Valley8.110.598.70
317Mendip7.61.108.70
318Merseyside Disposal Authority5.852.788.630.191.3
319Mid Bedfordshire7.650.988.63
320Worcester8.590.038.62
321Stockton-on-Tees5.862.678.5383.18.4
322West Lancashire8.090.428.51
323Tamworth8.50.008.50
324Hammersmith & Fulham8.460.008.46
325South Bedfordshire8.410.008.41
326Doncaster6.142.198.330.091.6
327Penwith71.208.20
328South Tyneside5.422.758.170.091.8
329Redditch8.10.008.10
330Teesdale5.892.208.09
331Gloucester8.030.008.03
332East Staffordshire8.010.008.01
333Barrow-in-Furness80.008.00
334Rotherham6.21.808.000.092.0
335Wyre Forest7.980.007.98
336Kensington & Chelsea7.530.357.88
337Bedford6.681.137.81
338Harborough7.70.007.70
339Ellesmere Port & Neston7.680.007.68
340Dover7.670.007.67
341Solihull7.630.007.6366.625.8
342Eastbourne7.60.007.60
343High Peak7.360.247.60
344Tameside7.50.007.50
345West Wiltshire7.50.007.50
346Greater Manchester Disposal Authority5.871.617.488.084.5
347South Kesteven7.40.007.40
348Great Yarmouth7.40.007.40
349Sedgefield6.840.547.38
350Lewisham70.307.3083.59.2
351Bassetlaw7.170.007.17
352North Shropshire6.910.167.07
353Richmondshire7.040.007.04
354Thanet6.380.667.04
356Boston7.030.007.03
357Hyndburn6.780.206.98
358Dartford6.90.006.90
359Salford6.840.006.84
360Tynedale6.720.006.72
361South Staffordshire6.720.006.72
^Back to top
362Wirral6.650.006.65
363Brent6.640.006.64
367Bolton6.60.006.60
368Trafford6.530.006.53
369Chester-le-Street6.520.006.52
370North West Leicestershire6.10.406.50
371Newark & Sherwood6.30.006.30
372Barnsley4.351.806.150.093.9
373Berwick-upon-Tweed6.10.006.10
374Waveney6.10.006.10
375East London Waste Authority4.61.506.106.487.5
376Bury6.060.006.06
377North Warwickshire6.040.006.04
378Wear Valley5.950.005.95
379St Helens5.180.745.92
380Runnymede5.90.005.90
381Islington5.810.005.81
382Nuneaton & Bedworth5.290.515.80
383Newcastle-under-Lyme4.750.925.67
384Knowsley5.550.035.58
385Ashfield5.40.005.40
386Copeland5.270.005.27
387Nottingham4.221.045.2637.257.5
388Sheffield4.330.785.1140.754.2
389Oldham4.890.004.89
390Gateshead4.530.224.750.095.2
391Southwark4.640.024.6631.563.8
392Cannock Chase4.550.004.55
393Mansfield4.530.004.53
394Newcastle upon Tyne3.880.614.490.095.5
395Haringey4.440.004.44
396Middlesbrough4.30.004.3080.715.0
397Manchester4.280.004.28
398Newham4.160.004.16
399Kettering4.120.004.12
400Rochdale3.790.003.79
401North Tyneside3.790.003.7918.377.9
402Corby3.730.003.73
403Tower Hamlets3.360.003.360.096.6
404Bolsover3.230.003.23
405Hackney2.60.002.60
406Sunderland2.360.092.451.496.1
407Barking & Dagenham1.960.222.18
408Liverpool1.870.001.87