2021 £ per tonneJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Dry bright wire510053005600600063006000620061006200---
Heavy copper455050005100550058005450560055005600---
No 2 copper wire445049005000590057005350550054005500---
Braziery copper385043004400480051004800490048005000---
Insulated copper cable140015001600185019501850190018501950---
Brass cuttings275029003000320034003200330033003300---
Brass swarf245025502750295031002900300030003000---
Brass and copper radiators240025002700290030502850290029002900---
Mixed brass250026502700300031503000310031003150---
Heavy brass280030003100330034503300340034003450---
Gunmetal310033003600390041004000410041004200---
Pure aluminium cuttings80085090092592595095010001100---
Aluminium alloy cuttings7508008508759009209209801000---
Old rolled aluminium600700700750750700750800850---
Clean cast aluminium630750750800800800850900950---
Aluminium turnings350400400450450450500550600---
Aluminium foil240240250260260260260260260---
Lead scrap115012001150120012301230125012001200---
Batteries470480470480470480480430480---
Zinc mixed scrap600700750800800800800800800---
Zinc cuttings700800850900850900900900900---
18-8 stainless steel solids9001000950100010001050110012001250---

The Blog Box

Other Publications from
The Environment Media Group

Back to top