2022 £ per tonneJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Dry bright wire65006700690069006600580054005800600060506150-
Heavy copper59006100630063006000540050005450565057005800-
No 2 copper wire57005900610061005800520048005200540054505550-
Braziery copper52005400560056005300470043004800500050505150-
Insulated copper cable21502200230023502200200018002000210021002150-
Brass cuttings34003500360037003450310029003100320032003250-
Brass swarf31503250335034503300300028002900300030003050-
Brass and copper radiators29003000310032003100280026002800290029002950-
Mixed brass35003600370038003650330031003350345034503500-
Heavy brass38003900400041003950365034503700380038003850-
Gunmetal44504600470048004700440042004450455045504600-
Pure aluminium cuttings11501250130013001200100010001100120011001100-
Aluminium alloy cuttings100011001200120011009009001000110010001000-
Old rolled aluminium9001000110011001000800800900900900900-
Clean cast aluminium10001100120012001150950900950950950950-
Aluminium turnings700800800800700550500550600600600-
Aluminium foil250300300300300250250250250250250-
Lead scrap12001250125012001180114011601250125012001250-
Batteries500520520530510450460470480470500-
Zinc mixed scrap850900900900880800800880880850880-
Zinc cuttings900950950950930860860950950900950-
18-8 stainless steel solids1400150015001650145013901000900850800900-

The Blog Box

Other Publications from
The Environment Media Group

Back to top