35 under 35 finalists revealed

This year’s rising stars of the waste and recycling industry have been announced as part of the 35-under-35 awards.

The previous status holders of the ’35-under-35′ scheme were recognised at an awards event in London in January 2020

More than 130 entries were received from across the UK waste and recycling sector, and an independent judging panel then whittled them down to form the final list of 35.

Organised by letsrecycle.com, in association with Grundon Waste Management, the scheme was established looks to recognise young achievers who are striving for professional excellence, promoting industry innovation and giving back to his or her company and community.

The top three nominees will be announced at the ceremony on 2 September. A full list of winners can be seen below.

‘Incredibly talented’

Steve Eminton, editor of letsrecycle.com and part of the judging panel, said: “What an incredibly talented set of individuals we saw in the entries for this year’s 35-under-35 Awards.

“The entrant’s enthusiasm and involvement with the day job as well as having the energy to do more and contribute to the organisation’s overall development shone through in the judging process.”

Mr Eminton added: “Congratulations to the 35 who made the final list, I know all the judges felt that the standard across all the entries this was very high. To those not in the list, you are not alone, you are also among an excellent group of under-35s who will go far in the sector and beyond.”

‘Very accomplished’

Another of the judges, Rod Paterson, senior purchasing manager, Ekman Recycling UK added: “This is one of the hardest things that I have ever done, and incredibly difficult to assess and grade some very accomplished and successful business people, alongside some very equally talented, enthusiastic and driven young people all at a different stage in their career and in so many diverse roles.”

He continued: “What I can say is that ‘our Industry’ sector has a future with the talent that is showcased in the short list and, regardless of the final 35, all are winners and have the opportunity to make their own mark and furrow in the world.”

 

The next round of entries will open between October 2021 – March 2022. For more information visit the event website www.35under35.com

Status holders

Lewis Baker, Bakers Waste Services Ltd

Ed Barnes, Urbaser Ltd

Laura Baughan, Oxford Direct Services working with Oxford City Council

Jessica Beare, South Oxfordshire District Council and Vale of White Horse District Council

Molly Bell, SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK

Christan Bowtell-Potter, Biffa Polymers

Leigh Broadhurst, SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK

Bill Byfield, Oxford Direct Services – Oxford City Council

Claire Capper, UKCM

Kate Chambers, Resource Futures

James Clarke, SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK

Christine Colquhoun, Changeworks Recycling

Joanna Dainton, Bristol Waste Company

Lyndsey Denning, Reconomy

Robyn Downs, Renewi

Alice Gibbs, RPS

Matthew Gough, Biffa Waste Services Ltd

Calum James, SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK

Ellen Jones, Bristol Waste Company

Sarah Lesting, LEIPA UK Limited

Paul Marsden, SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK

Moira Mattingley-Nunn, Renewi

Daniel McAtear, Binn Group

Tony McPartland, Waste Cost Reduction Services (WCRS)

Euan Munro, SLR Consulting

Andy Peters, Urbaser Ltd

Bethany Read, Veolia

James Reseigh, FCC Environment

Ben Richardson, Valpak

Stuart Riddle, Guildford Borough Council

AndrewSant, AO Recycling

Daniel Smith, AMEYSamantha Taylor, St Nicks

Sioned Thomas, Paper Round

Thomas Ward, Ward Recycling

Comments

Leave a Reply

The Blog Box

Other Publications from
The Environment Media Group

Back to top