7 June 2021 by Robyn White

Awards for Excellence finalists announced  

The list of finalists for the 2021 Awards for Excellence in Recycling and Waste Management has been revealed, and this year includes businesses, individuals, local authorities and community groups.

The winners will be announced at a luncheon on  Thursday 1 July  at the Landmark Hotel in London

The winners will be announced at a luncheon on  Thursday 1 July  at the Landmark Hotel in London, and will recognise  innovation, dedication and success in the recycling and waste industry, local authorities and the wider sector.

This year, there will be 15 categories in total, with the addition of the Machinery and Equipment Innovation of the Year for 2021.

Tickets to attend the Awards, 12 noon – 4.30pm on 1 July are now available, for more details, visit the Awards for Excellence or call 020 76333 4500.

This year’s expert judging panel was: Jacob Hayler, Environmental Services Association; Carole Taylor, LARAC; Julia Turner, Wood Recyclers Association; Simon Ellin, Recycling Association;  Antonia Grey, BMRA; Matt Manning, Dixons Carphone;  Lisa Templeton, Viridor; Jarno Stet, National Association of Waste Disposal Officers (NAWDO); John Woodruff, Ricardo Energy & Environment; and, Steve Eminton, editor of letsrecycle.com.

Entries

Praising the quality of entries in 2021 despite the difficulties faced by the Covid-19 pandemic, Mr Eminton said:  “As ever, we have been extremely impressed with the entries this year but even more so on the back of such a difficult period for us all.  The judges and I were so pleased to see the resilience of the industry reflected in the entries, and I look forward to seeing many of you face to face (with a mask!) for the first time in a very long time.”

The full shortlist can be seen below.

Finalists shortlist

Waste management initiative in the retail, commercial and public sector

Sponsored by Reconomy

Avison Young, Piccadilly Place – Piccadilly Place Goes Green!

Bywaters – A sustainable approach to supporting the healthcare sector during the pandemic

Garden Organic – Promoting home composting online through the pandemic

IPL/MGB Plastics Ltd – Part of the solution, not the problem.

Circular Economy Success 
Sponsored by European Recycling Platform

Collard Group – Recycling the Past for the Future – our unique Ready Mix Concrete

Sadlers Carton Stockholders Ltd – Diverting Waste Cardboard Boxes to Reuse in Large Volumes

Slicker Recycling – Waste Oil to Base Oil – Slicker’s Contribution to the Circular Economy

Zotefoams Plc –  ReZorce® Circular Packaging – 100% recyclable mono-material barrier packaging

Best use of design and technology in a waste management facility

Sponsored by Environmental Services Association

H. Brown & Son (Recycling) Ltd –  Equipment Innovation

Community Wood Recycling – Community Wood Recycling Electronic Waste Transfer Note

Veolia – Compost Oversize Cleaning

Machinery & Equipment Innovation of the Year

Future Industrial Services Ltd

Meltog Ltd – Innovative Powder Recovery Shredding System

Veolia and Westminster City Council – Veolia Westminster e-tricycle

Vision Techniques – VT STOPSAFE

Metals recycling business of the year

Avon Metals

John Lawrie Metals Ltd

Plastics recycling business of the year 

Sponsored by CCIC Inspection

Aylesbury Granulation

Bright Green Plastics

Cromwell Polythene Ltd

Paper recycling business of the year 

Sponsored by Winfibre

Ekman Recycling Limited

IWPP Ltd

Shredall SDS Group

(FINALISTS LIST CONTINUES BELOW ↓)

The finalists and winners at the Awards for Excellence in 2019

 

Wood recycling business of the year

Sponsored by Fireward

Scott Pallets

Timberpak Ltd

Westminster Waste Limited

Organics recycling business of the year

Sponsored by CRJ Services

GAP Organics

Paper Round & Vegware

Severn Trent Green Power

Waste transfer and skip hire business of the year

Sponsored by Turmec

EIS Waste Services Ltd

Powerday PLC

Weybridge Group

Collection crew of the year

Sponsored by Beauparc

Ansa Environmental Services

City of Wakefield Council

North Northamptonshire Council and FCC Environment

Civic amenity site of the year

Sponsored by REPIC

Buckinghamshire Council and FCC Environment

Newport City Council

West London Waste Authority – Abbey Road Household Reuse & Recycling Centre

Health & Safety Initiative of the Year 

Sponsored by Sitezone Safety

London Borough of Hillingdon – Protecting waste service staff during covid

Westminster City Council and Veolia – Re-opening the West End

Zero Waste Scotland – Zero Waste Scotland COVID Site Adaptation Fund

The best local authority recycling initiative

Sponsored by Enva

Buckinghamshire Council – Bucks Zero Waste Map

Greater Manchester Combined Authority and Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council – #SortItOutTameside paper and card contamination campaign

Northwest Leicestershire District Council – Best Local Authority Recycling Initiative – Recycle more…

Tickets

Tickets to attend the Awards, 12 noon – 4.30pm on 1 July are now available, for more details, visit the Awards for Excellence or call 020 76333 4500.

0COMMENTS

To post your comment, please login or signup.

Login Sign up