20 April 2017 by Steve Eminton

Awards for Excellence 2017 finalists announced

The list of finalists for the 2017 Awards for Excellence in Recycling and Waste Management has been unveiled, with businesses, community organisations and councils all in the running for accolades.

Winners will be announced at a celebratory luncheon and Awards Ceremony on 18 May at the Landmark Hotel, London.

Launched in 2004, the Awards, organised by letsrecycle.com, reward innovation, dedication and success within the waste and recycling industries.

2016 Awards

Celebrations: Awards for Excellence 2016 winners and finalists

Enthusiasm

Steve Eminton, editor of letsrecycle.com said: “The ingenuity and enthusiasm across the entries this year are helping to keep recycling rates up in what are particularly times for the public sector. Plus, it was also great to see businesses more than ever recognising the benefits that good practice in waste management can bring.

“I look forward to meeting the finalists on 18 May and I would say to all those who weren’t shortlisted that you too are doing amazing work, it was as tricky as ever to choose shortlists. Thank you too to all the judges for their hard work and studious approach to the judging process.”

Tickets

Tickets to attend the Awards are now available, and can be purchased at Awards luncheon and ceremony tickets. Alternatively, for more information, please call: 020 7633 4524.

The Finalists

Zero Waste Platinum Award, sponsored by WasteCare and Helistrat
Coronation Street, ITV Studios
Geary’s Bakery in partnership with PH Hull & Sons
The Meadows Shopping Centre, Chelmsford
Melton Foods in partnership with Veris Strategies

Retail Recycling Champion, sponsored by Smart Solutions
Canary Wharf Management: Making Sustainability Real
Co-op Group: Recycling for the Future
GEMS
Marstons in partnership with UKWSL

Circular Economy Success, sponsored by DHL
BCMY Ltd
Community Wood Recycling
RE3 – A Clean Sweep
The Paper Cup Recovery and Recycling Group

Waste Management Initiative in the Commercial and Public Sector, sponsored by Egbert Taylor Group
Gunwharf Quays Premium Retail Outlet
King’s Place, London
Samworth Brothers: 4R Plan
Sharpsmart UK and Liverpool Women’s Hospital

Innovation in the Design of a Waste Management Facility, sponsored by ESA
Agrivert: North London AD facility
FCC Environment : Greatmoor Energy from Waste facility
FCC Environment: Learning in Lincolnshire
States of Jersey: Household Reuse & Recycling Centre

The Best Community Recycling Initiative, sponsored by Powerday
Community Repaint: Reusing Paint to Colour the Community
Community Wood Recycling
Usel (Ulster Supported Employment and Learning) and Belfast City Council Mattress Recycling Partnership
Reach Homes: Affordable Eco-Homes

Recycling Business of the Year, sponsored by Ceris Burns International
Agrivert
R Collard
eSynergy: Closed Loop Recycling of Refrigeration and Composite Insulated Panels
Recolight: Driving up UK lamp recycling rates

Waste Transfer and Skip Hire Business of the Year, sponsored by Turmec
R Collard
Derwen Recycling

Keltbray Environmental
Orion Support Services

Awards for Excellence

The Awards lunch and ceremony will be held at the Landmark Hotel, near London’s Marylebone Station on 18 May

Collection Crew of the Year, sponsored by UK WSL
Anyjunk: ‘Load and go” Collection Crew, Congleton, Cheshire
City of London Cleansing Services: Walbrook Wharf
Kier Environmental and Cheshire West and Chester Council collection crews
LAMH Recycle Collection Crew

Civic Amenity Site of the Year, sponsored by Repic
North Tyneside Centre
RE3 Recycling Centre, Reading
Suffolk CC’s Foxhall Household Waste Recycling Centre
London Borough of Hillingdon New Years Green Lane CA Site

The Best Local Authority Recycling Initiative, sponsored by Hadfield Wood Recyclers
Bolton Council: Introduction of Slim Bins
Bristol Waste Company: Stapleton Road Project
North Hertfordshire District Council in partnership with North Hertfordshire Homes: Reducing flats recycling contamination
West Sussex Waste Partnership: Homes in Multiple Occupancy Recycling Improvement Project

Local Authority Recycling Champion, sponsored by Biffa
Jim Cowan, London Borough of Bromley
Jon Hastings, London Borough of Newham
Neil Maver, Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
Dimitra Rappou, North London Waste Authority

Judges

This year’s expert judging panel included: Andrew Bird, Chair of LARAC; Linda Crichton, head of collections & quality programme, WRAP; Steve Eminton, editor of letsrecycle.com; Samantha Sen, Policy Advisor, REVO; Jacob Hayler, executive director, Environmental Services Association; and John Woodruff, consultant, Ricardo.


Email a friend is sponsored by SUEZ

Suez

0 COMMENTS

To post your comment, please sign in here.



Country Style 234x120 june 2016 FINAL powerday_234x60_2017
Videos
  •  

    OTHER PUBLICATIONS FROM THE ENVIRONMENT MEDIA GROUP