2018/19 overall performance

The following table contains household waste data derived from WasteDataFlow and Defra’s statistical department for the period covering the financial year 2018/19. The data shows the total household waste recycling, composting and reuse rate for English local authorities from April 2018 to March 2019. Local authorities are listed in overall performance order. Local authority types: U=Unitary, C=Collection authority, D=Disposal authority. Data is sourced from Defra data. Published December 2019.

Notes from Defra: From 2011-12 onwards, 7 local authorities started reporting as Dorset Waste Partnership. These are Weymouth and Portland Borough Council, West Dorset, Purbeck, North Dorset and East Dorset District Councils, Christchurch Borough Council, and Dorset County Council.
From 2015/16 onwards Chiltern District Council jointly reports their waste data with Wycombe District Council.
From 2016/17 onwards, Cambridge City and South Cambridgeshire Councils jointly report their waste.
From 2017/18 6 local authorities started reporting as Somerset Waste Partnership. These are Somerset County Council, Mendip, Sedgemoor, South Somerset, Taunton Deane and West Somerset.
For 2018/19 Defra stated that Household recycling contains material sent for recycling, composting or reuse by local authorities as well as those collected from household sources by ‘private-voluntary’ organisations.

 

RankLocal Authority 2018/19
financial year
 Percentage of household waste
sent for reuse, recycling or composting (Ex NI192)
Collected household waste per person (kg)
(Ex BVPI 84a)
1East Riding of Yorkshire CouncilU64.80%495.6
2South Oxfordshire District CouncilC63.30%355
3Three Rivers District CouncilC63.0%349.4
4Vale of White Horse District CouncilC62.5%329.6
5St Albans City and District CouncilC62.1%344.0
6Surrey Heath Borough CouncilC61.9%335.4
7Rochford District CouncilC60.9%383.4
8Stroud District CouncilC60.2%285.6
9Derbyshire Dales District CouncilC59.6%377.7
10South Northamptonshire District CouncilC59.6%421.5
11Dorset Waste PartnershipU59.6%457.9
12Stratford-on-Avon District CouncilC59.6%438.2
13Maldon District CouncilC59.4%357.6
14Milton Keynes CouncilU59.1%433.9
15East Devon District CouncilC59.1%298.7
16Cheshire West and ChesterU59.0%475.3
17Cotswold District CouncilC58.9%443.8
18Bath and North East Somerset CouncilU58.7%372.8
19North Somerset CouncilU58.7%461.1
20Colchester Borough CouncilC58.6%284.7
21Stockport MBCC58.3%335.4
22Oxfordshire County CouncilD58.2%407.7
23Tandridge District CouncilC58.1%368.5
24West Oxfordshire District CouncilC57.8%378.5
25South Gloucestershire CouncilU57.8%400.5
26Guildford Borough CouncilC57.7%332.9
27Trafford MBCC57.3%321.1
28Woking Borough CouncilC57.2%351.7
29North Hertfordshire District CouncilC56.8%347.1
30Epping Forest Borough CouncilC56.3%397.1
31Teignbridge District CouncilC56.3%357.3
32Buckinghamshire County CouncilD56.1%447.2
33Rutland County CouncilU56.0%495.0
34Devon County CouncilD56.0%441.3
35Staffordshire Moorlands District CouncilC56.0%396.0
36Isle of Wight CouncilU55.7%413.2
37North Lincolnshire CouncilU55.6%487.9
38ShropshireU55.5%491.6
39East Cambridgeshire District CouncilC55.4%350.4
40Cambridgeshire County CouncilD55.3%447.5
41Surrey County CouncilD55.3%423.3
42Epsom and Ewell Borough CouncilC54.9%364.4
43Huntingdonshire District CouncilC54.6%373.6
44Waverley Borough CouncilC54.6%354.6
45Cherwell District CouncilC54.2%405.7
46Bexley LBU54.1%402.0
47South Hams District CouncilC53.9%384.0
48Reigate and Banstead Borough CouncilC53.8%349.8
49Forest of Dean District CouncilC53.8%372.0
50Warwick District CouncilC53.7%357.3
51Horsham District CouncilC53.5%353.2
52Mid Devon District CouncilC53.5%343.1
53Ashford Borough CouncilC53.4%322.8
54Mole Valley District CouncilC52.9%378.9
55Ealing LBC52.6%237.8
56Tewkesbury Borough CouncilC52.6%363.9
57Somerset Waste PartnershipU52.4%449.2
58Dacorum Borough CouncilC52.3%352.9
59Gloucestershire County CouncilD52.1%446.4
60Essex County CouncilD52.0%459.7
61Bury MBCC52.0%321.0
62Oxford City CouncilC51.9%276.9
63West Sussex County CouncilD51.9%450.6
64Cheshire EastU51.8%463.1
65Bournemouth Borough CouncilU51.8%392.5
66Hertfordshire County CouncilD51.7%406.0
67Poole Borough CouncilU51.7%437.6
68Wigan MBCU51.5%401.7
69Maidstone Borough CouncilC51.4%343.6
70South Bucks District CouncilC51.4%325.6
71Wycombe District CouncilC51.4%362.7
72Warwickshire County CouncilD51.4%443.4
73Torridge District CouncilC51.3%361.4
74West Devon Borough CouncilC51.3%307.8
75Aylesbury Vale District CouncilC51.1%305.5
76Elmbridge Borough CouncilC51.0%386.5
77Tameside MBCC50.9%296.2
78Wealden District CouncilC50.8%374.1
79Daventry District CouncilC50.7%363.1
80Cheltenham Borough CouncilC50.7%417.8
81Suffolk Coastal District CouncilC50.1%370.2
82Bromley LBU50.1%362.1
83South Staffordshire CouncilC50.1%389.3
84Stafford Borough CouncilC49.9%395.0
85Cambridge City and South Cambs CouncilsC49.8%365.8
86Calderdale MBCU49.6%388.5
87West Berkshire District CouncilU49.5%470.3
88East Hertfordshire District CouncilC49.4%369.6
89Royal Borough of Kingston upon ThamesU49.4%343.6
90Sutton LBU49.1%353.0
91Castle Point Borough CouncilC49.0%358.5
92Rushcliffe Borough CouncilC48.8%376.7
93High Peak Borough CouncilC48.7%371.8
94Rochdale MBCC48.6%308.6
95Kettering Borough CouncilC48.5%392.9
96Hambleton District CouncilC48.4%369.6
97Chelmsford Borough CouncilC48.3%387.1
98Southend-on-Sea Borough CouncilU48.3%410.5
99Broadland District CouncilC48.2%380.3
100Kingston-upon-Hull City CouncilU48.1%403.6
101Derbyshire County CouncilD48.0%455.0
102Bolton MBCC48.0%304.0
103Folkestone and Hythe District CouncilC48.0%325.3
104Greater Manchester WDA (MBC)D47.9%400.5
105Tunbridge Wells Borough CouncilC47.8%362.9
106Northamptonshire County CouncilD47.7%452.9
107Braintree District CouncilC47.6%394.4
108Staffordshire County CouncilD47.5%454.8
109Rother District CouncilC47.4%372.8
110Bristol City CouncilU47.4%357.5
111Croydon LBU47.3%331.6
112North East Derbyshire District CouncilC47.2%396.2
113Basildon District CouncilC47.2%415.9
114Kent County CouncilD47.2%430.6
115Suffolk County CouncilD47.1%452.9
116Uttlesford District CouncilC47.1%368.1
117Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough CouncilC47.1%365.0
118Dover District CouncilC47.0%300.3
119Cumbria County CouncilD46.7%477.7
120Salford City Council MBCC46.6%311.9
121Chichester District CouncilC46.5%352.1
122Barnsley MBCU46.5%405.6
123Doncaster MBCU46.4%433.1
124Canterbury City CouncilC46.3%330.7
125Ryedale District CouncilC46.1%391.0
126East Northamptonshire CouncilC45.9%313.3
127Harborough District CouncilC45.7%366.8
128North Devon District CouncilC45.6%378.1
129North Warwickshire Borough CouncilC45.6%410.4
130Welwyn Hatfield CouncilC45.4%313.7
131Wakefield City MDCU45.4%430.6
132Leicestershire County CouncilD45.3%435.1
133Watford Borough CouncilC45.1%331.0
134North West Leicestershire District CouncilC45.0%405.8
135Lichfield District CouncilC45.0%391.5
136Charnwood Borough CouncilC44.9%329.0
137Telford and Wrekin CouncilU44.8%471.0
138Fylde Borough CouncilC44.7%389.8
139Lancashire County CouncilD44.6%442.7
140Rotherham MBCU44.6%416.0
141Brentwood Borough CouncilC44.5%352.9
142Hertsmere Borough CouncilC44.3%359.1
143Windsor and Maidenhead Borough CouncilU44.3%431.5
144Central BedfordshireU44.2%418.4
145South Lakeland District CouncilC44.2%428.9
146Warrington Borough CouncilU44.2%409.4
147Rugby Borough CouncilC44.2%379.3
148Chesterfield Borough CouncilC44.1%366.0
149Corby Borough CouncilC44.0%375.3
150Melton Borough CouncilC44.0%394.5
151Spelthorne Borough CouncilC43.9%335.3
152WiltshireU43.9%426.3
153Cannock Chase CouncilC43.9%379.4
154South Derbyshire District CouncilC43.8%386.1
155West Lancashire Borough CouncilC43.8%376.2
156Wychavon District CouncilC43.8%368.1
157East Staffordshire Borough CouncilC43.6%387.0
158North Yorkshire County CouncilD43.6%471.8
159York City CouncilU43.6%418.5
160Oadby and Wigston Borough CouncilC43.4%281.2
161Norfolk County CouncilD43.4%426.0
162Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough CouncilC43.4%372.9
163Chorley Borough CouncilC43.3%365.2
164East Sussex County CouncilD43.3%440.2
165Worcestershire County CouncilD43.3%459.2
166Nottinghamshire County CouncilD43.2%455.2
167Wyre Borough CouncilC43.2%368.4
168Peterborough City CouncilU43.1%408.0
169Harlow District CouncilC43.0%306.9
170BedfordU42.9%421.1
171Medway Borough CouncilU42.8%449.3
172Gloucester City CouncilC42.8%348.0
173North Kesteven District CouncilC42.7%403.1
174South Ribble Borough CouncilC42.7%365.9
175Swale Borough CouncilC42.7%361.9
176Richmond upon Thames LBC42.5%377.5
177Mid Suffolk District CouncilC42.4%355.8
178Eden District CouncilC42.4%398.3
179Mid Sussex District CouncilC42.4%314.3
180County DurhamU42.3%425.0
181Hinckley and Bosworth Borough CouncilC42.2%378.3
182Gravesham Borough CouncilC42.2%302.5
183Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough CouncilC42.1%389.3
184Swindon Borough CouncilU42.1%395.8
185Bromsgrove District CouncilC42.1%391.8
186Blaby District CouncilC42.0%347.1
187Broxbourne Borough CouncilC42.0%363.1
188Runnymede Borough CouncilC42.0%301.2
189Erewash Borough CouncilC41.9%382.6
190Lincolnshire County CouncilD41.9%455.3
191Tonbridge and Malling Borough CouncilC41.9%389.5
192Hart District CouncilC41.8%333.7
193Eastleigh Borough CouncilC41.7%317.0
194Arun District CouncilC41.5%347.8
195South Norfolk CouncilC41.3%367.8
196Carlisle City CouncilC41.3%390.0
197Hampshire County CouncilD41.3%432.0
198Herefordshire CouncilU41.3%394.4
199St Edmundsbury Borough CouncilC41.2%377.4
200Torbay CouncilU41.2%428.9
201Selby District CouncilC41.2%404.4
202West Lindsey District CouncilC41.0%406.8
203Harrogate Borough CouncilC40.8%329.0
204Wokingham CouncilU40.5%407.9
205Malvern Hills District CouncilC40.5%305.9
206Bolsover District CouncilC40.3%414.2
207Wellingborough Borough CouncilC40.2%381.7
208Harrow LBC40.2%358.3
209Manchester City Council MBCC40.1%283.2
210Stevenage Borough CouncilC40.0%351.5
211Oldham MBCC40.0%301.6
212Darlington Borough CouncilU39.8%404.0
213Tamworth Borough CouncilC39.8%369.2
214Walsall MBCU39.8%376.6
215Lewes District CouncilC39.7%278.0
216Blackpool Borough CouncilU39.6%450.2
217Bradford City MDC (MBC)U39.5%362.2
218Bracknell Forest Borough CouncilU39.4%389.9
219Northampton Borough CouncilC39.3%365.2
220North Norfolk District CouncilC39.3%399.5
221Leicester City CouncilU39.2%354.0
222South Kesteven District CouncilC39.2%375.0
223Richmondshire District CouncilC39.2%337.8
224Fenland District CouncilC39.1%388.2
225Waveney District CouncilC39.1%404.8
226East Lindsey District CouncilC38.9%377.1
227Halton Borough CouncilU38.9%442.4
228Derby City CouncilU38.8%405.8
229Leeds City Council MBCU38.7%370.7
230Merton LBU38.5%340.7
231Redcar and Cleveland Borough CouncilU38.5%415.1
232Broxtowe Borough CouncilC38.4%360.9
233Norwich City CouncilC38.3%308.2
234CornwallU38.1%464.3
235Wolverhampton MBCU38.1%405.7
236Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Council MBCU37.9%361.2
237Merseyside WDA (MBC)D37.8%465.4
238Solihull MBCU37.8%417.5
239Craven District CouncilC37.7%375.8
240West London Waste AuthorityD37.6%331.7
241Worthing Borough CouncilC37.6%353.2
242Sevenoaks District CouncilC37.5%367.3
243Breckland CouncilC37.4%365.6
244Havering LBC37.4%395.3
245Ipswich Borough CouncilC37.1%389.1
246Hillingdon LBC36.7%327.4
247Copeland Borough CouncilC36.7%371.5
248Brent LBC36.6%284.9
249Worcester City CouncilC36.6%313.3
250Thanet District CouncilC36.3%325.5
251Stoke-on-Trent City CouncilU36.3%404.9
252Winchester City CouncilC36.1%301.5
253Scarborough Borough CouncilC36.1%402.8
254Lancaster City CouncilC36.0%317.2
255Test Valley Borough CouncilC36.0%334.7
256NorthumberlandU35.9%470.9
257Adur District CouncilC35.9%331.2
258Sandwell MBCU35.8%393.3
259Ashfield District CouncilC35.7%361.3
260St Helens MBCC35.4%357.8
261Plymouth City CouncilU35.3%400.9
262Dudley MBCU35.3%382.7
263Southwark LBU35.2%345.8
264Eastbourne Borough CouncilC35.2%335.4
265Thurrock CouncilU35.0%440.8
266Sefton MBCC35.0%394.2
267North East Lincolnshire CouncilU35.0%436.0
268Luton Borough CouncilU34.8%361.2
269Forest Heath District CouncilC34.6%376.6
270Barnet LBC34.6%356.2
271North Tyneside CouncilU34.4%416.1
272East Hampshire District CouncilC34.3%302.9
273Gedling Borough CouncilC34.2%360.6
274Coventry City CouncilU34.1%345.5
275Hyndburn Borough CouncilC33.8%269.6
276Fareham Borough CouncilC33.7%302.6
277Boston Borough CouncilC33.5%395.7
278Lincoln City CouncilC33.5%356.5
279Middlesbrough Borough CouncilU33.5%440.0
280Enfield LBC33.4%354.3
281Greenwich LBU33.4%373.5
282Allerdale Borough CouncilC33.4%422.3
283Amber Valley Borough CouncilC32.9%361.8
284Mansfield District CouncilC32.9%394.0
285Newark and Sherwood District CouncilC32.9%371.7
286New Forest District CouncilC32.9%318.6
287Wyre Forest District CouncilC32.6%353.2
288Hartlepool Borough CouncilU32.5%426.5
289Burnley Borough CouncilC32.5%323.5
290Wirral MBCC32.5%365.7
291Reading Borough CouncilU31.9%352.2
292Ribble Valley Borough CouncilC31.7%380.8
293Waltham Forest LBC31.6%348.4
294Gateshead MBCU31.6%428.6
295Preston City CouncilC31.5%358.5
296Rossendale Borough CouncilC31.5%332.9
297Hounslow LBC31.4%317.3
298Pendle Borough CouncilC31.3%353.2
299Camden LBC31.1%214.8
300Sheffield City CouncilU31.0%317.7
301South Tyneside MBCU30.7%436.6
302Havant Borough CouncilC30.7%316.7
303Crawley Borough CouncilC30.4%293.7
304Redditch Borough CouncilC30.3%317.8
305Knowsley MBCC30.2%364.5
306Lambeth LBC30.1%248.3
307City of LondonU29.9%438.6
308North London Waste AuthorityD29.6%326.8
309Hastings Borough CouncilC29.5%333.4
310Haringey LBC29.3%299.6
311Southampton City CouncilU29.3%346.8
312Brighton and Hove CouncilU29.2%350.9
313Great Yarmouth Borough CouncilC29.0%383.2
314Islington LBC29.0%230.3
315Rushmoor Borough CouncilC29.0%327.6
316Blackburn with Darwen Borough CouncilU28.5%370.2
317Basingstoke and Deane Borough CouncilC28.3%330.6
318Lewisham LBU28.0%317.5
319Hackney LBC27.9%297.8
320Tendring District CouncilC27.3%336.0
321Council of the Isles of ScillyU27.3%649.1
322Sunderland City CouncilU27.1%406.6
323Exeter City CouncilC27.1%273.9
324Royal Borough of Kensington and ChelseaC27.0%338.0
325Nottingham City CouncilU26.5%342.8
326Stockton-on-Tees Borough CouncilU26.4%418.2
327South Holland District CouncilC25.9%331.3
328Dartford Borough CouncilC25.9%338.0
329Bassetlaw District CouncilC25.5%369.3
330Portsmouth City CouncilU25.5%337.3
331Redbridge LBC24.9%348.0
332Western Riverside Waste AuthorityD24.9%290.4
333East London Waste AuthorityD24.8%365.0
334Kirklees MBCU24.3%360.2
335Hammersmith and Fulham LBC23.8%253.7
336Gosport Borough CouncilC23.8%280.0
337Barking and Dagenham LBC23.7%404.8
338Liverpool City CouncilC23.6%343.6
339Slough Borough CouncilU23.3%355.7
340Tower Hamlets LBU23.2%230.8
341Wandsworth LBC23.2%290.3
342Birmingham City CouncilU22.0%360.8
343Westminster City CouncilU21.7%354.4
344Barrow-in-Furness Borough CouncilC19.4%363.3
345Newham LBC16.9%341.1