2009/10 overall performance

The following table contains municipal waste data derived from WasteDataFlow for the period covering the financial year 2009/10. The data shows household waste recycling and composting rates for English councils from approx April 1, 2009 to March 31, 2010, showing recycling rate (dry recyclables), composting rate (green waste and food waste) as well as the total amount of combined recycling and composting for the year. Councils are listed in overall performance order:

 

CouncilDryCompostTotal
Staffordshire Moorlands District Council19.20%42.61%61.81%
South Oxfordshire District Council35.14%26.11%61.25%
Rochford District Council26.91%34.03%60.94%
Cotswold District Council25.79%34.61%60.40%
Stratford-on-Avon District Council27.20%31.42%58.62%
South Hams District Council27.08%29.96%57.04%
Teignbridge District Council20.77%35.46%56.23%
East Lindsey District Council26.92%29.29%56.21%
Rutland County Council31.33%24.46%55.79%
Huntingdonshire District Council25.65%29.89%55.54%
Uttlesford District Council33.80%20.03%53.83%
North Kesteven District Council27.76%26.06%53.82%
Lichfield District Council24.72%28.83%53.55%
South Cambridgeshire District Council18.94%34.51%53.45%
Harborough District Council18.08%35.17%53.25%
Waveney District Council26.20%26.96%53.16%
Rushcliffe Borough Council25.60%27.52%53.12%
Leicestershire County Council24.74%27.70%52.44%
Devon County Council27.76%24.46%52.22%
Ryedale District Council17.56%34.37%51.93%
Suffolk Coastal District Council24.23%27.56%51.79%
North Lincolnshire Council24.95%26.44%51.39%
Cherwell District Council24.44%26.91%51.35%
Lincolnshire County Council29.30%21.96%51.26%
Cambridgeshire County Council24.30%26.81%51.11%
South Kesteven District Council33.11%17.95%51.06%
Rugby Borough Council26.56%24.39%50.95%
Epping Forest Borough Council28.74%22.06%50.80%
Bexley LB28.09%22.66%50.75%
Suffolk County Council28.64%21.89%50.53%
Mole Valley District Council32.13%18.20%50.33%
Fenland District Council21.46%28.82%50.28%
Central Bedfordshire30.07%20.19%50.26%
East Staffordshire Borough Council23.28%26.93%50.21%
St Edmundsbury Borough Council23.20%26.88%50.08%
Surrey Heath Borough Council31.93%18.03%49.96%
Shropshire20.58%29.27%49.85%
Bournemouth Borough Council31.64%18.18%49.82%
Melton Borough Council22.43%27.36%49.79%
South Northamptonshire District Council18.86%30.88%49.74%
St Albans City and District Council20.76%28.94%49.70%
Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council22.41%27.25%49.66%
Braintree District Council26.09%23.45%49.54%
Three Rivers District Council18.81%30.60%49.41%
Warwick District Council22.15%27.14%49.29%
Cheshire East25.34%23.92%49.26%
Dorset County Council25.27%23.95%49.22%
West Lindsey District Council23.79%25.25%49.04%
Somerset County Council26.36%22.18%48.54%
North Hertfordshire District Council19.68%28.82%48.50%
Stafford Borough Council24.09%24.21%48.30%
Warwickshire County Council23.79%24.26%48.05%
Staffordshire County Council23.74%24.27%48.01%
Broadland District Council29.50%18.22%47.72%
Cheshire West and Chester26.34%21.36%47.70%
South Staffordshire Council21.23%26.44%47.67%
Oxfordshire County Council27.93%19.67%47.60%
South Derbyshire District Council15.78%31.53%47.31%
Dacorum Borough Council20.64%26.62%47.26%
Walsall MBC31.23%16.01%47.24%
Daventry District Council17.81%29.38%47.19%
Mid Devon District Council16.92%30.11%47.03%
Chorley Borough Council24.35%22.64%46.99%
Swindon Borough Council31.86%14.81%46.67%
Chiltern District Council29.46%17.19%46.65%
Cannock Chase Council23.40%23.23%46.63%
Carlisle City Council25.90%20.30%46.20%
Hertfordshire County Council22.99%23.19%46.18%
Milton Keynes Council27.68%18.42%46.10%
Harrow LB24.86%21.23%46.09%
Essex County Council28.25%17.71%45.96%
Epsom and Ewell Borough Council26.71%19.22%45.93%
Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames29.53%16.22%45.75%
Surrey County Council28.89%16.71%45.60%
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council22.05%23.36%45.41%
West Lancashire Borough Council19.92%25.46%45.38%
Hambleton District Council17.29%28.03%45.32%
Canterbury City Council29.02%16.27%45.29%
Mid Sussex District Council34.16%11.12%45.28%
Forest Heath District Council21.84%23.33%45.17%
Taunton Deane Borough Council23.22%21.93%45.15%
Guildford Borough Council30.83%14.23%45.06%
South Ribble Borough Council21.81%23.19%45.00%
Lancashire County Council27.96%16.93%44.89%
Kettering Borough Council19.88%24.88%44.76%
Blaby District Council26.28%18.38%44.66%
Eden District Council21.79%22.78%44.57%
Woking Borough Council31.54%13.02%44.56%
Derby City Council20.52%24.00%44.52%
North Norfolk District Council25.88%18.58%44.46%
Trafford MBC28.06%16.36%44.42%
Northamptonshire County Council23.85%20.57%44.42%
Allerdale Borough Council18.61%25.69%44.30%
Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council17.92%26.37%44.29%
Peterborough City Council25.53%18.68%44.21%
Buckinghamshire County Council25.00%19.13%44.13%
Wyre Borough Council20.45%23.61%44.06%
North Yorkshire County Council23.51%20.52%44.03%
North West Leicestershire District Council20.04%23.95%43.99%
Elmbridge Borough Council28.13%15.80%43.93%
Oadby and Wigston Borough Council25.64%18.29%43.93%
Lincoln City Council24.39%19.48%43.87%
Eastleigh Borough Council29.87%13.88%43.75%
Cumbria County Council24.23%19.45%43.68%
West Devon Borough Council23.17%20.30%43.47%
Norfolk County Council27.66%15.68%43.34%
Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council27.05%16.24%43.29%
Barnsley MBC20.97%22.18%43.15%
Rother District Council20.94%22.19%43.13%
Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Council MBC24.01%19.10%43.11%
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council32.66%10.44%43.10%
Richmondshire District Council23.59%19.44%43.03%
York City Council24.65%18.35%43.00%
Brentwood Borough Council28.83%14.09%42.92%
Weymouth and Portland Borough Council27.72%15.17%42.89%
West Sussex County Council27.07%15.81%42.88%
North East Derbyshire District Council14.95%27.91%42.86%
Broxtowe Borough Council29.20%13.48%42.68%
South Lakeland District Council21.37%21.27%42.64%
Warrington Borough Council23.67%18.95%42.62%
Tamworth Borough Council24.24%18.37%42.61%
Nottinghamshire County Council27.45%15.14%42.59%
Charnwood Borough Council29.70%12.83%42.53%
Bath and North East Somerset Council26.71%15.73%42.44%
Richmond upon Thames LB30.27%12.15%42.42%
Wychavon District Council31.92%10.37%42.29%
Rotherham MBC20.88%21.40%42.28%
Wycombe District Council21.33%20.59%41.92%
Calderdale MBC25.19%16.68%41.87%
East Dorset District Council22.40%19.40%41.80%
North Devon District Council20.24%21.56%41.80%
Fylde Borough Council18.75%23.01%41.76%
Telford and Wrekin Council23.05%18.67%41.72%
Derbyshire County Council19.30%22.39%41.69%
Worcestershire County Council28.99%12.69%41.68%
Corby Borough Council22.76%18.89%41.65%
Horsham District Council16.19%25.37%41.56%
South Somerset District Council24.55%16.90%41.45%
Stockport MBC21.31%20.12%41.43%
Copeland Borough Council18.06%23.33%41.39%
Gloucestershire County Council23.44%17.94%41.38%
Torridge District Council18.75%22.56%41.31%
East Hertfordshire District Council17.20%23.97%41.17%
Derbyshire Dales District Council16.63%24.43%41.06%
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council26.34%14.67%41.01%
South Gloucestershire Council21.19%19.75%40.94%
Poole Borough Council24.55%16.36%40.91%
Hillingdon LB27.83%13.06%40.89%
Breckland Council28.11%12.64%40.75%
Cambridge City Council17.76%22.93%40.69%
Solihull MBC20.85%19.84%40.69%
Chesterfield Borough Council16.16%24.44%40.60%
Wiltshire23.37%17.17%40.54%
Erewash Borough Council21.36%19.17%40.53%
High Peak Borough Council17.66%22.56%40.22%
Bromley LB28.30%11.91%40.21%
Mid Suffolk District Council29.96%10.22%40.18%
Hampshire County Council25.48%14.61%40.09%
Ipswich Borough Council21.03%18.98%40.01%
West Berkshire District Council22.68%17.32%40.00%
Leicester City Council17.26%22.58%39.84%
Forest of Dean District Council14.94%24.79%39.73%
Mendip District Council23.23%16.47%39.70%
Watford Borough Council17.28%22.37%39.65%
Scarborough Borough Council23.72%15.77%39.49%
Doncaster MBC21.18%18.22%39.40%
Hertsmere Borough Council15.20%24.17%39.37%
Chichester District Council31.85%7.43%39.28%
Wakefield City MDC23.87%15.23%39.10%
Hartlepool Borough Council23.05%16.02%39.07%
Sefton MBC17.49%21.50%38.99%
Selby District Council17.11%21.75%38.86%
Northumberland26.87%11.90%38.77%
Mansfield District Council21.92%16.80%38.72%
Blackpool Borough Council23.28%15.08%38.36%
Kent County Council25.85%12.50%38.35%
Bedford22.45%15.83%38.28%
Basildon District Council25.21%13.04%38.25%
Northampton Borough Council22.90%15.33%38.23%
Oxford City Council25.14%13.09%38.23%
East Riding of Yorkshire Council21.21%17.01%38.22%
West London Waste Authority24.37%13.63%38.00%
Fareham Borough Council27.25%10.58%37.83%
Ribble Valley Borough Council23.02%14.77%37.79%
Arun District Council29.10%8.57%37.67%
Sutton LB29.18%8.39%37.57%
Ealing LB25.10%12.37%37.47%
Stoke-on-Trent City Council20.60%16.87%37.47%
Adur District Council31.95%5.44%37.39%
Wokingham Council20.69%16.69%37.38%
Bristol City Council22.53%14.78%37.31%
North Somerset Council20.50%16.76%37.26%
Worthing Borough Council28.88%8.30%37.18%
Waverley Borough Council32.29%4.88%37.17%
Reigate and Banstead Borough Council25.21%11.93%37.14%
Bracknell Forest Borough Council23.32%13.78%37.10%
Chelmsford Borough Council18.10%19.00%37.10%
Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council24.66%12.42%37.08%
Bromsgrove District Council20.81%16.26%37.07%
East Hampshire District Council31.22%5.82%37.04%
Castle Point Borough Council26.65%10.28%36.93%
South Norfolk Council27.14%9.77%36.91%
Cornwall25.13%11.74%36.87%
Craven District Council22.29%14.49%36.78%
Winchester City Council26.50%10.22%36.72%
East Cambridgeshire District Council16.80%19.91%36.71%
North Tyneside Council24.29%12.39%36.68%
Oldham MBC20.98%15.68%36.66%
Wirral MBC21.75%14.86%36.61%
Colchester Borough Council23.62%12.88%36.50%
East Sussex County Council21.26%15.19%36.45%
Shepway District Council27.17%9.28%36.45%
Exeter City Council28.84%7.45%36.29%
Hart District Council29.41%6.75%36.16%
Darlington Borough Council28.05%8.07%36.12%
Maldon District Council21.73%14.38%36.11%
Vale of White Horse District Council23.56%12.54%36.10%
Rossendale Borough Council25.57%10.37%35.94%
Lancaster City Council20.50%15.36%35.86%
Thurrock Council23.13%12.71%35.84%
Wolverhampton MBC17.68%18.08%35.76%
Herefordshire Council26.56%9.07%35.63%
Wealden District Council15.32%20.30%35.62%
Torbay Council26.04%9.54%35.58%
Nottingham City Council23.55%11.93%35.48%
Pendle Borough Council22.39%13.06%35.45%
Harlow District Council27.17%8.14%35.31%
Gedling Borough Council28.83%6.46%35.29%
Test Valley Borough Council26.22%9.02%35.24%
Broxbourne Borough Council19.34%15.87%35.21%
City of London33.88%1.31%35.19%
Hyndburn Borough Council25.34%9.83%35.17%
County Durham24.75%10.32%35.07%
Greenwich LB17.00%17.84%34.84%
Wellingborough Borough Council20.71%13.85%34.56%
Luton Borough Council23.50%11.05%34.55%
Norwich City Council28.47%6.07%34.54%
Kingston-upon-Hull City Council25.26%9.19%34.45%
Havering LB22.36%11.91%34.27%
Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council17.31%16.95%34.26%
Christchurch Borough Council21.93%12.32%34.25%
Windsor and Maidenhead Borough Council22.72%11.44%34.16%
Welwyn Hatfield Council12.22%21.91%34.13%
East Devon District Council24.92%9.18%34.10%
Merseyside WDA (MBC)19.98%14.11%34.09%
West Oxfordshire District Council25.14%8.58%33.72%
Greater Manchester WDA (MBC)21.97%11.73%33.70%
Tameside MBC24.03%9.66%33.69%
Burnley Borough Council22.64%10.93%33.57%
Worcester City Council32.45%1.08%33.53%
Merton LB27.22%6.26%33.48%
Medway Borough Council21.62%11.78%33.40%
Spelthorne Borough Council29.13%4.26%33.39%
North East Lincolnshire Council17.79%15.47%33.26%
Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council21.34%11.91%33.25%
Ashfield District Council23.69%9.46%33.15%
Hounslow LB21.55%11.56%33.11%
South Bucks District Council25.56%7.49%33.05%
Rochdale MBC22.62%10.40%33.02%
Barnet LB19.42%13.58%33.00%
Wigan MBC21.12%11.78%32.90%
South Holland District Council31.88%0.96%32.84%
Purbeck District Council29.57%3.24%32.81%
Reading Borough Council23.88%8.92%32.80%
Barking and Dagenham LB21.70%11.05%32.75%
Cheltenham Borough Council18.71%13.81%32.52%
North Dorset District Council23.92%8.60%32.52%
West Dorset District Council29.51%2.99%32.50%
Coventry City Council19.43%12.90%32.33%
Preston City Council17.21%15.04%32.25%
Croydon LB21.87%10.35%32.22%
Salford City Council MBC21.42%10.75%32.17%
Swale Borough Council29.29%2.84%32.13%
Isle of Wight Council12.82%18.99%31.81%
Tandridge District Council28.99%2.80%31.79%
Stevenage Borough Council15.53%16.18%31.71%
Kirklees MBC23.29%8.32%31.61%
Redbridge LB20.22%11.37%31.59%
Birmingham City Council15.80%15.73%31.53%
Tewkesbury Borough Council17.91%13.60%31.51%
Gloucester City Council14.88%16.49%31.37%
Harrogate Borough Council16.99%14.23%31.22%
Eastbourne Borough Council19.33%11.88%31.21%
Enfield LB19.40%11.62%31.02%
Gateshead MBC19.55%11.39%30.94%
Leeds City Council MBC16.48%14.44%30.92%
Slough Borough Council23.08%7.83%30.91%
Halton Borough Council18.80%12.04%30.84%
Dover District Council20.82%10.01%30.83%
New Forest District Council27.18%3.60%30.78%
Sevenoaks District Council22.75%7.96%30.71%
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea29.06%1.59%30.65%
Maidstone Borough Council20.55%10.08%30.63%
East Northamptonshire Council23.55%7.04%30.59%
Boston Borough Council25.48%5.01%30.49%
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council20.22%10.06%30.28%
Plymouth City Council20.74%9.35%30.09%
Havant Borough Council27.67%2.23%29.90%
St Helens MBC13.48%16.32%29.80%
Sandwell MBC17.79%11.91%29.70%
Camden LB22.34%7.35%29.69%
Dudley MBC13.11%16.31%29.42%
Bradford City MDC (MBC)15.88%13.52%29.40%
Bolton MBC17.82%11.19%29.01%
Islington LB22.84%6.16%29.00%
Redditch Borough Council28.89%0.01%28.90%
Crawley Borough Council26.10%2.77%28.87%
South Tyneside MBC17.26%11.59%28.85%
East London Waste Authority19.15%9.60%28.75%
North London Waste Authority19.32%9.42%28.74%
Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council16.74%11.99%28.73%
Brent LB15.04%13.65%28.69%
Malvern Hills District Council25.66%2.39%28.05%
Knowsley MBC16.50%11.37%27.87%
Waltham Forest LB17.92%9.94%27.86%
Bury MBC16.25%11.53%27.78%
Sheffield City Council18.99%8.51%27.50%
Brighton and Hove Council23.83%3.65%27.48%
Amber Valley Borough Council23.92%3.46%27.38%
Rushmoor Borough Council22.02%5.33%27.35%
Hammersmith and Fulham LB26.40%0.83%27.23%
Lambeth LB24.26%2.86%27.12%
Hastings Borough Council23.31%3.75%27.06%
Sunderland City Council17.03%9.99%27.02%
North Warwickshire Borough Council9.96%17.02%26.98%
Bolsover District Council9.17%17.77%26.94%
West Somerset District Council21.56%5.34%26.90%
Western Riverside Waste Authority24.75%2.00%26.75%
Sedgemoor District Council17.00%9.60%26.60%
Tendring District Council26.54%0.00%26.54%
Great Yarmouth Borough Council26.46%0.00%26.46%
Wyre Forest District Council26.40%0.00%26.40%
Tower Hamlets LB23.77%2.29%26.06%
Southampton City Council16.45%9.30%25.75%
Thanet District Council22.36%3.36%25.72%
Newark and Sherwood District Council25.60%0.00%25.60%
Liverpool City Council15.73%9.64%25.37%
Stroud District Council25.18%0.09%25.27%
Haringey LB18.03%6.96%24.99%
Wandsworth LB24.43%0.54%24.97%
Runnymede Borough Council19.45%5.32%24.77%
Lewes District Council23.27%1.05%24.32%
Westminster City Council22.69%1.38%24.07%
Portsmouth City Council19.51%4.53%24.04%
Hackney LB18.02%5.90%23.92%
Gosport Borough Council22.12%1.24%23.36%
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council20.81%2.29%23.10%
Gravesham Borough Council23.00%0.05%23.05%
Middlesbrough Borough Council15.25%7.55%22.80%
Bassetlaw District Council19.67%3.10%22.77%
Dartford Borough Council22.58%0.00%22.58%
Aylesbury Vale District Council20.88%1.21%22.09%
Southwark LB17.20%4.77%21.97%
Manchester City Council MBC12.47%6.34%18.81%
Newham LB13.73%4.91%18.64%
Council of the Isles of Scilly12.82%4.38%17.20%
Lewisham LB16.21%0.57%16.78%
Ashford Borough Council14.90%0.39%15.29%
Alnwick District Council0.00%
Babergh District Council0.00%
Bedford Borough Council0.00%
Bedfordshire County Council0.00%
Berwick-upon-Tweed Borough Council0.00%
Blyth Valley Borough Council0.00%
Bridgnorth District Council0.00%
Caradon District Council0.00%
Carrick District Council0.00%
Castle Morpeth Borough Council0.00%
Cheshire County Council0.00%
Chester City Council0.00%
Chester-Le-Street District Council0.00%
Congleton Borough Council0.00%
Cornwall County Council0.00%
Crewe and Nantwich Borough Council0.00%
Derwentside District Council0.00%
Durham City Council0.00%
Durham County Council0.00%
Easington District Council0.00%
Ellesmere Port and Neston Borough Council0.00%
Kennet District Council0.00%
Kerrier District Council0.00%
Macclesfield Borough Council0.00%
Mid Bedfordshire District Council0.00%
North Cornwall District Council0.00%
North Shropshire District Council0.00%
North Wiltshire District Council0.00%
Northumberland County Council0.00%
Oswestry Borough Council0.00%
Penwith District Council0.00%
Restormel Borough Council0.00%
Salisbury District Council0.00%
Sedgefield Borough Council0.00%
Shrewsbury and Atcham Borough Council0.00%
Shropshire County Council0.00%
South Bedfordshire District Council0.00%
South Shropshire District Council0.00%
Teesdale District Council0.00%
Tynedale District Council0.00%
Vale Royal Borough Council0.00%
Wansbeck District Council0.00%
Wear Valley District Council0.00%
West Wiltshire District Council0.00%
Wiltshire County Council0.00%