2008/09 recycling performance

The following table contains municipal waste data issued by Defra to letsrecycle.com in November 2009 for the period covering the financial year 2008/09.

 

The data shows household waste recycling and composting rates for English councils from April 1, 2008 to March 31, 2009, showing recycling rate (dry recyclables), composting rate (green waste and food waste) as well as the total amount of combined recycling and composting for the year.

 

Councils are listed in order of recycling rate for materials not including organic waste:

 

Local Authority 

Recycling % 

Composting %  

Total 

Worcester City Council36.01%0.03%36.04%
Mid Sussex District Council35.35%10.45%45.80%
Mid Suffolk District Council34.74%5.04%39.78%
Waverley Borough Council34.16%5.98%40.14%
City of London33.88%0.62%34.50%
Mole Valley District Council33.73%17.81%51.54%
Uttlesford District Council33.41%20.32%53.73%
South Kesteven District Council33.20%17.39%50.59%
Bournemouth Borough Council33.06%9.68%42.74%
Hart District Council32.65%6.18%38.83%
East Hampshire District Council32.58%6.23%38.81%
South Holland District Council32.51%1.29%33.80%
Woking Borough Council32.13%11.75%43.88%
Adur District Council31.98%3.34%35.32%
Broadland District Council31.65%17.82%49.47%
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council31.58%9.27%40.85%
Swale Borough Council31.54%2.62%34.16%
Chiltern District Council31.42%16.77%48.19%
Redditch Borough Council31.37%0.00%31.37%
Chichester District Council31.20%6.54%37.74%
Eastleigh Borough Council31.10%10.04%41.14%
West Dorset District Council30.64%1.59%32.23%
Purbeck District Council30.49%3.81%34.30%
Charnwood Borough Council30.39%11.14%41.53%
Havant Borough Council30.25%0.80%31.05%
South Norfolk Council30.06%8.81%38.87%
Castle Morpeth Borough Council29.98%11.12%41.10%
Guildford Borough Council29.67%10.84%40.51%
Canterbury City Council29.66%17.72%47.38%
Gedling Borough Council29.48%5.79%35.27%
Exeter City Council29.44%6.74%36.18%
Babergh District Council29.33%10.43%39.76%
New Forest District Council29.23%3.62%32.85%
Worcestershire County Council29.02%12.55%41.57%
Tandridge District Council29.01%0.00%29.01%
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea28.95%1.29%30.24%
South Oxfordshire District Council28.90%13.54%42.44%
Breckland Council28.90%12.89%41.79%
Brentwood Borough Council28.76%13.48%42.24%
Bromley LB28.64%7.73%36.37%
Weymouth and Portland Borough Council28.48%15.59%44.07%
Rutland County Council28.47%24.43%52.90%
South Hams District Council28.42%29.30%57.72%
Norwich City Council28.40%5.76%34.16%
Spelthorne Borough Council28.37%2.75%31.12%
Epping Forest Borough Council28.36%14.76%43.12%
Ashfield District Council28.33%3.36%31.69%
Lincolnshire County Council28.25%22.34%50.59%
Wyre Forest District Council28.24%0.00%28.24%
Winchester City Council28.23%10.40%38.63%
Great Yarmouth Borough Council28.02%0.00%28.02%
North Cornwall District Council27.98%9.66%37.64%
Shepway District Council27.95%10.45%38.40%
Fareham Borough Council27.89%14.54%42.43%
Mid Bedfordshire District Council27.88%14.94%42.82%
Richmond upon Thames LB27.87%12.77%40.64%
Rossendale Borough Council27.83%9.80%37.63%
Broxtowe Borough Council27.78%12.97%40.75%
Blaby District Council27.76%15.74%43.50%
Bexley LB27.74%22.96%50.70%
North Norfolk District Council27.63%18.24%45.87%
Norfolk County Council27.62%15.40%43.02%
Alnwick District Council27.62%7.14%34.76%
Nottinghamshire County Council27.54%14.06%41.60%
Devon County Council27.51%23.56%51.07%
North Kesteven District Council27.49%28.19%55.68%
Malvern Hills District Council27.39%0.03%27.42%
Carlisle City Council27.38%20.70%48.08%
Elmbridge Borough Council27.33%9.98%37.31%
Essex County Council27.25%16.26%43.51%
Lancashire County Council27.25%15.87%43.12%
Worthing Borough Council27.18%6.45%33.63%
Bracknell Forest Borough Council27.12%13.18%40.30%
Test Valley Borough Council27.12%7.42%34.54%
Carrick District Council27.05%10.38%37.43%
Surrey County Council26.91%13.85%40.76%
Caradon District Council26.91%7.97%34.88%
Waveney District Council26.90%29.00%55.90%
Rushcliffe Borough Council26.83%26.08%52.91%
Hampshire County Council26.74%13.90%40.64%
Reigate and Banstead Borough Council26.71%13.02%39.73%
Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council26.71%9.94%36.65%
Hyndburn Borough Council26.67%9.63%36.30%
Braintree District Council26.64%18.37%45.01%
Tendring District Council26.57%0.00%26.57%
Somerset County Council26.55%22.44%48.99%
Arun District Council26.51%8.53%35.04%
Oadby and Wigston Borough Council26.50%18.24%44.74%
Salisbury District Council26.45%5.32%31.77%
South Somerset District Council26.44%17.28%43.72%
Newark and Sherwood District Council26.44%0.01%26.45%
Durham City Council26.40%2.64%29.04%
Huntingdonshire District Council26.31%30.87%57.18%
Cotswold District Council26.30%34.53%60.83%
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council26.26%13.50%39.76%
Stroud District Council26.25%0.54%26.79%
Suffolk County Council26.24%22.08%48.32%
Northumberland County Council26.17%12.17%38.34%
Derwentside District Council26.16%3.90%30.06%
York City Council26.15%18.80%44.95%
Kent County Council26.09%12.56%38.65%
Hammersmith and Fulham LB26.09%1.75%27.84%
Wandsworth LB26.06%0.50%26.56%
Oxfordshire County Council26.05%16.90%42.95%
Crawley Borough Council25.99%2.31%28.30%
Swindon Borough Council25.98%14.40%40.38%
East Lindsey District Council25.87%33.50%59.37%
Cheshire County Council25.80%22.11%47.91%
Amber Valley Borough Council25.79%2.44%28.23%
Wychavon District Council25.75%6.84%32.59%
Kennet District Council25.70%18.10%43.80%
Rochford District Council25.68%23.67%49.35%
Bath and North East Somerset Council25.67%16.92%42.59%
South Bucks District Council25.65%8.44%34.09%
Dorset County Council25.54%22.25%47.79%
Reading Borough Council25.53%8.91%34.44%
Sutton LB25.52%6.86%32.38%
Brighton and Hove Council25.43%3.72%29.15%
Merton LB25.40%4.96%30.36%
Ellesmere Port and Neston Borough Council25.37%20.68%46.05%
Blyth Valley Borough Council25.31%3.73%29.04%
Oxford City Council25.30%12.48%37.78%
Western Riverside Waste Authority25.22%2.37%27.59%
North Dorset District Council25.20%8.49%33.69%
Bedfordshire County Council25.18%17.68%42.86%
Boston Borough Council25.18%2.95%28.13%
Taunton Deane Borough Council25.13%22.80%47.93%
Crewe and Nantwich Borough Council25.04%14.55%39.59%
Buckinghamshire County Council25.03%18.22%43.25%
Cherwell District Council24.99%24.67%49.66%
Berwick-upon-Tweed Borough Council24.97%1.46%26.43%
Richmondshire District Council24.96%18.29%43.25%
Restormel Borough Council24.94%2.03%26.97%
East Northamptonshire Council24.93%7.09%32.02%
Gravesham Borough Council24.92%0.00%24.92%
Harlow District Council24.85%1.62%26.47%
North Lincolnshire Council24.82%24.19%49.01%
Mendip District Council24.82%16.52%41.34%
Chester-Le-Street District Council24.82%0.00%24.82%
South Lakeland District Council24.78%20.80%45.58%
Stafford Borough Council24.72%23.60%48.32%
Chorley Borough Council24.68%21.67%46.35%
Warwick District Council24.67%27.47%52.14%
West Devon Borough Council24.67%17.68%42.35%
Tamworth Borough Council24.65%16.49%41.14%
Cornwall County Council24.55%11.68%36.23%
Eden District Council24.54%22.88%47.42%
West Oxfordshire District Council24.52%4.37%28.89%
West Sussex County Council24.48%15.42%39.90%
Lewes District Council24.43%0.76%25.19%
Cumbria County Council24.31%17.76%42.07%
Herefordshire Council24.28%8.91%33.19%
Leicestershire County Council24.26%27.49%51.75%
Basildon District Council24.24%13.98%38.22%
Hastings Borough Council24.13%2.45%26.58%
Sevenoaks District Council24.12%7.40%31.52%
Gloucestershire County Council24.07%17.68%41.75%
Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames24.01%11.17%35.18%
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council23.93%23.32%47.25%
Wiltshire County Council23.78%16.73%40.51%
Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council23.73%16.35%40.08%
Dartford Borough Council23.72%0.00%23.72%
Northamptonshire County Council23.63%21.50%45.13%
Gosport Borough Council23.61%1.55%25.16%
West Lindsey District Council23.59%18.22%41.81%
Thanet District Council23.59%2.54%26.13%
St Edmundsbury Borough Council23.57%27.75%51.32%
Cambridgeshire County Council23.54%27.84%51.38%
Melton Borough Council23.54%27.70%51.24%
Lichfield District Council23.53%26.43%49.96%
Milton Keynes Council23.49%13.31%36.80%
Vale of White Horse District Council23.42%12.25%35.67%
East Devon District Council23.42%3.10%26.52%
Torbay Council23.41%9.29%32.70%
Lincoln City Council23.40%20.70%44.10%
Wansbeck District Council23.36%6.42%29.78%
East Dorset District Council23.32%16.01%39.33%
North Yorkshire County Council23.29%19.70%42.99%
South Bedfordshire District Council23.27%17.87%41.14%
Poole Borough Council23.27%16.44%39.71%
Ribble Valley Borough Council23.24%14.57%37.81%
South Shropshire District Council23.23%34.21%57.44%
Congleton Borough Council23.21%25.73%48.94%
South Ribble Borough Council23.09%22.55%45.64%
Burnley Borough Council23.08%10.30%33.38%
Staffordshire County Council23.06%22.47%45.53%
Rochdale MBC23.01%9.92%32.93%
Erewash Borough Council22.97%18.90%41.87%
Blackpool Borough Council22.96%14.20%37.16%
Islington LB22.91%5.29%28.20%
Cannock Chase Council22.90%16.61%39.51%
Rother District Council22.89%14.41%37.30%
Surrey Heath Borough Council22.87%9.37%32.24%
Windsor and Maidenhead Borough Council22.76%13.22%35.98%
Lambeth LB22.75%2.76%25.51%
Ealing LB22.69%12.37%35.06%
West Somerset District Council22.66%5.03%27.69%
Luton Borough Council22.63%11.01%33.64%
Forest Heath District Council22.60%23.93%46.53%
Christchurch Borough Council22.59%8.78%31.37%
Hertfordshire County Council22.53%21.25%43.78%
Peterborough City Council22.50%25.45%47.95%
Greenwich LB22.39%19.38%41.77%
Wycombe District Council22.37%21.55%43.92%
Scarborough Borough Council22.37%15.14%37.51%
Camden LB22.37%5.87%28.24%
Stratford-on-Avon District Council22.36%24.66%47.02%
Wirral MBC22.36%13.95%36.31%
Pendle Borough Council22.36%12.27%34.63%
Maldon District Council22.23%14.66%36.89%
Tynedale District Council22.16%12.76%34.92%
West Berkshire District Council22.16%11.53%33.69%
Kettering Borough Council22.09%25.58%47.67%
Craven District Council22.06%13.29%35.35%
Ipswich Borough Council21.96%18.93%40.89%
Kerrier District Council21.96%6.36%28.32%
Nottingham City Council21.91%10.59%32.50%
Durham County Council21.84%7.45%29.29%
Westminster City Council21.80%1.24%23.04%
Telford and Wrekin Council21.74%16.95%38.69%
Dacorum Borough Council21.73%26.06%47.79%
Castle Point Borough Council21.71%10.59%32.30%
South Staffordshire Council21.67%25.87%47.54%
Wokingham Council21.64%14.93%36.57%
Colchester Borough Council21.62%13.15%34.77%
East Sussex County Council21.61%13.41%35.02%
Derby City Council21.60%22.09%43.69%
Penwith District Council21.60%8.80%30.40%
Fenland District Council21.59%29.45%51.04%
Hillingdon LB21.59%13.73%35.32%
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council21.57%1.48%23.05%
Aylesbury Vale District Council21.56%1.26%22.82%
Suffolk Coastal District Council21.54%26.92%48.46%
Warwickshire County Council21.50%21.70%43.20%
Harrow LB21.50%21.61%43.11%
Rushmoor Borough Council21.49%4.29%25.78%
Thurrock Council21.46%8.02%29.48%
Plymouth City Council21.45%8.20%29.65%
East Riding of Yorkshire Council21.41%12.39%33.80%
St Albans City and District Council21.36%25.86%47.22%
Wakefield City MDC21.33%14.20%35.53%
Easington District Council21.33%9.11%30.44%
Sedgefield Borough Council21.30%1.58%22.88%
West Lancashire Borough Council21.28%23.81%45.09%
Greater Manchester WDA (MBC)21.25%10.32%31.57%
Mansfield District Council21.18%16.15%37.33%
North Hertfordshire District Council21.16%28.77%49.93%
Bassetlaw District Council21.12%2.23%23.35%
Teignbridge District Council21.10%36.27%57.37%
Hartlepool Borough Council21.10%16.21%37.31%
Tameside MBC20.93%7.85%28.78%
Eastbourne Borough Council20.92%6.61%27.53%
Northampton Borough Council20.86%17.63%38.49%
Bromsgrove District Council20.83%22.55%43.38%
Rotherham MBC20.82%20.59%41.41%
Stockport MBC20.82%18.37%39.19%
West London Waste Authority20.77%12.50%33.27%
Lancaster City Council20.75%13.66%34.41%
Staffordshire Moorlands District Council20.74%40.81%61.55%
Shropshire County Council20.58%26.82%47.40%
Wyre Borough Council20.49%23.71%44.20%
Allerdale Borough Council20.47%23.31%43.78%
Bristol City Council20.46%15.02%35.48%
Derbyshire County Council20.42%20.58%41.00%
Portsmouth City Council20.37%4.27%24.64%
Shrewsbury and Atcham Borough Council20.31%26.27%46.58%
Medway Borough Council20.18%13.03%33.21%
Kingston-upon-Hull City Council20.16%5.79%25.95%
Corby Borough Council20.12%20.36%40.48%
Sheffield City Council20.12%7.48%27.60%
Kirklees MBC20.11%7.36%27.47%
Epsom and Ewell Borough Council20.10%11.02%31.12%
Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council20.09%26.15%46.24%
North Somerset Council20.04%16.74%36.78%
Runnymede Borough Council20.02%4.81%24.83%
North Devon District Council19.97%20.69%40.66%
Lewisham LB19.96%0.52%20.48%
North West Leicestershire District Council19.92%23.26%43.18%
Merseyside WDA (MBC)19.87%13.34%33.21%
South Gloucestershire Council19.83%20.21%40.04%
Walsall MBC19.82%15.40%35.22%
Harborough District Council19.79%33.90%53.69%
Three Rivers District Council19.78%29.53%49.31%
Warrington Borough Council19.63%17.97%37.60%
Macclesfield Borough Council19.62%26.74%46.36%
Cheltenham Borough Council19.61%13.76%33.37%
Vale Royal Borough Council19.48%26.47%45.95%
Tewkesbury Borough Council19.45%13.50%32.95%
Broxbourne Borough Council19.18%15.64%34.82%
Bolton MBC19.18%11.38%30.56%
Wellingborough Borough Council19.11%16.77%35.88%
Redbridge LB19.11%7.14%26.25%
Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council19.05%28.99%48.04%
Oswestry Borough Council18.98%27.77%46.75%
West Wiltshire District Council18.98%25.54%44.52%
Chelmsford Borough Council18.98%18.84%37.82%
Fylde Borough Council18.97%23.51%42.48%
South Cambridgeshire District Council18.90%34.77%53.67%
Bridgnorth District Council18.87%22.83%41.70%
Torridge District Council18.83%18.68%37.51%
Doncaster MBC18.82%17.93%36.75%
Southampton City Council18.77%8.46%27.23%
Daventry District Council18.69%31.08%49.77%
Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Council MBC18.64%18.13%36.77%
Derbyshire Dales District Council18.61%23.29%41.90%
Watford Borough Council18.60%21.91%40.51%
Teesdale District Council18.60%17.05%35.65%
Copeland Borough Council18.60%16.08%34.68%
Sefton MBC18.56%18.70%37.26%
Trafford MBC18.53%15.20%33.73%
Croydon LB18.53%9.17%27.70%
Darlington Borough Council18.51%8.32%26.83%
Mid Devon District Council18.48%30.08%48.56%
Ryedale District Council18.47%34.63%53.10%
South Northamptonshire District Council18.39%31.11%49.50%
High Peak Borough Council18.37%19.55%37.92%
Hambleton District Council18.05%27.96%46.01%
Chester City Council18.04%15.38%33.42%
Preston City Council17.90%14.73%32.63%
North London Waste Authority17.88%8.85%26.73%
Barnet LB17.86%13.28%31.14%
Wear Valley District Council17.84%4.20%22.04%
Hounslow LB17.82%5.70%23.52%
Barnsley MBC17.81%18.21%36.02%
Leeds City Council MBC17.80%12.19%29.99%
Oldham MBC17.76%9.98%27.74%
Tower Hamlets LB17.75%1.31%19.06%
North Wiltshire District Council17.68%8.18%25.86%
Dover District Council17.61%8.35%25.96%
Calderdale MBC17.53%8.28%25.81%
South Derbyshire District Council17.42%30.58%48.00%
Harrogate Borough Council17.41%10.88%28.29%
Halton Borough Council17.40%11.22%28.62%
Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council17.38%16.26%33.64%
Waltham Forest LB17.34%10.43%27.77%
Bedford Borough Council17.32%14.54%31.86%
Salford City Council MBC17.24%8.23%25.47%
Maidstone Borough Council17.23%10.24%27.47%
Havering LB17.19%10.11%27.30%
East Cambridgeshire District Council17.09%19.60%36.69%
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council17.09%10.29%27.38%
Leicester City Council17.05%13.62%30.67%
Gateshead MBC17.01%11.50%28.51%
Barking and Dagenham LB17.00%7.91%24.91%
Sedgemoor District Council16.91%9.47%26.38%
Cambridge City Council16.88%24.35%41.23%
Chesterfield Borough Council16.87%23.42%40.29%
Solihull MBC16.87%16.00%32.87%
Wigan MBC16.83%11.11%27.94%
Slough Borough Council16.79%8.62%25.41%
East London Waste Authority16.73%6.42%23.15%
Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council16.71%10.55%27.26%
Hackney LB16.68%5.69%22.37%
Wolverhampton MBC16.58%16.57%33.15%
Haringey LB16.47%5.98%22.45%
Stoke-on-Trent City Council16.44%10.33%26.77%
Gloucester City Council16.29%14.96%31.25%
Liverpool City Council16.29%10.01%26.30%
Bury MBC16.20%10.67%26.87%
Enfield LB16.18%10.94%27.12%
Southwark LB16.18%4.56%20.74%
Hertsmere Borough Council16.16%23.53%39.69%
Stevenage Borough Council16.08%12.51%28.59%
North Tyneside Council16.07%12.71%28.78%
Birmingham City Council16.04%14.13%30.17%
Sandwell MBC15.89%11.22%27.11%
North Shropshire District Council15.85%35.86%51.71%
East Hertfordshire District Council15.76%18.84%34.60%
Brent LB15.70%12.50%28.20%
North East Derbyshire District Council15.67%26.89%42.56%
Horsham District Council15.65%25.56%41.21%
Wealden District Council15.56%19.22%34.78%
Middlesbrough Borough Council15.47%7.40%22.87%
Ashford Borough Council15.45%6.08%21.53%
Knowsley MBC15.25%9.80%25.05%
Sunderland City Council15.24%10.17%25.41%
Manchester City Council MBC15.24%5.00%20.24%
East Staffordshire Borough Council15.20%22.56%37.76%
Forest of Dean District Council15.15%24.58%39.73%
Selby District Council14.80%21.23%36.03%
Rugby Borough Council14.77%17.41%32.18%
South Tyneside MBC14.69%12.91%27.60%
North East Lincolnshire Council14.47%16.02%30.49%
Coventry City Council14.05%12.51%26.56%
Newham LB13.99%1.41%15.40%
Dudley MBC13.79%16.26%30.05%
Isle of Wight Council13.51%18.34%31.85%
Welwyn Hatfield Council13.36%17.62%30.98%
St Helens MBC12.34%16.39%28.73%
Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council11.70%9.80%21.50%
Bradford City MDC (MBC)11.26%14.98%26.24%
Council of the Isles of Scilly11.26%4.40%15.66%
North Warwickshire Borough Council11.02%17.63%28.65%
Bolsover District Council10.48%15.49%25.97%
Bedford0.00%
Central Bedfordshire0.00%
Cheshire East0.00%
Cheshire West and Chester0.00%
Cornwall0.00%
County Durham0.00%
Northumberland0.00%
Shropshire0.00%
Wiltshire0.00%