2008/09 composting rate

The following table contains municipal waste data issued by Defra to letsrecycle.com in November 2009 for the period covering the financial year 2008/09.

 

The data shows household waste recycling and composting rates for English councils from April 1, 2008 to March 31, 2009, showing recycling rate (dry recyclables), composting rate (green waste and food waste) as well as the total amount of combined recycling and composting for the year.

 

Councils are listed in order of composting rate:

 

Local Authority 

Recycling % 

Composting %  

Total

Staffordshire Moorlands District Council20.74%40.81%61.55%
Teignbridge District Council21.10%36.27%57.37%
North Shropshire District Council15.85%35.86%51.71%
South Cambridgeshire District Council18.90%34.77%53.67%
Ryedale District Council18.47%34.63%53.10%
Cotswold District Council26.30%34.53%60.83%
South Shropshire District Council23.23%34.21%57.44%
Harborough District Council19.79%33.90%53.69%
East Lindsey District Council25.87%33.50%59.37%
South Northamptonshire District Council18.39%31.11%49.50%
Daventry District Council18.69%31.08%49.77%
Huntingdonshire District Council26.31%30.87%57.18%
South Derbyshire District Council17.42%30.58%48.00%
Mid Devon District Council18.48%30.08%48.56%
Three Rivers District Council19.78%29.53%49.31%
Fenland District Council21.59%29.45%51.04%
South Hams District Council28.42%29.30%57.72%
Waveney District Council26.90%29.00%55.90%
Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council19.05%28.99%48.04%
North Hertfordshire District Council21.16%28.77%49.93%
North Kesteven District Council27.49%28.19%55.68%
Hambleton District Council18.05%27.96%46.01%
Cambridgeshire County Council23.54%27.84%51.38%
Oswestry Borough Council18.98%27.77%46.75%
St Edmundsbury Borough Council23.57%27.75%51.32%
Melton Borough Council23.54%27.70%51.24%
Leicestershire County Council24.26%27.49%51.75%
Warwick District Council24.67%27.47%52.14%
Suffolk Coastal District Council21.54%26.92%48.46%
North East Derbyshire District Council15.67%26.89%42.56%
Shropshire County Council20.58%26.82%47.40%
Macclesfield Borough Council19.62%26.74%46.36%
Vale Royal Borough Council19.48%26.47%45.95%
Lichfield District Council23.53%26.43%49.96%
Shrewsbury and Atcham Borough Council20.31%26.27%46.58%
Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council20.09%26.15%46.24%
Rushcliffe Borough Council26.83%26.08%52.91%
Dacorum Borough Council21.73%26.06%47.79%
South Staffordshire Council21.67%25.87%47.54%
St Albans City and District Council21.36%25.86%47.22%
Congleton Borough Council23.21%25.73%48.94%
Kettering Borough Council22.09%25.58%47.67%
Horsham District Council15.65%25.56%41.21%
West Wiltshire District Council18.98%25.54%44.52%
Peterborough City Council22.50%25.45%47.95%
Cherwell District Council24.99%24.67%49.66%
Stratford-on-Avon District Council22.36%24.66%47.02%
Forest of Dean District Council15.15%24.58%39.73%
Rutland County Council28.47%24.43%52.90%
Cambridge City Council16.88%24.35%41.23%
North Lincolnshire Council24.82%24.19%49.01%
Forest Heath District Council22.60%23.93%46.53%
West Lancashire Borough Council21.28%23.81%45.09%
Wyre Borough Council20.49%23.71%44.20%
Rochford District Council25.68%23.67%49.35%
Stafford Borough Council24.72%23.60%48.32%
Devon County Council27.51%23.56%51.07%
Hertsmere Borough Council16.16%23.53%39.69%
Fylde Borough Council18.97%23.51%42.48%
Chesterfield Borough Council16.87%23.42%40.29%
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council23.93%23.32%47.25%
Allerdale Borough Council20.47%23.31%43.78%
Derbyshire Dales District Council18.61%23.29%41.90%
North West Leicestershire District Council19.92%23.26%43.18%
Bexley LB27.74%22.96%50.70%
Eden District Council24.54%22.88%47.42%
Bridgnorth District Council18.87%22.83%41.70%
Taunton Deane Borough Council25.13%22.80%47.93%
East Staffordshire Borough Council15.20%22.56%37.76%
South Ribble Borough Council23.09%22.55%45.64%
Bromsgrove District Council20.83%22.55%43.38%
Staffordshire County Council23.06%22.47%45.53%
Somerset County Council26.55%22.44%48.99%
Lincolnshire County Council28.25%22.34%50.59%
Dorset County Council25.54%22.25%47.79%
Cheshire County Council25.80%22.11%47.91%
Derby City Council21.60%22.09%43.69%
Suffolk County Council26.24%22.08%48.32%
Watford Borough Council18.60%21.91%40.51%
Warwickshire County Council21.50%21.70%43.20%
Chorley Borough Council24.68%21.67%46.35%
Harrow LB21.50%21.61%43.11%
Wycombe District Council22.37%21.55%43.92%
Northamptonshire County Council23.63%21.50%45.13%
Hertfordshire County Council22.53%21.25%43.78%
Selby District Council14.80%21.23%36.03%
South Lakeland District Council24.78%20.80%45.58%
Carlisle City Council27.38%20.70%48.08%
Lincoln City Council23.40%20.70%44.10%
North Devon District Council19.97%20.69%40.66%
Ellesmere Port and Neston Borough Council25.37%20.68%46.05%
Rotherham MBC20.82%20.59%41.41%
Derbyshire County Council20.42%20.58%41.00%
Corby Borough Council20.12%20.36%40.48%
Uttlesford District Council33.41%20.32%53.73%
South Gloucestershire Council19.83%20.21%40.04%
North Yorkshire County Council23.29%19.70%42.99%
East Cambridgeshire District Council17.09%19.60%36.69%
High Peak Borough Council18.37%19.55%37.92%
Greenwich LB22.39%19.38%41.77%
Wealden District Council15.56%19.22%34.78%
Ipswich Borough Council21.96%18.93%40.89%
Erewash Borough Council22.97%18.90%41.87%
Chelmsford Borough Council18.98%18.84%37.82%
East Hertfordshire District Council15.76%18.84%34.60%
York City Council26.15%18.80%44.95%
Sefton MBC18.56%18.70%37.26%
Torridge District Council18.83%18.68%37.51%
Braintree District Council26.64%18.37%45.01%
Stockport MBC20.82%18.37%39.19%
Isle of Wight Council13.51%18.34%31.85%
Richmondshire District Council24.96%18.29%43.25%
North Norfolk District Council27.63%18.24%45.87%
Oadby and Wigston Borough Council26.50%18.24%44.74%
Buckinghamshire County Council25.03%18.22%43.25%
West Lindsey District Council23.59%18.22%41.81%
Barnsley MBC17.81%18.21%36.02%
Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Council MBC18.64%18.13%36.77%
Kennet District Council25.70%18.10%43.80%
Warrington Borough Council19.63%17.97%37.60%
Doncaster MBC18.82%17.93%36.75%
South Bedfordshire District Council23.27%17.87%41.14%
Broadland District Council31.65%17.82%49.47%
Mole Valley District Council33.73%17.81%51.54%
Cumbria County Council24.31%17.76%42.07%
Canterbury City Council29.66%17.72%47.38%
Bedfordshire County Council25.18%17.68%42.86%
West Devon Borough Council24.67%17.68%42.35%
Gloucestershire County Council24.07%17.68%41.75%
Northampton Borough Council20.86%17.63%38.49%
North Warwickshire Borough Council11.02%17.63%28.65%
Welwyn Hatfield Council13.36%17.62%30.98%
Rugby Borough Council14.77%17.41%32.18%
South Kesteven District Council33.20%17.39%50.59%
South Somerset District Council26.44%17.28%43.72%
Teesdale District Council18.60%17.05%35.65%
Telford and Wrekin Council21.74%16.95%38.69%
Bath and North East Somerset Council25.67%16.92%42.59%
Oxfordshire County Council26.05%16.90%42.95%
Chiltern District Council31.42%16.77%48.19%
Wellingborough Borough Council19.11%16.77%35.88%
North Somerset Council20.04%16.74%36.78%
Wiltshire County Council23.78%16.73%40.51%
Cannock Chase Council22.90%16.61%39.51%
Wolverhampton MBC16.58%16.57%33.15%
Mendip District Council24.82%16.52%41.34%
Tamworth Borough Council24.65%16.49%41.14%
Poole Borough Council23.27%16.44%39.71%
St Helens MBC12.34%16.39%28.73%
Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council23.73%16.35%40.08%
Essex County Council27.25%16.26%43.51%
Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council17.38%16.26%33.64%
Dudley MBC13.79%16.26%30.05%
Hartlepool Borough Council21.10%16.21%37.31%
Mansfield District Council21.18%16.15%37.33%
Copeland Borough Council18.60%16.08%34.68%
North East Lincolnshire Council14.47%16.02%30.49%
East Dorset District Council23.32%16.01%39.33%
Solihull MBC16.87%16.00%32.87%
Lancashire County Council27.25%15.87%43.12%
Blaby District Council27.76%15.74%43.50%
Broxbourne Borough Council19.18%15.64%34.82%
Weymouth and Portland Borough Council28.48%15.59%44.07%
Bolsover District Council10.48%15.49%25.97%
West Sussex County Council24.48%15.42%39.90%
Norfolk County Council27.62%15.40%43.02%
Walsall MBC19.82%15.40%35.22%
Chester City Council18.04%15.38%33.42%
Trafford MBC18.53%15.20%33.73%
Scarborough Borough Council22.37%15.14%37.51%
Bristol City Council20.46%15.02%35.48%
Bradford City MDC (MBC)11.26%14.98%26.24%
Gloucester City Council16.29%14.96%31.25%
Mid Bedfordshire District Council27.88%14.94%42.82%
Wokingham Council21.64%14.93%36.57%
Epping Forest Borough Council28.36%14.76%43.12%
Preston City Council17.90%14.73%32.63%
Maldon District Council22.23%14.66%36.89%
Ribble Valley Borough Council23.24%14.57%37.81%
Crewe and Nantwich Borough Council25.04%14.55%39.59%
Fareham Borough Council27.89%14.54%42.43%
Bedford Borough Council17.32%14.54%31.86%
Rother District Council22.89%14.41%37.30%
Swindon Borough Council25.98%14.40%40.38%
Blackpool Borough Council22.96%14.20%37.16%
Wakefield City MDC21.33%14.20%35.53%
Birmingham City Council16.04%14.13%30.17%
Nottinghamshire County Council27.54%14.06%41.60%
Basildon District Council24.24%13.98%38.22%
Wirral MBC22.36%13.95%36.31%
Hampshire County Council26.74%13.90%40.64%
Surrey County Council26.91%13.85%40.76%
Cheltenham Borough Council19.61%13.76%33.37%
Hillingdon LB21.59%13.73%35.32%
Lancaster City Council20.75%13.66%34.41%
Leicester City Council17.05%13.62%30.67%
South Oxfordshire District Council28.90%13.54%42.44%
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council26.26%13.50%39.76%
Tewkesbury Borough Council19.45%13.50%32.95%
Brentwood Borough Council28.76%13.48%42.24%
East Sussex County Council21.61%13.41%35.02%
Merseyside WDA (MBC)19.87%13.34%33.21%
Milton Keynes Council23.49%13.31%36.80%
Craven District Council22.06%13.29%35.35%
Barnet LB17.86%13.28%31.14%
Windsor and Maidenhead Borough Council22.76%13.22%35.98%
Bracknell Forest Borough Council27.12%13.18%40.30%
Colchester Borough Council21.62%13.15%34.77%
Medway Borough Council20.18%13.03%33.21%
Reigate and Banstead Borough Council26.71%13.02%39.73%
Broxtowe Borough Council27.78%12.97%40.75%
South Tyneside MBC14.69%12.91%27.60%
Breckland Council28.90%12.89%41.79%
Richmond upon Thames LB27.87%12.77%40.64%
Tynedale District Council22.16%12.76%34.92%
North Tyneside Council16.07%12.71%28.78%
Kent County Council26.09%12.56%38.65%
Worcestershire County Council29.02%12.55%41.57%
Stevenage Borough Council16.08%12.51%28.59%
Coventry City Council14.05%12.51%26.56%
West London Waste Authority20.77%12.50%33.27%
Brent LB15.70%12.50%28.20%
Oxford City Council25.30%12.48%37.78%
East Riding of Yorkshire Council21.41%12.39%33.80%
Ealing LB22.69%12.37%35.06%
Pendle Borough Council22.36%12.27%34.63%
Vale of White Horse District Council23.42%12.25%35.67%
Leeds City Council MBC17.80%12.19%29.99%
Northumberland County Council26.17%12.17%38.34%
Woking Borough Council32.13%11.75%43.88%
Cornwall County Council24.55%11.68%36.23%
West Berkshire District Council22.16%11.53%33.69%
Gateshead MBC17.01%11.50%28.51%
Bolton MBC19.18%11.38%30.56%
Halton Borough Council17.40%11.22%28.62%
Sandwell MBC15.89%11.22%27.11%
Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames24.01%11.17%35.18%
Charnwood Borough Council30.39%11.14%41.53%
Castle Morpeth Borough Council29.98%11.12%41.10%
Wigan MBC16.83%11.11%27.94%
Epsom and Ewell Borough Council20.10%11.02%31.12%
Luton Borough Council22.63%11.01%33.64%
Enfield LB16.18%10.94%27.12%
Harrogate Borough Council17.41%10.88%28.29%
Guildford Borough Council29.67%10.84%40.51%
Bury MBC16.20%10.67%26.87%
Nottingham City Council21.91%10.59%32.50%
Castle Point Borough Council21.71%10.59%32.30%
Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council16.71%10.55%27.26%
Mid Sussex District Council35.35%10.45%45.80%
Shepway District Council27.95%10.45%38.40%
Babergh District Council29.33%10.43%39.76%
Waltham Forest LB17.34%10.43%27.77%
Winchester City Council28.23%10.40%38.63%
Carrick District Council27.05%10.38%37.43%
Stoke-on-Trent City Council16.44%10.33%26.77%
Greater Manchester WDA (MBC)21.25%10.32%31.57%
Burnley Borough Council23.08%10.30%33.38%
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council17.09%10.29%27.38%
Maidstone Borough Council17.23%10.24%27.47%
Sunderland City Council15.24%10.17%25.41%
Havering LB17.19%10.11%27.30%
Eastleigh Borough Council31.10%10.04%41.14%
Liverpool City Council16.29%10.01%26.30%
Elmbridge Borough Council27.33%9.98%37.31%
Oldham MBC17.76%9.98%27.74%
Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council26.71%9.94%36.65%
Rochdale MBC23.01%9.92%32.93%
Rossendale Borough Council27.83%9.80%37.63%
Knowsley MBC15.25%9.80%25.05%
Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council11.70%9.80%21.50%
Bournemouth Borough Council33.06%9.68%42.74%
North Cornwall District Council27.98%9.66%37.64%
Hyndburn Borough Council26.67%9.63%36.30%
Sedgemoor District Council16.91%9.47%26.38%
Surrey Heath Borough Council22.87%9.37%32.24%
Torbay Council23.41%9.29%32.70%
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council31.58%9.27%40.85%
Croydon LB18.53%9.17%27.70%
Easington District Council21.33%9.11%30.44%
Reading Borough Council25.53%8.91%34.44%
Herefordshire Council24.28%8.91%33.19%
North London Waste Authority17.88%8.85%26.73%
South Norfolk Council30.06%8.81%38.87%
Penwith District Council21.60%8.80%30.40%
Christchurch Borough Council22.59%8.78%31.37%
Slough Borough Council16.79%8.62%25.41%
Arun District Council26.51%8.53%35.04%
North Dorset District Council25.20%8.49%33.69%
Southampton City Council18.77%8.46%27.23%
South Bucks District Council25.65%8.44%34.09%
Dover District Council17.61%8.35%25.96%
Darlington Borough Council18.51%8.32%26.83%
Calderdale MBC17.53%8.28%25.81%
Salford City Council MBC17.24%8.23%25.47%
Plymouth City Council21.45%8.20%29.65%
North Wiltshire District Council17.68%8.18%25.86%
Thurrock Council21.46%8.02%29.48%
Caradon District Council26.91%7.97%34.88%
Barking and Dagenham LB17.00%7.91%24.91%
Tameside MBC20.93%7.85%28.78%
Bromley LB28.64%7.73%36.37%
Sheffield City Council20.12%7.48%27.60%
Durham County Council21.84%7.45%29.29%
Test Valley Borough Council27.12%7.42%34.54%
Sevenoaks District Council24.12%7.40%31.52%
Middlesbrough Borough Council15.47%7.40%22.87%
Kirklees MBC20.11%7.36%27.47%
Alnwick District Council27.62%7.14%34.76%
Redbridge LB19.11%7.14%26.25%
East Northamptonshire Council24.93%7.09%32.02%
Sutton LB25.52%6.86%32.38%
Wychavon District Council25.75%6.84%32.59%
Exeter City Council29.44%6.74%36.18%
Eastbourne Borough Council20.92%6.61%27.53%
Chichester District Council31.20%6.54%37.74%
Worthing Borough Council27.18%6.45%33.63%
Wansbeck District Council23.36%6.42%29.78%
East London Waste Authority16.73%6.42%23.15%
Kerrier District Council21.96%6.36%28.32%
East Hampshire District Council32.58%6.23%38.81%
Hart District Council32.65%6.18%38.83%
Ashford Borough Council15.45%6.08%21.53%
Waverley Borough Council34.16%5.98%40.14%
Haringey LB16.47%5.98%22.45%
Camden LB22.37%5.87%28.24%
Gedling Borough Council29.48%5.79%35.27%
Kingston-upon-Hull City Council20.16%5.79%25.95%
Norwich City Council28.40%5.76%34.16%
Hounslow LB17.82%5.70%23.52%
Hackney LB16.68%5.69%22.37%
Salisbury District Council26.45%5.32%31.77%
Islington LB22.91%5.29%28.20%
Mid Suffolk District Council34.74%5.04%39.78%
West Somerset District Council22.66%5.03%27.69%
Manchester City Council MBC15.24%5.00%20.24%
Merton LB25.40%4.96%30.36%
Runnymede Borough Council20.02%4.81%24.83%
Southwark LB16.18%4.56%20.74%
Council of the Isles of Scilly11.26%4.40%15.66%
West Oxfordshire District Council24.52%4.37%28.89%
Rushmoor Borough Council21.49%4.29%25.78%
Portsmouth City Council20.37%4.27%24.64%
Wear Valley District Council17.84%4.20%22.04%
Derwentside District Council26.16%3.90%30.06%
Purbeck District Council30.49%3.81%34.30%
Blyth Valley Borough Council25.31%3.73%29.04%
Brighton and Hove Council25.43%3.72%29.15%
New Forest District Council29.23%3.62%32.85%
Ashfield District Council28.33%3.36%31.69%
Adur District Council31.98%3.34%35.32%
East Devon District Council23.42%3.10%26.52%
Boston Borough Council25.18%2.95%28.13%
Lambeth LB22.75%2.76%25.51%
Spelthorne Borough Council28.37%2.75%31.12%
Durham City Council26.40%2.64%29.04%
Swale Borough Council31.54%2.62%34.16%
Thanet District Council23.59%2.54%26.13%
Hastings Borough Council24.13%2.45%26.58%
Amber Valley Borough Council25.79%2.44%28.23%
Western Riverside Waste Authority25.22%2.37%27.59%
Crawley Borough Council25.99%2.31%28.30%
Bassetlaw District Council21.12%2.23%23.35%
Restormel Borough Council24.94%2.03%26.97%
Hammersmith and Fulham LB26.09%1.75%27.84%
Harlow District Council24.85%1.62%26.47%
West Dorset District Council30.64%1.59%32.23%
Sedgefield Borough Council21.30%1.58%22.88%
Gosport Borough Council23.61%1.55%25.16%
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council21.57%1.48%23.05%
Berwick-upon-Tweed Borough Council24.97%1.46%26.43%
Newham LB13.99%1.41%15.40%
Tower Hamlets LB17.75%1.31%19.06%
South Holland District Council32.51%1.29%33.80%
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea28.95%1.29%30.24%
Aylesbury Vale District Council21.56%1.26%22.82%
Westminster City Council21.80%1.24%23.04%
Havant Borough Council30.25%0.80%31.05%
Lewes District Council24.43%0.76%25.19%
City of London33.88%0.62%34.50%
Stroud District Council26.25%0.54%26.79%
Lewisham LB19.96%0.52%20.48%
Wandsworth LB26.06%0.50%26.56%
Worcester City Council36.01%0.03%36.04%
Malvern Hills District Council27.39%0.03%27.42%
Newark and Sherwood District Council26.44%0.01%26.45%
Redditch Borough Council31.37%0.00%31.37%
Tandridge District Council29.01%0.00%29.01%
Wyre Forest District Council28.24%0.00%28.24%
Great Yarmouth Borough Council28.02%0.00%28.02%
Tendring District Council26.57%0.00%26.57%
Gravesham Borough Council24.92%0.00%24.92%
Chester-Le-Street District Council24.82%0.00%24.82%
Dartford Borough Council23.72%0.00%23.72%
Bedford0.00%
Central Bedfordshire0.00%
Cheshire East0.00%
Cheshire West and Chester0.00%
Cornwall0.00%
County Durham0.00%
Northumberland0.00%
Shropshire0.00%
Wiltshire0.00%