2004/05 overall performance

The following table contains municipal waste data issued by the OPDM to letsrecycle.com in December 2005 for the period covering the financial year 2004/05.

 

The data shows household waste recycling and composting rates for English councils from April 1, 2004 to March 31, 2005, showing recycling rate (dry recyclables), composting rate (green waste and food waste) as well as the total amount of combined recycling and composting for the year.

 

Councils are listed in overall performance order:

 

RankCouncil typeAuthority nameRecycling rate (%)Composting rate (%)Total Recycling (%)
1DSt Edmundsbury23.1327.5150.64
2DForest Heath24.5824.0148.59
3DSouth Cambridgeshire17.8029.0046.80
4DLichfield21.3525.0046.35
5DHarborough18.7327.2746.00
6DRushcliffe21.0025.0046.00
7DDaventry14.9030.1545.05
8DTamworth30.7014.1044.80
9DCherwell22.3021.1043.40
10DVale Royal18.3021.7040.00
11DNorth Kesteven25.3014.1339.43
12DBroadland38.290.0038.29
13CCambridgeshire19.4718.2937.76
14CSuffolk20.7016.5037.20
15DMelton Mowbray21.3315.4336.76
16UAIsle of Wight16.8418.6635.50
17DHorsham14.0020.8934.89
18DBabergh30.504.2434.74
19DHambleton15.3219.2034.52
20DHinckley15.7018.8034.50
21CDorset21.8212.5634.38
22DWaveney19.3914.8734.26
23DBreckland26.158.1034.25
24CLeicestershire16.8217.3834.20
25DCanterbury20.2213.4833.70
26DEden18.9314.0032.93
27DStratford-on-Avon14.1018.8232.92
28DForest of Dean12.3820.3832.76
29CDevon21.2411.4632.70
30DHuntingdonshire21.1311.5032.63
31DEastleigh28.404.2032.60
32UASouth Gloucestershire17.2915.2032.49
33DEast Hampshire27.504.9032.40
34DFylde14.1018.0032.10
35DTunbridge Wells20.1011.9832.08
36CNottinghamshire20.2011.5031.70
37UABath and North East Somerset20.1311.5431.67
38CSomerset21.0010.6031.60
39CLancashire19.8711.0230.89
40MDStockport14.6016.2530.85
41CNorfolk21.629.1330.75
42DBridgnorth15.4015.1030.50
43LBBexley18.5511.9230.47
44DCarrick23.996.3430.33
45DStaffordshire Moorlands12.2118.0530.26
46CHampshire20.1310.1030.23
47DSouth Ribble12.1318.0530.18
48COxfordshire20.269.8830.14
49DCongleton12.3417.7630.10
50DColchester17.3012.5029.80
51CEssex18.4811.3129.79
52DCambridge13.4216.1129.53
53CBuckinghamshire19.699.7029.39
54DBlaby20.668.6429.30
55DChiltern29.160.1129.27
56DWealden12.3716.8229.19
57DOswestry12.6016.2128.81
58DNorth Shropshire5.4723.3028.77
59DSuffolk Coastal15.7613.0128.77
60DDacorum15.6013.0628.66
61CShropshire12.8915.7728.66
62CNorthamptonshire15.4813.1228.60
63DWest Devon19.768.8328.59
64CStaffordshire14.5113.9528.46
65DBraintree19.179.2828.45
66DBoston28.360.0028.36
67DErewash11.6516.6928.34
68DCastle Morpeth20.457.7128.16
69DNorthampton18.679.4528.12
70DSouth Northamptonshire10.1017.8027.90
71LBSutton19.298.5727.86
72DBroxtowe25.252.4627.71
73DChester City12.4815.1927.67
74CWarwickshire13.8213.8027.62
75DChorley10.2917.1827.47
76DSouth Shropshire15.5011.9227.42
77UAMedway16.0411.2427.28
78LBHillingdon14.9012.3027.20
79CLincolnshire15.2012.0027.20
80DEast Cambridgeshire17.0510.1427.19
81DNorth Norfolk25.231.8527.08
82DNorth Cornwall21.255.8127.06
83DTeignbridge17.978.9626.93
84DGuildford23.573.3326.90
85UAWokingham19.257.6226.87
86DChelmsford14.1012.7026.80
87UAPeterborough15.3511.4426.79
88CHertfordshire17.259.4626.71
89CWiltshire17.968.7226.68
90DOadby20.316.3026.61
91UAMilton Keynes18.108.4026.50
92DWarwick11.5914.5926.18
93DWest Lancashire8.7817.4026.18
94DShepway16.0010.0026.00
95DEast Dorset21.584.3125.89
96CWest Sussex15.8010.0025.80
97CKent16.619.0925.70
98DIpswich9.4616.2325.69
99DCarlisle City11.6414.0425.68
100CCornwall16.908.7525.65
101DSouth Hams20.525.0825.60
102CCumbria13.6111.9425.55
103DSouth Oxfordshire23.502.0225.52
104DRyedale13.9011.5025.40
105DThree Rivers22.173.1025.27
106DMid Suffolk25.250.0025.25
107LBCamden21.184.0325.21
108DWatford11.7713.3625.13
109DReigate and Banstead21.743.3125.05
110UAWindsor and Maidenhead17.817.1324.94
111DSouth Norfolk24.400.5024.90
112CCheshire11.5213.3524.87
113DCopeland11.2013.6024.80
114CNorthumberland16.578.1224.69
115DNew Forest24.570.0424.61
116DWyre9.2915.3124.60
117CBedfordshire16.947.6324.57
118DTorridge15.788.6424.42
119DLincoln11.5412.8724.41
120DSouth Derbyshire11.3912.9424.33
121DWyre Forest24.300.0024.30
122DBrentwood13.7310.5524.28
123CGloucestershire16.437.8424.27
124DWest Lindsey12.6011.6024.20
125DBromsgrove14.619.5624.17
126CSurrey16.857.2724.12
127UANorth Lincolnshire14.429.6724.09
128UABracknell Forest15.998.0524.04
129DCharnwood21.232.7523.98
130 CEast Sussex14.239.7223.95
131CWorcestershire16.447.4723.91
132DChesterfield12.9910.8623.85
133DHyndburn16.467.3923.85
134LBRichmond17.915.8923.80
135LBEnfield15.128.5123.63
136DWoking15.408.2023.60
137DHart19.853.6823.53
138DMid Beds17.475.9523.42
139UAPoole16.716.6623.37
140DKerrier16.207.1623.36
141DWansbeck17.036.3223.35
142DUttlesford21.561.7823.34
143DSouth Bucks23.210.0623.27
144LBBromley20.552.7123.26
145DSevenoaks19.693.4923.18
146DCaradon17.036.1423.17
147UABlackburn16.646.5223.16
148DNorth West Leicestershire10.6112.4823.09
149DEast Northamptonshire17.845.0222.86
150DSurrey Heath18.014.8222.83
151CDerbyshire14.308.5022.80
152UAHalton13.659.1522.80
153DGosport21.401.4022.80
154DCrawley22.600.1522.75
155DSouth Lakeland13.029.6122.63
156DDerbyshire Dales20.432.0522.48
157DExeter20.741.7022.44
158DShrewsbury and Atcham12.289.9922.27
159UABournemouth16.905.3322.23
160DPendle12.759.4322.18
161DSt Albans17.784.3722.15
162DNorth Devon17.704.4022.10
163CNorth Yorkshire11.4110.5721.98
164DCrewe12.349.6221.96
165UATorbay15.326.6121.93
166DRossendale16.485.4021.88
167UADerby15.276.6121.88
168DAdur21.380.3721.75
169UAHerefordshire15.036.6921.72
170DTandridge21.720.0021.72
171DEast Staffs9.1812.4721.65
172DChichester21.640.0021.64
173MDSolihull16.784.7921.57
174DEpping15.056.4921.54
175DNorth Warwickshire10.1311.4021.53
176DMalvern Hills21.500.0021.50
177UARutland9.6111.8821.49
178DCraven11.489.9321.41
179DMaldon13.118.2521.36
180DHavant21.330.0021.33
181DMid Sussex19.741.5921.33
182DVale of White Horse21.300.0221.32
183DFareham21.310.0021.31
184DNuneaton and Bedworth9.3711.9321.30
185UASouthend12.658.6421.29
186MDWakefield City11.0910.1821.27
187UANorth East Lincolnshire9.2011.9821.18
188DGedling17.403.7121.11
189DPreston12.128.9221.04
190DSouth Staffordshire8.3612.6621.02
191DChristchurch21.000.0021.00
192UAReading17.603.4021.00
193MDRotherham14.007.0021.00
194DStroud20.880.0020.88
195DWest Dorset20.750.0020.75
196DTaunton Deane16.893.8520.74
197DWycombe16.973.7520.72
198UALuton14.306.3220.62
199DMole Valley17.802.8020.60
200DWaverley20.500.0020.50
201DFenland9.1411.3420.48
202DGravesham20.420.0020.42
203LBMerton17.372.9220.29
204MDSouth Tyneside9.3410.8720.21
205DEast Lindsey9.8410.3320.17
206JWDAWest London WA14.125.9420.06
207UANorth Somerset15.264.7820.04
208DTendring19.940.0019.94
209DNorth Dorset19.890.0019.89
210DNorth Hertfordshire14.605.2919.89
211LBBarnet14.425.4519.87
212DWeymouth and Portland18.581.2819.86
213DCastle Point10.709.1519.85
214UABrighton16.233.5719.80
215DWelwyn16.023.7119.73
216DStevenage16.812.9219.73
217UATelford and Wrekin11.308.4019.70
218DBasildon11.797.9119.70
219DPenwith15.674.0119.68
220DRestormel16.143.5019.64
221LBHammersmith and Fulham19.040.5519.59
222MDLeeds15.793.7719.56
223DAllerdale11.637.8619.49
224UASwindon13.356.1419.49
225DCotswold18.700.7419.44
226DWest Oxfordshire19.310.0019.31
227DTest Valley15.433.8119.24
228DBarrow-in-Furness8.5410.5919.13
229UAHartlepool12.436.6719.10
230DRushmoor19.030.0019.03
231LBGreenwich15.673.3419.01
232DBlyth18.970.0018.97
233DBroxbourne13.265.5818.84
234DBassetlaw18.830.0018.83
235LBHarrow12.706.1018.80
236DThanet12.456.3418.79
237UAEast Riding11.976.8018.77
238MDWalsall6.3012.4018.70
239MDBury10.638.0618.69
240DSalisbury17.441.2218.66
241DAshfield18.610.0018.61
242DRibble Valley9.229.3318.55
243DAlnwick18.250.2518.50
244CDurham County14.104.3818.48
245DKings Lynn18.280.0018.28
246JWDANorth London WA14.024.2618.28
247LBKingston Upon Thames13.354.9018.25
248MDDoncaster12.016.2318.24
249UAWest Berkshire12.985.2318.21
250DEast Herts11.506.7018.20
251DWellingborough12.995.1718.16
252LBWaltham Forest11.406.7418.14
253DCheltenham13.804.3318.13
254DTeesdale15.382.7218.10
255UAStoke-on-Trent13.764.3318.09
256LBKensington and Chelsea17.690.3918.08
257UABlackpool11.186.9018.08
258DTonbridge16.191.8618.05
259DWinchester17.640.4018.04
260UALeicester13.594.3817.97
261DElmbridge17.500.4017.90
262UAYork12.884.8917.77
263DMid Devon15.861.8717.73
264DLancaster11.006.7217.72
265DLewes17.700.0017.70
266MDBarnsley12.375.3117.68
267UASouthampton12.774.9017.67
268JWDAWestern Riverside WA16.481.1217.60
269UAPortsmouth14.762.7817.54
270DBedford10.517.0117.52
271UADarlington14.103.4017.50
272DDurham City15.392.0217.41
273LBHounslow14.602.8017.40
274DSouth Somerset16.321.0217.34
275LBWandsworth16.970.1817.15
276DWorcester16.950.2017.15
277MDSheffield13.783.3617.14
278DMansfield17.100.0017.10
279MDCalderdale11.185.8717.05
280UAWarrington12.274.6516.92
281DWorthing14.322.5516.87
282DMaidstone10.286.5116.79
283MDBradford10.406.3316.73
284DAylesbury16.660.0016.66
285MDCoventry10.046.5516.59
286DWest Wiltshire12.603.9916.59
287DBasingstoke16.520.0016.52
288JWDAGreater Manchester WDA11.584.9316.51
289DWest Somerset16.500.0016.50
290LBLambeth14.831.6316.46
291DEastbourne16.430.0016.43
292UAThurrock13.802.6016.40
293DEast Devon16.040.3616.40
294DSouth Holland16.300.0016.30
295DNorth Wiltshire13.272.9916.26
296DHarlow15.360.8716.23
297MDKirklees11.824.4116.23
298DMendip14.291.8516.14
299UAPlymouth12.353.7416.09
300DPurbeck16.000.0016.00
301DStafford9.826.1115.93
302UAStockton-on-Tees12.613.2915.90
303DRedditch15.880.0015.88
304DRugby11.224.6015.82
305DHarrogate15.060.5715.63
306UASlough12.593.0015.59
307DKennet12.612.9615.57
308LBRedbridge11.484.0615.54
309LBHavering9.945.5715.51
310DEpsom and Ewell15.490.0015.49
311DSouth Bedfordshire14.980.5015.48
312MDDudley8.616.8615.47
313DNorth East Derbyshire11.004.4515.45
314DMacclesfield12.492.9015.39
315LBWestminster15.200.1015.30
316MDSt Helens8.766.5215.28
317MDManchester14.780.4815.26
318LBEaling12.442.7715.21
319MDWolverhampton6.069.0815.14
320DWychavon15.070.0015.07
321MDWigan11.793.2515.04
322DSouth Kesteven14.600.4015.00
323MDBirmingham11.473.4714.94
324UARedcar and Cleveland12.542.3614.90
325DScarborough6.588.2914.87
326DOxford14.060.7514.81
327DTewkesbury14.700.0814.78
328DSedgemoor13.561.2014.76
329DSelby12.642.0714.71
330DAmber9.305.3814.68
331MDSefton12.631.9014.53
332DSwale13.740.7914.53
333DRunnymede14.410.0014.41
334DDartford14.400.0014.40
335LBHaringey12.871.4714.34
336LBCorporation of London14.300.0014.30
337DNorwich14.300.0014.30
338DTynedale14.140.0014.14
339DRother14.100.0014.10
340LBBarking and Dagenham9.864.1414.00
341UANottingham8.725.2814.00
342DEllesmere Port10.523.4713.99
343DSedgefield12.021.9513.97
344DAshford13.360.6013.96
345LBBrent8.755.2013.95
346MDNewcastle upon Tyne11.832.1113.94
347DArun13.890.0213.91
348DKettering11.022.8813.90
349DSpelthorne13.680.1313.81
350DEasington7.626.0213.64
351MDNorth Tyneside12.071.3513.42
352JWDAMerseyside WDA9.194.2113.40
353DHertsmere11.421.9013.32
354UAKingston Upon Hull11.461.8213.28
355MDBolton10.312.7813.09
356LBCroydon10.942.0613.00
357MDSalford12.130.7112.84
358DChester-Le-Street12.540.0012.54
359MDTameside11.411.1112.52
360MDGateshead10.501.9912.49
361DBerwick12.480.0012.48
362WRDAEast London WA8.933.5412.47
363DDerwentside12.450.0012.45
364UABristol11.490.9512.44
365DBurnley8.284.1412.42
366DRochford9.892.3212.21
367LBHackney9.642.5612.20
368DRichmondshire10.361.6311.99
369DGreat Yarmouth11.780.0011.78
370DWear Valley11.760.0011.76
371MDRochdale8.613.0411.65
372DNewcastle Under Lyme10.501.1111.61
373DGloucester11.260.0011.26
374LBIslington10.330.7111.04
375DNewark and Sherwood11.000.0011.00
376DDover10.950.0010.95
377DHastings10.920.0010.92
378DBolsover10.540.3010.84
379LBSouthwark8.772.0710.84
380DCannock Chase9.850.9410.79
381MDOldham7.882.8910.77
382MDSandwell7.822.9410.76
383DCorby10.300.4010.70
384MDTrafford10.390.0810.47
385MDKnowsley6.493.9010.39
386MDSunderland9.251.0910.34
387LBLewisham9.980.2210.20
388UAMiddlesbrough10.160.0010.16
389MDWirral7.941.999.93
390DHigh Peak9.400.429.82
391MDLiverpool7.630.007.63
392LBTower Hamlets7.350.007.35